Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

gallery view
Photo view (shown)
With photos : Yes [X]  Minimum price : $100.00 [X]  All words : romance fiction [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

 
Alibi - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Kanon, Joseph
Alibi  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, NY, USA: Henry Holt and Company. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 9780805078862 . A handsome copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED and dated by AUTHOR Joseph Kanon on title page; <br><br>Joseph Kanon revisits the themes of war and recovery in his historical thriller Alibi. Like all of war torn Europe in 1946, Italy is trying to resume its tempo, but Ada... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
EUGENE VIDOCQ: SOLDIER, THIEF, SPY, DETECTIVE. A ROMANCE FOUNDED ON
DONOVAN,DICK
EUGENE VIDOCQ: SOLDIER, THIEF, SPY, DETECTIVE. A ROMANCE FOUNDED ON
1895 . DONOVAN, DICK. EUGENE VIDOCQ: SOLDIER, THIEF, SPY, DETECTIVE. A ROMANCE FOUNDED ON FACTS. London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d. [1895]. First edition. Small piece from upper corner of front free fly-leaf has been carelessly restored which leaves a small discoloration to the upper corner of the half-title page, front and rear hinges are intact but beginning to show signs of weakening, ... more information
Offered by BUCKINGHAM BOOKS (Pennsylvania, United States)
$100.00

 
POSEIDON'S PARADISE: THE ROMANCE OF ATLANTIS
Birkmaier, Elizabeth G
POSEIDON'S PARADISE: THE ROMANCE OF ATLANTIS
San Francisco: The Clemens Publishing Co.,. 1892. original pictorial tan wrappers, printed in orange and black.. Shallow chipping to paper wrappers, mostly at corners, spine panel. perished and reinforced with cream paper tape, internally a very good. copy. Scarce. (#12454). First edition. Issued in cloth and in wrappers, this being one of latter published as number 2 (October 1892) of "The Pacific Library." "...the earliest pseudo- historical novel by an American to use Atlantis as a setting... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE MAYOR OF NEW YORK: A ROMANCE OF THE DAYS TO COME
Gratacap, L[ouis] P[ope]
THE MAYOR OF NEW YORK: A ROMANCE OF THE DAYS TO COME
New York: G. W. Dillingham Company Publishers,. [1910]. original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold.. Spine panel a bit sunned, top edge of text block dusty, else a. bright, very good copy with no soiling or wear to binding. (#110239). First edition. Science fiction novel of a future dystopia. In the year 2000 the powerful religious city state of New York, center of world culture, stems the tide of radicalism. "...Corrupt upper classes and irreligious lower classes. Revolution. Religious... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Cecilia de No‘l. By Lanoe Falconer [pseud]
[HAWKER, MARY ELIZABETH]
Cecilia de No‘l. By Lanoe Falconer [pseud]
London and New York: Macmillan, 1892.. First edition, third printing (one year after the first).. Cloth slightly worn; fine copy.. NCBEL III, 1051; not in Wolff, who had two other titles by Ms. Hawker. 8vo, original gilt-decorated blue cloth, gilt lettering. ¦ The second book by the interesting late Victorian writer, which Sutherland, in Victorian Fiction, describes as a Òmorbid psychic romance,Ó though aficionados of tales of horror and suspense give Cecilia de No‘l high marks a... more information
Offered by The Brick Row Book Shop (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE JEWELED SERPENT
Blackledge, Katharine Treat
THE JEWELED SERPENT
Boston: The Cornhill Publishing Company,. [1922]. original olive green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black.. A bright, nearly fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket with. light edge wear and a bit of darkening to spine panel. Both editions. of this novel are uncommon and this Cornhill edition is particularly. scarce in jacket. (#100433). Second edition. A tale of romance, reincarnation and adventure in the Indian subcontinent. First published in Los Angeles in 1916 by the Commercial Printi... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE RESCUE: A ROMANCE OF THE SHALLOWS
Conrad, Joseph
THE RESCUE: A ROMANCE OF THE SHALLOWS
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company,. 1920. title page printed in red and black, original dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold.. Spine ends and corner tips rubbed, touch of foxing to endpapers, a. bright, near fine copy. (#105452). First edition, first printing with sheets gathered in eights. Published 21 May 1920, prior to Dent's published UK edition, which included Conrad's final corrections. The author began work on this in 1896 but was dissatisfied and set it aside for ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE LAST EGYPTIAN: A ROMANCE OF THE NILE
Baum, L[yman] Frank
THE LAST EGYPTIAN: A ROMANCE OF THE NILE
Philadelphia: Edward Stern & Co., Inc.,. 1908. original blue cloth, spine panel stamped in white, pictorial paper inlay affixed to front panel.. Inner hinges cracked (as is usually the case) but binding sound,. white enamel lettering on spine panel mostly present (just a bit of. loss to publisher's name), some patchy damp marks to rear cover, some. foxing to endpapers and text block early and late, a sound, good. copy. Overall, a fairly decent copy of this book. (#128206). First edition, second stat... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE ATTACK ON THE FARM AND OTHER STORIES
Arnold, Andrew W
THE ATTACK ON THE FARM AND OTHER STORIES
London: F. V. White & Co.,. 1899. original burgundy cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, publisher's monogram stamped in blind on rear panel, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed.. A fine bright copy with most pages unopened. COPAC reports 3 copies;. 4 copies are listed by OCLC. (#128510). First edition. Eleven short stories of romance and adventure, some set during the Franco- Prussian War, some with slight science fictional elements. "Rollway's Marvellous Invention" is about a ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Escape from Andersonville: A Novel of the Civil War - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Hackman, Gene and Daniel Lenihan
Escape from Andersonville: A Novel of the Civil War  - 1st Edition/1st  Printing
New York, NY, USA: St. Martin's Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by All Authors. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 9780312363734 . A most beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket, this one SIGNED by author and actor Gene Hackman and author Daniel Lenihan directly on the title page; <br><br>Union officer Nathan Parker and his men were imprisoned at Georgia's Andersonville prison camp in July of 1864. Whi... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
THE INCANDESCENT LILY AND OTHER STORIES
Morris, Gouverneur
THE INCANDESCENT LILY AND OTHER STORIES
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1914. original pictorial tan buckram cloth, front panel stamped in black, light blue and yellow, spine panel stamped in black.. A fine copy. Most of the pictorial dust jacket, worn at edges and. missing the spine panel, is laid in. (#118781). First edition. First printing with "Published April, 1914" and Scribner device on copyright page. Mixed collection of short fiction. "The Incandescent Lily" is an Oriental romance and borderline lost race stor... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE PEOPLE OF THE RUINS: A STORY OF THE ENGLISH REVOLUTION AND AFTER
Shanks, Edward
THE PEOPLE OF THE RUINS: A STORY OF THE ENGLISH REVOLUTION AND AFTER
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company Publishers,. [1920]. original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black.. Cloth rubbed at spine ends and corner tips, edges of text block. somewhat age-darkened, a tight, clean, very good copy. A nice copy of. a book seldom found in decent condition in a facsimile of the rare. dust jacket. (#129228). First U.S. edition. "General strike in 1924 marks the beginning of the collapse of civilization. 150 years later England is reduced to neolithical barbarism.&... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE ISLAND OF FANTASY: A ROMANCE... New Edition
Hume, Fergus[on Wright]
THE ISLAND OF FANTASY: A ROMANCE... New Edition
London: Griffith Farran and Co., n.d.. [1893]. original decorated teal cloth, front and spine panels stamped in brown and gold, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed, endpapers printed in yellow green with publisher's monogram.. Cloth rubbed at edges, a tight, clean, very good copy. (#109302). First one-volume edition. Utopian novel of the establishment of an ideal community along classical Greek lines on an isolated island in the Aegean Sea. Preceded by Griffith Farran and Co's very uncommon 1892 three vol... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
ODD JOHN: A STORY BETWEEN JEST AND EARNEST
Stapledon, William Olaf
ODD JOHN: A STORY BETWEEN JEST AND EARNEST
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,. [1936]. original blue tight weave cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black.. Some creasing to front paste-down and weird grease-like marks on. front endpapers (appears to be a production flaw during the binding. process), otherwise this would be a fine copy in bright, very good. dust jacket with light wear at edges, small tear at lower rear corner. tip, dust soiling to rear panel and abrasion to same which affects. the advertising copy. Front and spine panels a... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
EVE AND THE EVANGELIST: A ROMANCE OF A.D. 2108
Rice, Harry E
EVE AND THE EVANGELIST: A ROMANCE OF A.D. 2108
Boston: The Roxburgh Publishing Company Incorporated,. [1908]. original pictorial red cloth, front panel stamped in gold and white, spine panel stamped in white.. Ex-library Reunion Town Library of Westhampton, Massachusetts with. their printed label on front paste-down and pocket affixed to rear. paste-down (with ghosting from same on rear free endpaper). Cloth. rubbed at spine ends and corner tips, some light damp staining to. bottom edges of front and rear covers, just a bit of loss to white. enamel lett... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE END OF DREAMS
Wilson, Wood Levette
THE END OF DREAMS
New York: Mitchell Kennerley,. [1910]. original pictorial gray green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black.. Early gift and ownership inscriptions on front free endpaper. Cloth. worn at edges, several scuffs stains and nicks to cloth, some. scattered foxing to text block and frontispiece, a good sound copy.. (#112018). First edition. A romance/novel about a man struggling against an evil double of himself, spawned after a head injury. Demas is now an apparently carefree man-about- town, with a comf... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 

PHIL MAY'S ILLUSTRATED ANNUAL, WINTER 1902-1903. (Number 14.) Edited by Harry Thompson
London: W. Thacker & Co.,. 1902. original pictorial wrappers.. Spine mostly perished, covers soiled, shaken, a good copy with clean. interior. Scarce. (#112480). The fourteenth of the Phil May annuals, which lasted for sixteen issues (the season 1904-1905). There were three "Summer" annuals, 1892, 1898 and 1901-2; the remainder were "Winter" annuals issued yearly from 1892 through the season of 1904-1905. In this issue, contents include "The Land of the Unseen" (by Ernest F... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE NEW AGE OF GOLD; OR THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT DEXTER ROMAINE. Written by Himself
Romaine, Robert Dexter (pseudonym of George Payson)
THE NEW AGE OF GOLD; OR THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBERT DEXTER ROMAINE. Written by Himself
Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company,. 1856. original decorated brown cloth, front and rear panels stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gold, yellow endpapers.. Spine ends chipped, corners worn, front free endpaper missing, old. bookplate on recto of front flyleaf, several signatures proud, still. a good sound copy. (#111293). First edition. "A long Robinsonade of the doings of three shipwreck survivors (a young man, a young woman, and a Grizzly Bear cub) castaway on a lush tropical volcanic islan... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A Bend in the Road - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Sparks, Nicholas
A Bend in the Road  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, NY, USA: Warner Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 9780446527781 . A beautiful copy of this stated First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED by author Nicholas Sparks on the title page; <br><br>Sparks' tale about a man, a woman, and the devastating secret that threatens to keep them apart carries a powerful lesson about the imperfections of being human, the mistakes w... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$120.00

 
Never Dream Of Dying - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Benson, Raymond
Never Dream Of Dying  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo. 0340792590 . A very beautiful copy of this First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; <br><br>Third James Bond novel in the Union Trilogy and Raymond Benson's fifth original James Bond novel (he's also adapted two of the recent big-screen adventures) featuring Ian Fleming's secret agent. 007 comes face-to-face with t... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$120.00


Results 1 - 20 of 236
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (149)
Fine or New (87)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (70)
$250-500 (55)
$500-1,000 (36)
Over $1,000 (57)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (212)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (148)
Signed (56)