Search Results
Photo view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 1750
The Fifth Mystery Book: Four Short Mysteries
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. (1944). First. First edition. Some light mottling to the boards, a couple of small paper remnants on the front board from the jacket, a fair only copy lacking the dustwrapper. A collection of novellas previously unpublished in book form. Inscribed by Ethel Gayle: "To Oliver with Love, Ethel Gayle. October 12, 1944." A curiosity -- despite her inclusion with three major mystery author's Gayle never published another novel as near as we can tell, thus presumably ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
The Martin E. Ismert Collection of Rare Books, Pamphlets and numerous related material. [cover title]: Martin E. Ismert Collection of Western Americana
Kansas City, Mo.,: Estate of M.E. Ismert. 1963. First. First edition. Introduction by Brice J. Mansfield. Quarto. Printed decorated blue wrappers. 378pp. Illustrated. Some to toning to the pages and extremities of the wrappers, else near fine. One of 100 copies; as 47 of them appear in a search of OCLC presumably this is uncommon in the trade. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
The Mysteries of Pittsburgh
New York: William Morrow and Company. (1988). First. First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author, his first novel, widely hailed as one of the best debuts of its era. Laid in is a postcard from the author agreeing to sign the book, and revealing: "All author's collect books. I go for Cheever firsts." . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
THE POEMS OF J.O.T. CONSISTING OF SONGS, SATIRE, AND PASTORAL DESCRIPTIONS CHIEFLY DEPICTING THE SCENERY AND ILLUSTRATING THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS AND THE ANCIENT AND PRESENT INHABITANTS OF LONG ISLAND
New York: George F. Nesbitt, 1850.. 292pp. Original cloth. Bookplate, pencil note on front endpaper recording acquisition from "Dodd, Mead & Cos. Catalogue of Rare Books Relating to America Nov. 1901." Cloth a bit sunned, rubbed and lightly soiled, but a very good copy. First edition of the author's first -- and it would appear only -- collection of verse. While amply represented institutionally in OCLC/Worldcat, it is uncommon in trade these days. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Mysteries of Harris Burdick
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin. 1984. First. First edition. Quarto. Fine in a price-clipped, very near fine dustwrapper with a single short tear and some negligible wear at the crown. A marvelous and haunting collection of pictures with one line captions from which you are to invent the story (as Stephen King did for one of the pictures, "The House on Maple Street," in his collection Nightmares and Dreamscapes). See this book in 3D on our site. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
Action Upon the Case for Slander. Or a Methodical Collection
2009. Sheppard, W[illiam]. Action Upon the Case for Slander. Or a Methodical Collection Under Certain Heads, of Thousands of Cases Dispersed in the Many Great Volumns [sic] of Law, of What Words Are Actionable, and What Not. And of a Conspiracy, and a Libel. Being a Treatise of Very Great Use and Consequence to All Men, Especially in These Times, Wherein Actions for Slander are More Common Then in Times Past. With an Exact Table Annexed, For the Ready Finding Out any Thing Therein. London: Printed for Ch. A... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$210.81
Robert Lax and Concrete Poetry
Buffalo: Burchfield Art Center in collaboration with The Poetry / Rare Books Collection University Libraries, The University at Buffalo. 1991. First. First edition. Quarto. Stapled decorated wrappers. (28)pp. Very near fine. Program for an exhibition, with poems commissioned for this publication by Lax, Ian Hamilton Finlay, and Bill Bissett. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
The Lawes Resolutions of Womens Rights: Or, The Lawes Provision for
2005. [T. E.]. The Lawes Resolutions of Womens Rights: Or, The Lawes Provision for Woemen. A Methodicall Collection of Such Statutes and Customes, With the Cases, Opinions, Arguments and Points of Learning in the Law, As Doe Properly Concerne Women. Together with a Compendious Table, Whereby the Chiefe Matters in This Booke Contained, May Be the More Readily Found. London: Printed by the Assignes of John More, 1632. [xiv], 404 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-525-6. ISBN... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
Blind Man
New York: Duffield. 1927. First. First edition. Light soiling, a near fine copy lacking the dustwrapper. Although not marked as such, Kauffman's own copy, from a large collection of books we recently purchased from his library. In Hubin. Kauffman was born and lived in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, although he also maintained homes in Bath, Maine and Switzerland. After graduating from Harvard in 1900, he wrote dozens of mysteries, stories, children's books and non-fiction. He was the editor of the Bangor,... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
The Story of the Cigarette
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. 1916. First. First edition. Spine worn, a sound, good or better copy lacking the dustwrapper. Reginald Wright Kauffman's own copy Signed by him under Young's name on the titlepage: "Rearranged and rewritten by Reginald Wright Kauffman." From a large collection of books we recently purchased from his library. Kauffman was born and lived in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, although he also maintained homes in Bath, Maine and Switzerland. After graduating from Harvard... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
Pleiades Club Yearbook 1918-19
(No place - NY): Pleiades Club. 1919. First. First edition. Light edgewear, a very good plus copy. One of 600 copies. Although not signed, contributor Kauffman's copy with his pencil note of his contribution. Other contributors include Ellis Parker Butler, Dorothy Dix, Al Frueh, Robert Henri, Joseph Hergesheimer, Fanny Hurst, Harry Kemp, Channing Pollock, Margaret Sangster, and many others. From a large collection of books we recently purchased from his library. Kauffman was born and lived in Lancaster,... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
Jewel Mysteries I Have Known from a Dealer's Note Book
London: Ward, Lock & Co.. (no date -1894). First. First edition. Neat owner name of John Hare Powel (Commander of the Newport Artillery during the Civil War), scattered foxing to the text, and light edgewear, a sound, very good copy. Mystery tales about gems in exotic settings. According to Barzun and Taylor in A Catalogue of Crime, "the collection is worth its weight in total carats." Scarce. See this book in 3D on our site. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00
Raintree County
London: Macdonald. 1949. First. First English edition. Near fine, with some page corners bumped, in a very good dustwrapper with some rubbing to the extremities and a tear at the top of the front panel. Lockridge's only book, an excellent novel set during one day in the life of an Indiana school principal, and which manages to convey a sense of a specific time and place that has rarely been matched in American literature. Transformed into a troubled film with Montgomery Clift and Elizabeth Taylor. Lockr... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
The Walls Have Floors/Las Laredes Tienen La Lalabra
(Mexico City?): Universidad de Ceunca. (1994). First. First edition. Fine in wrappers as issued. Signed by the author. Bi-lingual edition of this collection of plays, and the first book by Wishnia, whose self-published first novel, 23 Shades of Black, was nominated for an Edgar Award for Best First Mystery. Very uncommon. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
Hollow Crown (First UK Edition, Signed)
London: Constable Crime, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. First UK Edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has a very shallow crease at the top rear edge, else Fine. The third book of the already highly collectible Edward Cornith and Verity Browne mystery series. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Spider's Web
New York: Moffat, Yard. 1913. First. First edition. Illustrated by Jean Paleologue. A near very good copy with a short tear at the crown and some modest edgewear, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Although not signed, Reginald Wright Kauffman's own copy, from a large collection of books we recently purchased from his library. Basis for the 1928 Scott R. Dunlap film Midnight Life featuring Francis X. Bushman. A mystery listed in Hubin. Kauffman was born and lived in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, although he als... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
A Man of Little Faith
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing. (1927). First. First edition. Moderate wear to the spine, an about very good copy lacking the dustwrapper. Kauffman's own copy, unsigned, but with his extensive pencil corrections in pencil in the text. From a large collection of books we recently purchased from his library. Kauffman was born and lived in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, although he also maintained homes in Bath, Maine and Switzerland. After graduating from Harvard in 1900, he wrote dozens of mysteries, stories, ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
Jim Trent
London: T. Werner Laurie. (1929). First. First English edition (and first edition with this title, issued as Jim in the true first, U.S. edition). Fine lacking the dustwrapper. The author's own copy with his ownership Signature. In Hubin. From a large collection of books we recently purchased from his library. Kauffman was born and lived in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, although he also maintained homes in Bath, Maine and Switzerland. After graduating from Harvard in 1900, he wrote dozens of mysteries, stori... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
The Ancient Quest and Other Poems in Brown
New York: Robert J. Shores. (1917). First. First edition. Offsetting to facing pages from laid in material else near fine lacking the dustwrapper, but with the front panel of the jacket laid in. One of Kauffman's own copy, heavily annotated by him at a later date, apparently in an attempt to cover his deep embarrassment at this early poetic effort, with a long disclaimer on the front pastedown. Aside from many corrections in the text, he has commented on several of the offerings, including his poem War ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
The Mystery of the Hasty Arrow
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. 1917. First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a modest triangular chip at the top of the front panel where it meets the spine. A publisher's dummy, reproducing the title page and first six pages of text several times over, with most of the text pages blank. A previous owner has used a few of the blank pages to make a penciled list of books. The second mystery to pair Ebenezer Gryce and Caleb Sweetwater, by the "godmother" of detective fictio... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$475.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1197)Fine or New (1040)
Filter by price:
$50-100 (76)$100-250 (686)
$250-500 (346)
$500-1,000 (219)
Over $1,000 (423)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1205)Paperback (81)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1375)With dust jacket (1055)
Signed (942)




![The Martin E. Ismert Collection of Rare Books, Pamphlets and numerous related material. [cover title]: Martin E. Ismert Collection of Western Americana The Martin E. Ismert Collection of Rare Books, Pamphlets and numerous related material. [cover title]: Martin E. Ismert Collection of Western Americana](http://i.biblio.com/b/352s/252259352-0-s.jpg)

















