Search Results
Photo view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 257
Character Sketches of Romance Fiction and the Drama
New York: Selmar Hess. 1902. Revised edition. Eight volumes. Each very good to very good plus with light to moderate rubbing to the three quarter leather boards on the spine edges, the raised bands, and the corners. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$325.00
The Blithedale Romance
Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields. 1852. First. First American edition, later printing. First binding with "CO" on spine and copyright information on title page verso set between lines two and four of the preface. Contains advertisements undated in rear. Preface dated May 1852. Brown cloth cover blind stamped on boards, gilt lettering on spine. Owner's inscription on preliminary page, cover edges are severely worn, loss to the spine ends with a one inch chip towards the tail, thus good only. F... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00
The Blood of Kings: A Hopeful Romance
(London): Hurst & Blackett. (1927). First. First English edition. Light foxing to the foredge, a couple spots on the spine, a very good or better copy lacking the dustwrapper. The author's own copy with his ownership Signature. Kauffman was born and lived in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, although he also maintained homes in Bath, Maine and Switzerland. After graduating from Harvard in 1900, he wrote dozens of mysteries, stories, children's books and non-fiction. He was the editor of the Bangor, Maine... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00
Henry Brocken: His Travels and Adventures in the Rich, Strange, Scarce-Imaginable Regions of Romance
London: W. Collins Sons & Co.. (no date - 1922). First. Revised edition. First published in 1904, here first published with revisions. Foredge foxed and the boards a bit splayed, else about fine in a slightly spine tanned, very good or better dustwrapper. According to Bleiler a "Bangsian" fantasy, modeled on the modus operendi of parodist and humorist John Kendrick Bangs, who took famous people or characters from fiction and set them on unlikely adventures. Scarce in jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
The Blood of Kings: A Hopeful Romance
New York: Duffield & Co.. 1926. First. First edition. Modest stain on the foredge, thus very good lacking the dustwrapper. Author's own copy, Signed by him with his Bath, Maine address. Kauffman was born and lived in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, although he also maintained homes in Bath, Maine and Switzerland. After graduating from Harvard in 1900, he wrote dozens of mysteries, stories, children's books, and non-fiction. He was the editor of the Bangor, Maine Daily News from 1941-1947. His novel The... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
El Supremo: A Romance of the Great Dictator of Paraguay
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. 1916. First. First edition, first state with several uncorrected errors. Pencil name front fly, and spine gilt a little tarnished, else fine in edgeworn, near very good dustwrapper. Prospectus for book laid in. Fictional romance and biography. Very scarce in jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$300.00
Return to Night
New York: Morrow. 1947. First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with some fading to the pink portion of the spine and a little rubbing. Winner of the $150,000 MGM Annual Novel Award. Early romance by the author best known for her historical fiction. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
The Beginners
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. (1927). First. First edition. Slight soiling to the topedge, still fine in fine dustwrapper. Middle-aged man, his business and marriage failing, sets out on a new beginning. Webster, something of a one-man fiction factory, wrote several popular romances, as well as detective fiction. A very attractive copy. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
THE POWER OF SYMPATHY: OR, THE TRIUMPH OF NATURE. FOUNDED IN TRUTH. IN TWO VOLUMES
Boston: Isaiah Thomas and Company, 1789.. vi,[7]-138,[blank leaf];158pp[blank leaf]. 12mo. Two volumes bound in one. Contemporary sheep, neatly rebacked in matching calf, gilt label. Inserted engraved frontis by Samuel Hill (unsigned in this copy). Characteristic offsetting from frontis to title, some occasional foxing and spotting, several relevant clippings affixed to rear binder's endsheet and pastedown; withal, a very good copy. First edition of the prose work generally accorded status as the first ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$10,000.00
($10000.00)
Character Sketches of Romance Fiction and the Drama.
New York.: Selmar Hess., 1892.. Bound in 3/4 calf and gilt titled cloth covered boards. Gilt ruled spine compartments with gilt tooled motifs. Gilt tooled raised bands. Silk moire endsheets. a.e.g.. Covers moderately rubbed, spine and hinges well rubbed, head and tail pieces chipped. Else a Very Good set with crisp internals and exquisite bright plates.. Thick Folio. 11 in. x 14 in.. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of full page photogravures, etchings, wood engravings and typogravures depicting every... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$525.00
Cache la Poudre: The Romance of a Tenderfoot in the Days of Custer . . . Illustrated with Paintings by Charles Schreyvogel, Edward W. Deming and Henry Fangel. Also by many photographs and numerous human documents
New York: Orange Judd Company; London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trbner, 1905.. First edition, large paper issue, one of 500 numbered copies.. Spine somewhat rubbed; hinges starting, but sound; very good copy.. Smith, American Fiction 1901-1925, M-1183; Howes M-395. 4to, full Indian smoke tanned buckskin with a pictorial front cover and fringes. 96 illustrations, many of them color illustrations on coated stock, photographs and sketches. ¦ An unusually elaborate production and story that begins in ... more information
Offered by The Brick Row Book Shop (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
THE RESCUE: A ROMANCE OF THE SHALLOWS
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company,. 1920. title page printed in red and black, original dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold.. Spine ends and corner tips rubbed, touch of foxing to endpapers, a. bright, near fine copy. (#105452). First edition, first printing with sheets gathered in eights. Published 21 May 1920, prior to Dent's published UK edition, which included Conrad's final corrections. The author began work on this in 1896 but was dissatisfied and set it aside for ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The History of Fiction, being a Critical Account of the Most Celebrated Prose Works of Fiction, from the Earliest Greek Romances to the Novels of the Present Age
hardcover. 3 vols. Short 8vo, cont. boards; ex-lib. Edinburgh, 1816. Second edition. Lowndes I, 696. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE MASTER OF SILENCE: A ROMANCE
New York: Charles L. Webster & Co.,. 1892. original decorated gray green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in dark green, black, and gold, all edges trimmed.. Hint of rubbing to cloth at spine ends and corner tips, a bright,. nearly fine copy. (#130687). First edition. The author's first book. According to Bacheller, 600 copies of the book had been sold prior to the failure of the publisher. A curious novel combining elements of Gothic horror, extrasensory perception and mystery. A central chara... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE MAYOR OF NEW YORK: A ROMANCE OF THE DAYS TO COME
New York: G. W. Dillingham Company Publishers,. [1910]. original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold.. Spine panel a bit sunned, top edge of text block dusty, else a. bright, very good copy with no soiling or wear to binding. (#110239). First edition. Science fiction novel of a future dystopia. In the year 2000 the powerful religious city state of New York, center of world culture, stems the tide of radicalism. "...Corrupt upper classes and irreligious lower classes. Revolution. Religious... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE ISLAND OF FANTASY: A ROMANCE ... New Edition
London: Griffith Farran and Co., n.d.. [1893]. original decorated teal cloth, front and spine panels stamped in brown and gold, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed, endpapers printed in yellow green with publisher's monogram.. Cloth rubbed at edges, a tight, clean, very good copy. (#109302). First one-volume edition. Utopian novel of the establishment of an ideal community along classical Greek lines on an isolated island in the Aegean Sea. Preceded by Griffith Farran and Co's very uncommon 1892 three vol... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Choice - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, NY, USA: Grand Central Publishing. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 044619509X . First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Nicholas Sparks on title page. A stunning book; Nicholas Sparks' 13th book is the romantic tale of Beaufort, NC veterinarian Travis Parker and the evolving decision making process initiated when his new neighbor moves in. Similar to the famous The Notebo... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$100.00
SCIENTIFIC ROMANCES... SECOND SERIES
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limd.,. 1902. original maroon cloth, front panel stamped in gold and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in gold.. Cloth just a bit rubbed at spine ends and corner tips, a bright, near. fine copy. (#108341). First edition, later issue or printing (first issue has title page dated 1896). A collection of two science essays and two short novels ("Stella" and "An Unfinished Communication") first published by Swan Sonnenschein & Co. in 1896. C. H. Hint... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
SCIENTIFIC ROMANCES... SECOND SERIES
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limd.,. 1902. original maroon cloth, front panel stamped in gold and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in gold.. Early owner's signature on front free endpaper. Cloth just a bit. rubbed at spine ends and corner tips, a bright, near fine copy.. (#114000). First edition, later issue or printing (first issue has title page dated 1896). The title leaf is a cancel and the text appears to be made up from sheets of two books; two leaves (pages 23-26) were excised by the b... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Alibi - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, NY, USA: Henry Holt and Company. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780805078862 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this one SIGNED and dated by AUTHOR Joseph Kanon on title page; Joseph Kanon revisits the themes of war and recovery in his historical thriller Alibi. Like all of war torn Europe in 1946, Italy is trying to resume its tempo, but Adam Miller, U. S. war crimes investigato... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (165)Fine or New (95)
Filter by price:
$50-100 (22)$100-250 (81)
$250-500 (59)
$500-1,000 (42)
Over $1,000 (53)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (233)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (229)With dust jacket (144)
Signed (59)




















