Search Results
Photo view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 238
Grundriss der Geschichte der Medicin
First Edition. hardcover. 418pp., cloth. Jena, 1884. An abridgement of his monumental "Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Medicin," (GM 6384), "the most important German work on the history of medicine and one of the most outstanding contributions. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Im Herzen von Asien
Leipzig: F.A. Brockhaus, 1903. Autorisierte Ausgabe. 2 volumes. Ex library. 8vo. xiv,559pp. x,570pp. Decorated tan cloth and spine. Age wearing throughout binding. Library inventory numbers on spine. Head and tail of spines chipped and frayed. Corners bumped and worn. Staining and discoloration to boards. Hinges starting. Decorated endpapers. Ex libris to inside of front board. Library card pocket and check-out sheet in rear of book. Frontispiece in both volumes. A fascinating account of this famous Swedis... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Compendio de la Historia de los Estados Unidos, ó República de América
New York / Nueva York: A.S. Barnes, 1854. Later printing. Later speckled calf over cream colored boards, brown morocco spine label, gilt decorations. Top edge lightly soiled, scattered foxing, else a near fine copy. Sm. 8vo. Traducido al castellano por Miguel T. Tolón. Illus. with 13 maps (1 color) and 13 b/w engravings. Willard had produced a number of versions of her history going back as early as 1828. Much translated into German and Spanish. See Sabin 104046.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
Geschichte der Hamburg-Amerikanischen Packetfahrt-Aktien-Gesellschaft. Zur Feier des Funfzigjahrigen Bestehens des Gesellschaft
Hamburg: Giesecke & Devrient, 1897. First edition. Green cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt (hardback). About very good, spine sunned and edgeworn, boards rubbed, hinges and a few leaves tape repaired. Bookplate from Schiffs Bibliothek Hamburg Amerika Linie on front pastedown. Folio. Illus. with 8 engravings with tissue guards, 13 halftones (2 folding), 1 folding color plate, 7 intext drawings. Well executed illustrations of ships, portraits, and plans in this history of the first fifty years of th... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
Francis Lieber: Nineteenth Century Liberal
2003. Freidel, Frank. Francis Lieber: Nineteenth-Century Liberal. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press, [1947]. xiii, 445 pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-350-2. Cloth. New. * Francis Lieber [1798-1872] was a prominent political philosopher and who helped lay the foundation for the study of political science in the United States. Renowned for his theory of civil liberty which combined an appreciation for the English concept of decentralized political institutions that ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70
A History of Continental Criminal Procedure with Special Reference
2000. Esmein, A[dhemar]. A History of Continental Criminal Procedure with Special Reference to France. Translated by John Simpson; with an editorial preface by William E. Mikell and introductions by Norman M. Trenholme and by William Renwick Riddell. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1913. xlv, 640 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-045906. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-042-8. ISBN-10: 1-58477-042-2. Cloth. New. * Reprint of volume 5, Continental Legal History Series. Esmein, "the fore... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$108.11
On Civil Liberty and Self-government. Enlarged edition in one volume
2001. Lieber, Francis. On Civil Liberty and Self-Government. Enlarged edition in one volume. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co.. 1859. xix, [15]-629 pp. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-056928. ISBN 1-58477-070-8. Cloth. * "In these volumes Lieber presented the first systematic works on political science that appeared in America... he retains credit as a notable pioneer with wide influence in more than one generation." DAB VI:236-238. Widely read and used as a textbook, t... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$108.11
Natural Law and the Theory of Society 1500 to 1800
2001. Gierke, Otto. Natural Law and the Theory of Society 1500 to 1800. With a Lecture on the Ideas of Natural Law and Humanity by Ernst Troeltsch. Translated with an Introduction by Ernest Barker. Complete in one volume. Cambridge: The University Press, 1950. Reprinted 2001 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 1-58477-149-6. Cloth. New. * Reprint complete in one volume that contains "an English translation of five sections of the fourth volume of Otto von Gierke's magisterial treatise on the histor... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$118.92
The Invention of Lithography
hardcover. Transl. from the original German by J.W. Muller. One plate, 229pp., small 4to, cloth. N.Y.: Fuchs and Lang, 1911. A full account of the nature and history of his 1796 invention. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Die Schweiz: Im Spiegel der Landesausstellung
hardcover. Numerous illustrations in color and black and white, some folding. Folding illustrated history of Switzerland in pocket inside back cover, 816pp., large thick 4to, cloth, d.w.; (chipped). Zurich: Atlantis, 1940. Published in conjunction with the Swiss National Exhibition of 1939. Text in German, French, Italian, Spanish. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Panzerkreuzer Potemkin: Der Matrosenaufstand vor Odessa 1905 nach authentischen Dokumenten [Battleship Potemkin]
Berlin: Malik-Verlag, (1926). First edition. 12mo. 80pp. Pictorial orange wrappers. Frontispiece. A documentary account based on authentic sources about the 1905 heroic uprising of Russian sailors on the Battleship Potemkin in the Black Sea during the Russo-Japanese War. Printed in 1926 by the famous leftist German publishing house Malik-Verlag, the work is illustrated throughout with 15 photographic reproductions, 10 of which are stills from Sergej M. Eisenstein's landmark 1925 silent film 'Panzer... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Das Alte Buch und seine Ausstattung vom XV. bis zum XIX. Jahrhundert: Buchdruck, Buchschmuck und Einbände
Vienna: Verlag Gerlach & Wiedling, ca. 1910. Third edition. Portfolio. 4to. 148 pages. Pictorial gold-stamped paper-covered boards with string ties. Gray cloth spine with lettering. Head and tail of spine slightly frayed. Minor staining, discoloration and scuffing to boards. Two-inch split along tail of spine on front board but firmly holding. Illustrated title page, signature of previous owner on upper right corner of same page. Portfolio on book printing, book decorations- and bindings from the 15th ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Bauhaus: Drucksachen, Typografie, Reklame
Düsseldorf, (1984). Edition Marzona. 4to. 355,[5],pp. Tan Iris-cloth with gray lettering on cover and spine in pictorial dust jacket. "bauhaus" printed within red square on front and back cover. Important work on Bauhaus, its history & design theory. Profusely illustrated with b/w and some color photographic reproductions of printing, advertisement, and typography created at Bauhaus over the years. With essays and works by Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, El Lissitzky, Josef Albers, Herbert Bayer, Jo... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A History of Germanic Private Law. Translated by Francis S
2000. Huebner, Rudolf. A History of Germanic Private Law. Translated by Francis S. Philbrick; with an editorial preface by Ernest G. Lorenzen and introductions by Paul Vinogradoff and by William E. Walz. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1818. lix, 788 pp. Reprinted 2000 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 99-055138. ISBN 1-58477-065-1. Cloth. * Reprint of volume 4, Continental Legal History Series. Important, massive scholarly survey traces the development of the private law of Germanic countries from thei... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$129.73
I Vetri di Murano
Milan: Bestetti, 1967. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Profusely illustrated in color & in black & white, 4to, green cloth, (small water stain on bottom of covers), d.w. Milan: Bestetti, (1967). First Edition. A very good(+) copy. A History of Murano Glass. Printed in Italian, French, English and German. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
LITHOGRAPHISCHEN VERFAHREN UND DER OFFSETDRUCK.|DIE
F.A. Brockhaus, 1926. hardcover. Text in German. 146 images help to illustrate this text on the lithographic processes used in the publishing industry. There are 21 color plates in the rear of the volume which give examples of different techniques and colors used in producing lithographic prints. Book covers the history behind the lithographic print and the processes used to create them. Bookplate from the library of Karl Thiemig. Nice color printing on spine and front cover. Edges stained and lightly worn... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$143.75
MALER DAUMIER.|DER
Albert Langen, 1930. hardcover. Text in German. This is a second edition with additional index and information. Included are over 108 textual illustrations, 6 supplements, and over 560 illustrations on 352 plates. A short history of Daumier is provided. Honoré Daumier February 26, 1808-February 10, 1879 , was a French printmaker, caricaturist, painter, sculptor, and one of the most gifted and prolific draftsmen of his time. In addition to his prodigious activity in the field of caricature, the list... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$143.75
FESTGABE DARGEBRACHT DEM VERLAGE OTTO ELSNER ZUM 1. JULI 1921
n.p., 1921. hardcover. First edition. Collection of essays offered to the publisher Otto Elsner on July 1, 1921. Divided into four sections. The first covers jurisprudence and includes studies of the development of the book trade and the role of employees in the book industry. The second section examines various elements of the government and the social sciences, and includes essays about German economies, profit-sharing, the dynamics between employers and workers and the political role of entrepreneurs. T... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$143.75
100 Jahre Howaldt
Hamburg: Howaldtswerke, 1938. First edition. Cloth. A fine copy. 4to. Illus. with 64 duotone plates, 3 facsimiles, and four drawings. History of the Howaldt shipyards started in Kiel in 1838 and today the largest shipbuilders in Germany. Photos include Hitler dedicating the Robert Ley, a KdF ship of the German Labor Front which sent its working families on tours and Mediterranean cruises. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$150.00
The Mennonite Immigration to Pennsylvania In the Eighteenth Century
Norristown, PA: Norristown Press, 1929. Hardcover. Very good. Large 8vo. 412pp. Illustrated. Original blue cloth, gilt titles on spine and upper board. Trace of wear and soil, spine title nearly perished, else a very good copy. Part XXXIII of a Narrative and Critical History Prepared at the Request of The Pennsylvania-German Society. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$50-100 (4)$100-250 (58)
$250-500 (29)
$500-1,000 (26)
Over $1,000 (121)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (185)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)With dust jacket (72)
Signed (25)










![Panzerkreuzer Potemkin: Der Matrosenaufstand vor Odessa 1905 nach authentischen Dokumenten [Battleship Potemkin] Panzerkreuzer Potemkin: Der Matrosenaufstand vor Odessa 1905 nach authentischen Dokumenten [Battleship Potemkin]](http://i.biblio.com/b/092s/274417092-0-s.jpg)




