Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

gallery view
Photo view (shown)
With photos : Yes [X]  Minimum price : $100.00 [X]  All words : renaissance [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 351
Sort by:

 
The Renaissance Discovery of Classical Antiquity
WEISS, Roberto
The Renaissance Discovery of Classical Antiquity
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. (1973). Reprint. Faint sticker shadow on the front pastedown else fine in a clipped else fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry
PATER, Walter
The Renaissance: Studies in Art and Poetry
[New York]: Limited Editions Club. 1976. First. Limited edition, number 932 of 2000. Fine in near fine slipcase with slight soiling to the slipcase's title sticker. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Prosecuting Crime in the Renaissance. England Germany France
Langbein, John H
Prosecuting Crime in the Renaissance. England Germany France
2005. Langbein, John H. Prosecuting Crime in the Renaissance: England, Germany, France. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1974. ix, 321 pp. Illustrations. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-577-5. ISBN-10: 1-58477-577-7. Cloth. New. * Our present system of criminal prosecution originated in England in the sixteenth century. Langbein traces its development, which was at its most intense during the reign of Queen Mary. He shows how the common law developed a system of ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
The Medical Man and the Witch During the Renaissance: The Hideyo Noguchi Lectures
ZILBOORG, Gregory
The Medical Man and the Witch During the Renaissance: The Hideyo Noguchi Lectures
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press. 1935. First. First edition. Attractive bookplate of Dr. Leonard Blumgart, American pioneer of psychoanalysis, on the front pastedown, slight bump to bottom corner, and slight and subtle sunning to the spine, a near fine copy . . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Norman Institutions
Haskins, Charles Homer
Norman Institutions
2007. Haskins, Charles Homer. Norman Institutions. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1918. xv, 377 pp. 7 facsimiles (3 double page). Reprinted October 2007 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. 13-ISBN: 978-1-58477-710-6. 10-ISBN: 1-58477-710-9. Cloth. New. * First published in 1918, Norman Institutions, a group of thematically linked essays on political and legal institutions, contains still-standard analyses of aspects of judicial administration, trial by jury and feudal custom in Norman lands. Haskins [1870-... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
Orpheus 1960: Modern Culture and the 1913 Renaissance
BARZUN, Henri Martin
Orpheus 1960: Modern Culture and the 1913 Renaissance
New York: Liberal Press. (1956). First. First edition. Quarto. Printed perfectbound wrappers. Small ownership stamp of Howard Nitzberg on the front wrap, modest wear and soiling, spine a little tanned and with a small spot of erosion on the spine, a sound very good copy. Inscribed by the author: "Au Professeur Howard Nitzberg avec mes compliments. H.M. Barzun (AATF)." Barzun, the father of author and polymath Jacques Barzun, was a poet, and among a number of French modernists who came to New York ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$750.00

 
Picture History of World Art
DENIS, Valentin and T.E. De Vries (editors)
Picture History of World Art
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. none. Fine. Two volumes: Volumes 1, Old Stone Age to Gothic Art; Volume 2, Renaissance to Modern Art, Oriental and Primitive Art. Both fine in boards. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
Nigger Heaven
VAN VECHTEN, Carl
Nigger Heaven
New York: Knopf. 1926. First. First edition. Owner name else near fine lacking the dustwrapper. A novel about a young couple in Harlem, set amid the cabarets and soirees of the Harlem Renaissance, which has been controversial since it was published because of its title. However, Van Vechten, who was white, was tireless in his support of African-American artists and writers even after the glamour of the Renaissance, which had drawn so many white intellectuals to Harlem, had waned. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
Contemporary Art in Africa
BEIER, Uli
Contemporary Art in Africa
New York: Praeger. (1968). First. First edition. Quarto. 173pp., photographs. Owner name, else about fine in about fine dustwrapper with a touch of darkening to the edges of the predominantly white dustwrapper. Very attractively illustrated survey of the artist renaissance in Africa in the 50's and 60's. Quite a nice book. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
The Book of American Negro Poetry chosen and edited by, with an Essay on the Negro's Creative Genius by James Weldon Johnson
JOHNSON, James Weldon, editor
The Book of American Negro Poetry chosen and edited by, with an Essay on the Negro's Creative Genius by James Weldon Johnson
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co.. (1931). Revised and enlarged edition with a new preface by Johnson. Pencil name else fine lacking the dustwrapper. Important collection with contributions by virtually every important black poet of the time including: Langston Hughes, W.E.B. Du Bois,Claude McKay, Jessie Fauset, Ray Garfield Dandridge, Countee Cullen, WaringCuney, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Alice Dunbar Nelson, Leslie Pinckney Hill, Edward Smyth Jones, Fenton Johnson, W.S. Braithwaite, Georgia Douglas Johnson ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
International Law and the Great War
Phillipson, Coleman; Sir John MacDonnell (intro.)
International Law and the Great War
2005. Phillipson, Coleman. International Law and the Great War. With Introduction by Sir John MacDonnell. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1915. xxiv, 407 pp. Reprinted 2005 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584775690. Cloth. * Phillipson addressed the future of international law at a time when many questioned its validity. Although he acknowledges that the war made a shambles of international law, he is hopeful that memories of the war's human and material costs when the fighting ends will lead to a ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14

 
The Old Yellow Book. Source of Browning's The Ring and The Book
Gest, John Marshall
The Old Yellow Book. Source of Browning's The Ring and The Book
1927. Gest, John Marshall. The Old Yellow Book. Source of Browning's The Ring and The Book. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1927. xv, 699 pp. Original cloth, a bit soiled. Else a very good copy. * Second edition, first published in 1925. A critical edition which examines Browning's poem "The Ring and the Book" and the actual facts of the case and the legal arguments offered. "Judge Gest has before now shown himself an elegant and accomplished writer on the borderland o... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14

 
The House with the Green Shutters
DOUGLAS, George
The House with the Green Shutters
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co.. 1901. First. First American edition. Quarter cloth and pictorial paper over boards. A little edge wear to the boards, a near fine copy. A consciously realistic novel set in Scotland that violated that countries sentimental literature and had some influence on the Scottish Renaissance in literature. A nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
The Architecture of the Renaissance in Tuscany. Illustrating the Most Important Churches, Palaces, Villas and Monuments
STEGMANN, Carl von and Heinrich von Geymuller
The Architecture of the Renaissance in Tuscany. Illustrating the Most Important Churches, Palaces, Villas and Monuments
New York: The Architectural Book Publishing Company. (1924). First. First edition. Preface by Guy Lowell. Two volumes. Large folio. Illustrated. Fine in lightly worn, very near fine dustwrappers with very small nicks and tears. A lovely set and rare in this condition. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$1,000.00 ($1000.00)

 
An Essay on the Law of Patents for New Inventions. With an Appendix
Fessenden, Thomas G
An Essay on the Law of Patents for New Inventions. With an Appendix
2003. Fessenden, Thomas G. An Essay on the Law of Patents for New Inventions. With an Appendix Containing the French Patent Law, Forms, &c. Boston: Published by D. Mallory & Co., 1810. xxxix, [40]-229 pp. pp. Reprinted 2003 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 2003044243. ISBN 1-58477-357-X. Cloth. New. * Reprint of the scarce first edition of the first American book on the subject. A true "Renaissance man," Fessenden [1771-1837] was a lawyer, poet, journalist, inventor and venture capitali... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16

 
Nigger Heaven
VAN VECHTEN, Carl
Nigger Heaven
New York: Knopf. 1926. First. First trade edition. Tiny pencil owner name, a fine copy, lacking the dustwrapper. A novel about a young couple in Harlem, set amid the cabarets and soirees of the Harlem Renaissance, which has been controversial since it was published because of its title. However, Van Vechten, who was white, was tireless in his support of African-American artists and writers even after the glamour of the Renaissance, which had drawn so many white intellectuals to Harlem, had waned. A very nic... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00

 
The Green Pastures: A Fable Suggested by Roark Bradford's Southern Sketches, "Ol' Man Adam An' His Chillun"
CONNELLY, Marc
The Green Pastures: A Fable Suggested by Roark Bradford's Southern Sketches, "Ol' Man Adam An' His Chillun"
New York: Farrar and Rinehart. 1930. First. Large paper edition. Quarto. Illustrated by Robert Edmond Jones. Spine quite sunned as usual, thus very good in the original, lightly worn and very good cardboard slipcase. One of 550 numbered copies Signed by both Connelly and Jones. The uncommon large paper edition of this play, a musical comedy based on white novelist Roark Bradford's Ol' Man Adam an' His Chillun, a retelling of Old Testament stories based on the beliefs of Southern African-American... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00

 
Les Paradis des Negres
VAN VECHTEN, Carl
Les Paradis des Negres
Paris: Simon Kra. (1927). First. First French edition. Translated by J. Sabouraud. Preface by Paul Morand. Orange printed wrappers. Some erosion to the paper on the spine, front wrap loose, a sound, fair copy. One of 200 numbered copies on velin. A novel about a young couple in Harlem, set amid the cabarets and soirees of the Harlem Renaissance, which has been controversial since it was published because of its title. However, Van Vechten, who was white, was tireless in his support of African-American artis... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$275.00

 
Poems
SPINGARN, J.E
Poems
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co.. 1924. First. First edition. Papercovered boards a bit eroded at the extremities, paper spine label chipped and worn but readable, an about very good copy lacking the dustwrapper. This copy Inscribed: "To S. Spencer Scott from J. E. Spingarn." The author's only volume of verse. Spingarn was arguably 20th Century white America's premier advocate of racial equality and a vital force in the organized improvement of the lives of African-Americans. He was one... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$275.00

 
Essentials
TOOMER, Jean
Essentials
Chicago: Private Edition. 1931. First. First Edition. Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. One of 1000 numbered copies, this is copy #400. Toomer's second book, his novel, The Cane, was the first book of the Harlem Renaissance. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$350.00


Results 1 - 20 of 351
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (225)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)
With dust jacket (117)
Signed (66)