Search Results
Photo view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 99
Chinesisch-Deutsches Wörterbuch. 6400 Schriftzeichen mit ihren Einzelbedeutungen und den gebräuchlichsten Zusammensetzungen
Hamburg: Friederichsen, De Gruyter & Co., 1936. Zweite verbesserte Ausgabe. . Red cloth ruled in gilt. (hardback). Very good- with tears along the front joint, chipped at spine ends, text browning but clean, binding solid. 4to. German-Chinese Dictionary. Order sheet from De Gruyter & Co., laid in loose. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00
Iwain: A Study in the Origins of Arthurian Romance; Arthur and Gorlagon
Boston: Modern Language Departments of Harvard University, 1903. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. vi,275pp. 8vo. Volume VIII of "Studies and Notes in Philology and Literature". Bound to style in quarter tan buckram; watered silk Victorian cloth boards; green lettering label, gilt. A fine copy. Two studies in one volume., The first, Iwain, has as its object to investigate the vexed question of the sources of Chretien's "Ivain". The author is noted to seek analogues from Celltic myth ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Dansk Arkitektur 1879-1979. Danish Architecture. Dänische Architektur
N/P: Arkitektens Forlag F. Hendriksens, N/D. 8vo. 384pp. Illustrated orange wrappers. Minor shelf wear and scuffing. A great book covering Danish architecture from 1879-1979. Beautifully illustrated with full page-and in-text color and b/w plates. Text in Danish, English and German. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
From Keel to Truck. Dictionnaire de Marine
Paris, 1894.. b/w plates. An exhaustive dictionary of marine terms in 5 languages - English, French, German, Spanish and Italian. Second edition, with 103 full page plates of wooden and metal construction, rigs, sails, knots, and marine equipment, each with a page opposite identifying parts of the illustration. Nice bright decorated covers. Backstrip laid down with endpapers renewed, else VG. ... more information
Offered by Ten Pound Island Book Co. (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
The Form of Daily Prayers According to the Custom of the German and Polish Jews, with a New Translation [sic]
Vienna: Jos. Schlesinger Library, 1857. 4.5 x 3 inches. Metal binding with bas-relief of the ten commandments in lovely ornamental border. Hebrew and English. Neolite backstrip missing, but binding tight. Inscription of former owner in pen on front free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
JEWISH SHORT STORIES OF TODAY
London: Faber & Faber Limited,. [1938]. original cloth.. Private owner's bookplate affixed to front paste-down. Cloth faded,. some ghosting from jacket lettering on front cover, a very good copy. in good printed dust jacket with wear at edges and dust soiling.. Scarce in jacket. (#112535). First edition. An important anthology with many stories published here for the first time in English. Fiction by Sholem Asch, Louis Golding, I. J Singer, Franz Kafka, Boris Pasternak, Isaac Bashevis (a Singer pen ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Order and Chaos Chez Hans Reichel
Tucson, Arizona: Loujon Press, 1966. Limited first ed. . Small 4to. 101pp. Cork edition. 1/1399. Bound by hand in paper and cork, with illustrated front cover and handset type. Double-sided art- and photo-illustrated dj, including "L' homme dans la lune" by Reichel. Paper-covered slipcase. Forepage edges untrimmed. Pictorial front endpaper. Printed on vellum. Minor tearing to tail of spine on slipcase. Text in English and French. With an introduction by Lawrence Durrell, a foreword by Carl S... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Ungedruckte Anglo-Norman Geschichtsquellen. 1879. Reprint
1966. Liebermann, Felix, Editor. Ungedruckte Anglo-Normannische Geschichtsquellen. Strassburg: Verlag von Karl J. Trubner, 1879. Reprint. [Ridgewood: The Gregg Press, Incorporated, 1966]. vi, 359 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, stamps to verso of title page. Uncommon. * With notes and indexes. Texts in Latin and other original languages, commentary in German. This collection of seventeen sources includes the complete text of the Saxon Chronicles. L... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16
Laws of the Sea, With Reference to Maritime Commerce During Peace
2005. Jacobsen, Frederick, J. Laws of the Sea, With Reference to Maritime Commerce, During Peace and War. [Translated] from the German by William Frick. Baltimore: Edward J. Coale, 1818. xxxv, 636 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-538-6. ISBN-10: 1-58477-538-6. Cloth. * Reprint of the 1818, first English-language edition. Originally published in Altona (Hamburg) in 1815, under the title of, Seerecht des Friedens und des Krieges in Bezug auf die Kauffahrteischifffart. Mar... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16
DANSKE EXLIBRIS. BOGEJERMAERKER 1 DANMARK
J.H. Schultz Forlag, 1942. hardcover. One of 1000 numbered and signed copies. Over 3000 Danish bookplates described and illustrated. Two pages of explanations in English, French, and German plus an alphabetical listing after the Danish language text. Small crack along back hinge. Two bookplates. ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$172.50
HANDBUCH DEUTSCHER BIBLIOTHEKEN [HANDBOOK OF GERMAN LIBRARIES]
H.W. Schmidt, 1853. hardcover. Per author's preface, this work takes the place of a fourth edition of his Address Book of German Libraries first published 1844 . One might prefer simply to call this the fourth edition of a variously titled the title changed again later guide to German-language libraries. Julius Petzholdt 1812-1891 was the librarian of the then Royal Library in Dresden Saxony , and is called "one of the most learned bibliographers" by Breslauer & Folter p.168 . This... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$172.50
HANDBUCH DES BÜCHEREIWESENS
Otto Harrassowitz, 1963. hardcover. Two of three volumes. This library science handbook was issued in sections over a period of several years. The first volume is devoted primarily to historical and philosophical topics--for example, the development of the library profession--and even includes an essay offering a sociological and psychological perspective. The second concentrates on practical matters like cataloguing, issues related to the usage of libraries, various types of public libraries, and contains... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$172.50
Mittelalterliche Baukunst in Suditalien
hardcover. 96 plates, issued in portfolio. 11pp. of text. Tall 4to, cloth case. Stuttgart, 1928. First German language edition. Medieval architecture in southern Italy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
NIGHTS OF THE LONG KNIVES
1976 . KIRST, HANS HELMUT. NIGHTS OF THE LONG KNIVES. London: Collins, 1976. First English language edition. 8vo. Fine in fine dust jacket. Translated from the German by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. A resident of long standing is murdered in a luxury apartment in Switzerland. It is learned that at one time the victim was a member of the exclusive SS unit known as the Wesel Group. A novel much in... more information
Offered by BUCKINGHAM BOOKS (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00
HISTORY OF THE LITERATURE OF ANCIENT GREECE.|A
Longmans, Green and Co.. hardcover. This history, written mostly by the German philologist and archaeologist Karl Otfried Müller 1797-1840 , translated into English by Sir George Cornewall Lewis 1806-1863 and English philologist John William Donaldson 1811-1861 , and completed by Donaldson, was first published about 1858. According to Lewis and Donaldson, "Before the publication of the present work, no History of Greek Literature had been published in the English language." An image of M... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$189.75
A German Grammar, Containing the Theory of the Language through all the Parts of Speech, by John James Bachmair, M.A. To which are prefixed Rules for Pronunciation and Spelling
Philadelphia: Printed by Charles Cist, 1788. First edition. Disbound. Lacking the boards, blanks loose, staining along the lower corner, browning along the fore edges, owner's name on title, and dated 1792 on top edge of preface, scattered foxing, impressions crisp, a good copy. Sm. 8vo. An abridgment of Bachmair's 1772 Complete German Grammar. 'The German Language is much used in this State: It is a Language of great Compass, Energy, Expressiveness and Variety. These Excellences, however, f... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$195.00
CHOLELITHIASIS
1909. 1. ASCHOFF, L. [Karl Albert Ludwig], & A[dolf]. Bacmeister. DIE CHOLELITHIASIS. Jena: Gustav Fischer, 1909. First edition. German language text. 117 pp. + 18 color and monochrome lithographic plates, some folding. Tall 8vo, green cloth with gilt spine. Ex-library, with only a canceled bookplate on front pastedown and no other library markings. Light shelfwear and a small faint ink mark on spine, else a near-fine copy illustrated with excellent plates. (Garrison & Morton 3645). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$195.00
Klein-Trianon: Baustil, Ausschmuckung, Einrichtung
hardcover. 102 plates, issued in portfolio. 16pp. of text. 4to, cloth-backed board folder, ties. Stuttgart, (1926). First German language edition. On the architecture, architectural decoration, and furnishings of the royal residence in Versailles. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Die Bibel, oder Die Ganze Heilige Schrift des Alten und Neuen Testaments. Nach Dr. Martin Luther's Uebersetzung
Philadelphia: Georg W. Mentz und Sohn, 1833. Hardcover. Good. Thick 8vo. Zwolfte Auflage. 972, 320pp. The testaments have separate pagination, and the New Testament has its own title page. Original full leather; spine in 5 compartments with raised bands, red leather lettering piece, gilt. Remnants of clasps at the fore-edge. Imperfect copy: lacks the front free endpaper, 4 leaves of Genesis (A2-5) and a leaf of Solomon (3A5). In addition 3 leaves of Solomon (3A2-4) and 2 leaves of Matthew (C3-4) are def... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Les Sports Equestres en Cinq Continents. Equestrian Sport in Five Continents. Turniersport in Fünf Kontinenten
Bruxelles: Patronage Fèdèration Equestre Internationale (FEI), (1963). Oblong 4to. 438 pp. Full brown suede, blind-stamped with design of a rider on a jumping horse, title in French, English & German in gold on cover and spine. Profusely illustrated with b&w reproductions of photographs and drawings, includes 32 color reproduction of various art work pertaining to horses, all mounted on heavy card stock. Minor rubbing and scuffing on binding, slight abrasions and staining on back boar... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
$50-100 (2)$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (49)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)With dust jacket (38)
Signed (11)







![The Form of Daily Prayers According to the Custom of the German and Polish Jews, with a New Translation [sic] The Form of Daily Prayers According to the Custom of the German and Polish Jews, with a New Translation [sic]](http://i.biblio.com/b/314s/274414314-0-s.jpg)




![HANDBUCH DEUTSCHER BIBLIOTHEKEN [HANDBOOK OF GERMAN LIBRARIES] HANDBUCH DEUTSCHER BIBLIOTHEKEN [HANDBOOK OF GERMAN LIBRARIES]](http://i.biblio.com/b/106s/155019106-0-s.jpg)






