Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

gallery view
Photo view (shown)
With photos : Yes [X]  Minimum price : $100.00 [X]  All words : russian history [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

 
A Treatise on the Law of War
Bynkershoek, Cornelius van; du Ponceau, S.P. (ed.)
A Treatise on the Law of War
2008. Bynkershoek, Cornelius van. Du Ponceau, Peter Stephen, Editor and Translator. A Treatise on the Law of War: Being the First Book of His Quaestiones Juris Publici. Translated From the Original Latin with Notes, by Peter Stephen du Ponceau. Philadelphia: Published by Farrand & Nicholas [et al.], 1810. xxxiv, 218 pp. Reprinted 2008 by The Lawbook Exchange. With a new introduction by William E. Butler, John Edward Fowler Distinguished Professor of Law, Pennsylvania State University; Academician, Natio... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
The Case of the Wolf-Man, From the History of An Infantile Neurosis (Signed Limited Edition)
[Arion Press] Freud, Sigmund; Jim Dine (illustrations), Richard Wolheim (introduction)
The Case of the Wolf-Man, From the History of An Infantile Neurosis (Signed Limited Edition)
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. First printing of this edition, one of 250 numbered copies (this being No. 45) SIGNED by Jim Dine, on the artist's statement. Fine, in black goatskin spine and tan cloth covered boards in a Fine matching cloth and paper slipcase. Freud's most famous case history, the son a Russian landowner troubled with childhood nightmares of wolves. Illustrated in 5 etchings and 6 woodcuts by renowned artist Jim Dine using images arising from the patien... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Bolshoi Theatre CCCR [In Russian]
BOLSHOI THEATRE]
hardcover. Bolshoi Teatr CCCR. Opera. Ballet. Hundreds of plates, photo illus., some in color, 565pp., large thick 4to, original dec. fabric with CCCP and Russian symbol design, morocco spine label, d.w., board slipcase; (d.w. slightly chipped, case a bit bumped at edges). Moscow, 1958. First Edition. Very Good. The largest and most complete history of the Bolshoi Theatre. With separate sections on opera and ballet, as well as a biographical dictionary. Niles/Leslie, p. 56. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
HISTORY OF RUSSIAN HAND PAPER-MILLS AND THEIR WATERMARKS
Uchastkina, Zoya Vasil'Evna
Hilversum: The Paper Publications Society. 1962. thick 4to., cloth. xxx, 297 pages followed by maps and with 381 plates of watermarks.. First edition. Volume IX in the series issued by the Society. The first three chapters trace the history of Russian papermaking, the second three chapters give individual accounts of papermakers and chapter seven describes Russian watermarks. With many maps, indices and 815 reproductions of watermarks. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$500.00

 
Panzerkreuzer Potemkin: Der Matrosenaufstand vor Odessa 1905 nach authentischen Dokumenten [Battleship Potemkin]
Slang, F
Panzerkreuzer Potemkin: Der Matrosenaufstand vor Odessa 1905 nach authentischen Dokumenten [Battleship Potemkin]
Berlin: Malik-Verlag, (1926). First edition. 12mo. 80pp. Pictorial orange wrappers. Frontispiece. A documentary account based on authentic sources about the 1905 heroic uprising of Russian sailors on the Battleship Potemkin in the Black Sea during the Russo-Japanese War. Printed in 1926 by the famous leftist German publishing house Malik-Verlag, the work is illustrated throughout with 15 photographic reproductions, 10 of which are stills from Sergej M. Eisenstein's landmark 1925 silent film 'Panzer... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Russian/Turkeyish War
KOLBE, J.S
The Russian/Turkeyish War
New York: J. Richman, 1878. Good. An Extraordinary Attempt to Gain Sympathy from American Jewry for Russia during the Russo-Turkish War An Unusual Look at Jewish Soldiers Under the Czar through an Extremely Remarkable and Rare Work of American Folk Art (HISTORIC LITHOGRAPH) The Russian-Turkeyish War, “PLLWNA”. Copyright by Prof. J.S. Kolbe, N. Printed by J. Richman 63 Christie St. (1878). Full color printed chromolithograph measures 22 inches x 22 inches. Captions printed in Y... more information
Offered by Historicana (California, United States)
$15,000.00 ($15000.00)

 
Allgemeine Staats - Kriegs - Kirchen - und Gelehrten-Chronicke: In welcher alle geist- und weltliche Denckwürdigkeiten und Geschichte, so sich vom Anfang der Welt bis auf unsere Zeit zugetragen: so sich vom Anfang der Welt bis auf unsere Zeit zugetra
Zedler, Johann Heinrich
Allgemeine Staats - Kriegs - Kirchen - und Gelehrten-Chronicke: In welcher alle geist- und weltliche Denckwürdigkeiten und Geschichte, so sich vom Anfang der Welt bis auf unsere Zeit zugetragen: so sich vom Anfang der Welt bis auf unsere Zeit zugetra
Leipzig: Verlegts Johann Heinrich Zedler, 1741. Sm. folio. 1008pp. Original vellum. Red page edges. Title-page in red and black lettering. Signature of previous owner "Hutzmann" on margin of title-page. Volume 10 of Zedler's monumental work (General chronicle of religious and secular history from the beginning of the world until today), which was originally published in 20 volumes. Illustrated with a 6 1/2" x 5 1/4 copper-engraving. Age wear and staining on binding, two 1" red stain... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Single & Single
Le Carré, John
Single & Single
London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 9780340739006 . The small format edition (published November 1999) with dustjacket design of juggling hands on stage in As New condition in alike dustjacket. This one SIGNED by author John Le Carré directly on the title page. Instead of issuing a Christmas trade-paperback, the publishers elected for a less expensive, smaller format hardback, completely different from the... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$390.00

 
De Russische Harrdraver [Russian Trotter] [Pl. 20]
EERELMAN, Otto (1839-1926)
De Russische Harrdraver [Russian Trotter] [Pl. 20]
[Antwerp: Zutphen, Schillemans & Van Belkum, 1907]. Colour-printed lithograph by J.L. Goffart, after a painting by Otto Eerelman on heavy textured card. Very good condition. 17 1/2 x 23 1/4 inches. A rare and finely rendered portrait of a historically significant breed of horse, from the limited Dutch edition of Eerelman's 'Paardenrassen Kunstalbum'. First appearing during the late nineteenth century, the Russian Trotter was a combination of the American Standardbred (American Trotter) an... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,200.00 ($1200.00)

 
ACCOUNT OF THE RUSSIAN DISCOVERIES BETWEEN ASIA AND AMERICA. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, THE CONQUEST OF SIBERIA, AND THE HISTORY OF THE TRANSACTIONS AND COMMERCE BETWEEN RUSSIA AND CHINA
Coxe, William:
ACCOUNT OF THE RUSSIAN DISCOVERIES BETWEEN ASIA AND AMERICA. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, THE CONQUEST OF SIBERIA, AND THE HISTORY OF THE TRANSACTIONS AND COMMERCE BETWEEN RUSSIA AND CHINA
London: Printed by J. Nichols, for T. Cadell, 1787.. [4],xxviii,454,[2]pp. including advertisement for the third edition (not present in all copies), plus four folding maps (including frontispiece) and folding plate. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, t.e.g. Corners lightly worn. Modern bookplate on front pastedown, early ownership signature on titlepage. Slight offsetting on two pages, else internally clean and fresh. A very good copy, untrimmed. "The third edition, revised and ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00 ($1200.00)

 
Single & Single - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Le Carré, John
Single & Single  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
London, Great Britain: Hodder & Stoughton. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0340738979 . True First Edition/ First Printing copy, published in February 1999 in As New condition in alike dustjacket. This one SIGNED by author John Le Carré directly on the title page; Le Carre's novel about the world of money laundering, drug and arms trafficking and the Russian mafia is a riveting tale of international high finance, family dece... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$500.00

 
L'Homme Révolté [The Rebel] - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Camus, Albert
L'Homme Révolté [The Rebel]  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Paris, France: Gallimard. Fine. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. A remarkable First Trade Edition/First Printing (18 Octobre 1951) in unread Fine condition with unopened, slightly browned leaves. Laid in is the orginal band bearing the Camus quotation and reason for this essay: "Ceci est un effort pour comprendre mon temps." ("This is an attempt to understand my era." ) In the original French; Nobel Laureate Albert Camus is considered one of the originators of Existen... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
$590.00

 
Das russische Theater: Sein Wesen und seine Geschichte mit besonderer Berucksichtigung der Revolutionsperiode
GREGOR, Joseph & FULOP-MILLER, Rene
405 plates, 48 color. 137pp. of text. 4to, orig. printed wrs., rebacked, lacks back wr.; uncut. Wien, (1928). History of Russian theatre, including ballet, concentrating mostly on the previous three decades. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Black American Wolf [Pl. 67]
AUDUBON, John James (1785-1851)
Black American Wolf [Pl. 67]
New York: V.G. Audubon, [no date but circa 1849-1854]. Hand-coloured lithograph, after J.J. Audubon by E. Hitchcock, printed by J.T. Bowen. Very good condition apart from some slight marginal soiling. 6 x 8 inches. 7 x 10 1/4 inches. 'The plates are to my eye most beautiful' (John Bachman). A fine image from the first octavo edition of Audubon's final great natural history work on the quadrupeds of the United States (including Texas, California and Oregon), as well as part of Mexico, the Briti... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
Armee Francaise et Armee Russe [RARE]
[Dumaresq, Armand; uncredited]
Armee Francaise et Armee Russe [RARE]
Paris: Taride, n/d. 8vo. Unpaginated. Wrappers with black lettering and chromolithograph to front wrapper. Contains 17 full-page color chromolithographs, depicting uniforms of French and Russian soldiers (of the 19th century). Some of the plates are flat-signed by Armand Dumaresq, whose name doesn't appear on the front wrapper [which serves as title page]. OCLC lists very few copies of this rare work. Creasing, browning, scuffing ,rubbing to wrappers, with 1" tear to top of front wrapper, not ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
SPEECH OF HON. CHARLES SUMNER, OF MASSACHUSETTS, ON THE CESSION OF RUSSIAN AMERICA TO THE UNITED STATES
Sumner, Charles:
SPEECH OF HON. CHARLES SUMNER, OF MASSACHUSETTS, ON THE CESSION OF RUSSIAN AMERICA TO THE UNITED STATES
Washington. 1867.. 48pp., printed in double columns, plus large folding colored map. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit worn at extremities. Old tideline in upper outer corner throughout, scattered light foxing. Very good. The map is in fine condition. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label. A discourse by Sumner on the history and state of Russian America, which had just become the American territory of Alaska. Secretary of State William Seward, the architect of the purchase, praised Sumner's ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$2,750.00 ($2750.00)

 
Outline of History, The
WELLS, H.G. |
Outline of History, The
1919. first edition. The Rare Original Serial in Twenty-Four Parts Bound in Color Illustrated WrappersWELLS, H.G. The Outline of History. Being a Plain History of Life and Mankind. Written with the Advice and Editorial Help of Mr. Ernest Barker, Sir H. H. Johnston, Sir E. Ray Lankester, and Professor Gilbert Murray. London: George Newnes Limited, [1919-1920]. First edition. Twenty-four quarto parts (11x 8 1/4 inches; 277 x 209 mm.). 780 continuous pp. Original wrappers printed in full color. Forty-seven c... more information
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$850.00

 
Siria sacra : Descrittione, istorico-geografica cronologico-topografica delle due Chiese Patriarcali Antiochia, e Gervsalemme, Primatie, Metropoli, e Suffraganee, Colegij, Abbadie, e Monasteri ; notitia de concilij, ordini equestri, e di tutte le nati
Terzi, Biagio
Siria sacra :Descrittione, istorico-geografica cronologico-topografica delle due Chiese Patriarcali Antiochia, e Gervsalemme, Primatie, Metropoli, e Suffraganee, Colegij, Abbadie, e Monasteri ; notitia de concilij, ordini equestri, e di tutte le nati
Rome: Nella stamperia del Bernabò alle muratte, nel vicolo detto de'Chiodaroli, 1695. Scarce: OCLC only lists 6 libraries worldwide that have this edition. 4to. (5) 448pp. Contemporary half leather over paper covered boards. Engraved frontispiece. Title vignette. Introductory dedication to Innocent XII has fine woodcut initial. Decorated initials. Ornamental printers devices. Missing the fold-out plates. Groundbreaking work on Antioch (Orthodox Patriarchate) and Jerusalem Patriarchate. 1... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
American Cross Fox
AUDUBON, John Woodhouse
American Cross Fox
New York: V.G. Audubon, [no date but circa 1849-1854]. Hand-coloured lithograph, after J.J. Audubon, printed by Nagel & Weingaertner. Very good condition apart from some slight marginal soiling and a small, repaired tear just into the sky. 9 x 5 1/4 inches. 7 x 10 1/4 inches. 'The plates are to my eye most beautiful' (John Bachman). A fine image from the first octavo edition of Audubon's final great natural history work on the quadrupeds of the United States (including Texas, California an... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
Protocols of The Elders of Zion Manuscript
Protocols of The Elders of Zion Manuscript
Shanghai, 1921. Wraps. Very Good. Protocols of The Elders of Zion Manuscript from Shanghai, China “If ever a piece of writing could produce mass hatred, it is this one…This book is about lies and slander.” – Elie Wiesel (ANTI-SEMITISM) Protocols of the Elders of Zion Manuscript. In Russian. Dated Shanghai 4/3 (19)21. In beautiful Cyrillic script, 126pp, 6pp. blanks. 19 lines per page. Self wrapper with string tie. Introduction by manuscript author with complete text o... more information
Offered by Historicana (California, United States)
$2,850.00 ($2850.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (31)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (5)