Search Results
Photo view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 32
THE INSPECTOR-GENERAL (OR "REVIZOR.") A RUSSIAN COMEDY ... Translated from the Original, with Introduction and Notes, by Arthur A. Sykes
London: Walter Scott Ltd.,. 1892. original decorated maroon cloth stamped in gold, black coated endpapers.. Corners bumped, wear and small chip to upper spine end, closed tear. in front free endpaper, still a very good copy. (#128950). First printing of this translation. The second translation into English of "Revizor" (1836). The first English- language edition was published in Calcutta in 1890 as THE INSPECTOR (translated by T. Hart-Davies) and is for all practical purposes unobtainable. This is... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Specimens of the Russian Poets with Preliminary Remarks and Biographical Notices
London: Self Published, 1821. First edition. 8vo. xxii,240 pp. Brown paper-covered boards protected by modern plastic, which is attached to endpapers. Age wear to boards. Heavy chipping to spine, most of backstrip missing. Hinges starting. Page edges uncut, as issued. Minor age toning to outer edges of interior pages, staining to margins of few pages. The author, Sir John Bowring (1792 - 1872) was an English political economist, traveler & polyglot who spoke French, Italian, Russian, Spanish, Portugues... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A German Grammar, Containing the Theory of the Language through all the Parts of Speech, by John James Bachmair, M.A. To which are prefixed Rules for Pronunciation and Spelling
Philadelphia: Printed by Charles Cist, 1788. First edition. Disbound. Lacking the boards, blanks loose, staining along the lower corner, browning along the fore edges, owner's name on title, and dated 1792 on top edge of preface, scattered foxing, impressions crisp, a good copy. Sm. 8vo. An abridgment of Bachmair's 1772 Complete German Grammar. 'The German Language is much used in this State: It is a Language of great Compass, Energy, Expressiveness and Variety. These Excellences, however, f... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$195.00
LIKHACHEV'S WATERMARKS, AN ENGLISH-LANGUAGE VERSION
Amsterdam: The Paper Publications Society. 1994. 4to., cloth. ii,396; 70 pages and 436 plates showing many watermarks.. XV. Two volumes. First edition. The last publication of the Paper Publications Society. The original of this monumental work was issued in Russian in only 150 copies. This English language edition has been edited and includes information not in the original edition. 98% of the watermarks described are not Russian watermarks but rather are European watermarks. A number are not in Briquet. .... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$250.00
JEWISH SHORT STORIES OF TODAY
London: Faber & Faber Limited,. [1938]. original cloth.. Private owner's bookplate affixed to front paste-down. Cloth faded,. some ghosting from jacket lettering on front cover, a very good copy. in good printed dust jacket with wear at edges and dust soiling.. Scarce in jacket. (#112535). First edition. An important anthology with many stories published here for the first time in English. Fiction by Sholem Asch, Louis Golding, I. J Singer, Franz Kafka, Boris Pasternak, Isaac Bashevis (a Singer pen ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Kotoba No Party
Claremont, CA: Scripps College Press. 2006. Limited edition, one of 101 copies, all on Somerset Book paper, each signed and numbered by the 12 students and Professor Kitty Maryatt. Page size: 5 x 6.5 inches; 120pp. Bound: loose as issued in octavo gatherings, five to a wrapper, three sets with wrappers printed with author / artist names, all housed in larger wrapper printed with title; housed in Tyvek mounted to Somerset Book paper to form slipcase with unusual accordion fold at spine opening. Published for... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States)
$200.00
SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CHEMISTRY, 1492-1892.|A
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing. 2005. thick 8vo., cloth. xiii, 1212 pages.. Reprint of the 1893 first edition. Henry Carrington Bolton (1843-1903) was truly a Renaissance man, a chemist, world traveler, academic, alpine climber, folklorist, bibliographer, historian and bibliophile. The Bolton Society, an organization of chemical bibliophiles sponsored by the Chemical Heritage Foundation, is named for him. Of the many contributions which grew out of Boltons many and varied interests, the most lasti... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$135.00
FACE ME WHEN YOU WALK AWAY
1974 . FREEMANTLE, BRIAN. FACE ME WHEN YOU WALK AWAY. London: Jonathan Cape, [1974]. First edition. Author's second book. Very good in dust jacket with light wear to the extremities. A man imprisoned for seven years for alleged "anti-Soviet activities," is set free. He's free to be a man of authority and span the two worlds of East and West, largely because of his fluen... more information
Offered by BUCKINGHAM BOOKS (Pennsylvania, United States)
$225.00
Domestic Medicine: or, A Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases by Regimen and Simple Medicines
hardcover. With an Appendix, containing a Dispensatory for the Use of Private Practitioners. Adapted to the Climate and Diseases of America by Isaac Cathrall. Small 8vo, cont. leather, worn, front cover detached. Phila.: Richard Folwell, 1797. First published in 1769, the Edinburgh physician's manual was the first work of its kind in England. "Its success was immediate and great... It was translated into all the principal European languages, including Russian, and was more popular on the continent... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
ACCOUNT OF THE RUSSIAN DISCOVERIES BETWEEN ASIA AND AMERICA. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, THE CONQUEST OF SIBERIA, AND THE HISTORY OF THE TRANSACTIONS AND COMMERCE BETWEEN RUSSIA AND CHINA
London: Printed by J. Nichols, for T. Cadell, 1787.. [4],xxviii,454,[2]pp. including advertisement for the third edition (not present in all copies), plus four folding maps (including frontispiece) and folding plate. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, t.e.g. Corners lightly worn. Modern bookplate on front pastedown, early ownership signature on titlepage. Slight offsetting on two pages, else internally clean and fresh. A very good copy, untrimmed. "The third edition, revised and ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
($1200.00)
GABRIEL. A POEM IN ONE SONG
New York: Covici-Freide, 1929. First printing A Near Fine copy. Lightly soiled on verso yet a beautiful edition. Octavo. Pp. 33. #714 of 750 copies on Arnold unbleached cream wove (English hand-made paper) from text set by hand in Deepdene type designed by Frederic W. Goudy. Bound in Sheepskin Parchment , with gilded dove emblem on cover, by the American Book Bindery in New York. From the intro by Max Eastman: "Pushkin stand in much the same relation to Russian literature that Chaucer does to our ow... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$295.00
Protocols of The Elders of Zion Manuscript
Shanghai, 1921. Wraps. Very Good. Protocols of The Elders of Zion Manuscript from Shanghai, ChinaIf ever a piece of writing could produce mass hatred, it is this one
This book is about lies and slander. Elie Wiesel(ANTI-SEMITISM) Protocols of the Elders of Zion Manuscript. In Russian. Dated Shanghai 4/3 (19)21. In beautiful Cyrillic script, 126pp, 6pp. blanks. 19 lines per page. Self wrapper with string tie. Introduction by manuscript author with complete text o... more information
Offered by Historicana (California, United States)
$2,850.00
($2850.00)
Ketabe Qadise h Ketabe de-Diyatiqi Atiqa ve-Hadata (Syriac Bible) [RARE]
[London]: [British and Foreign Bible Society], 1826. 4to. 2 volumes bound in 1. 360, 705pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Decorative endpapers. Inscribed on title-page by William Alrbight, the famous biblical archaeologist to Harry M. Orlinsky, the influential Semitic and Judaic Studies scholar. Entire work is in Syriac, the dialect of Eastern Aramaic once spoken across much of the Fertile Crescent and was major literary language throughout the Middle East from the second to eighth centuries C.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Der Bankrott des kleinen Jack
Berlin: Williams & Co., (1935). First German edition. 8vo. 222, [2],pp. Red cloth spine over paper-covered illustrated boards. Wear to corners. Minor scuffing, staining and discoloration to boards. This wonderful children's story was first published in 1924 in Poland. It became so popular that it was translated in many languages, incl. Russian, Hebrew, English, Czech and German. The story is of little Jack and the social and political life at the time in America. Illustrated with b/w drawings by AR... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Extermination of Polish Jews: Album of Pictures
Lodz: Centralna Zydowska Komisja Historyczna W Polsce,, 1945. Oblong quarto. [18], 104,[15],pp. Rebacked original wrappers in mylar jacket, housed in decorative paper-covered slipcase. Minor wear on slipcase. Wraps rubbed, creased, cracked, with some small marginal chipping. Sporadic foxing throughout. Introduction by Phillip Friedman. Illustrated with 252 reproductions of b/w photographs documenting the debasement and destruction of Polish Jews with pictures of cities, ghettos and the camps. Damning indic... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
Josef Sudek: Profily 1; Z Praci Mistru Ceskoslovenskè Fotografie [COMPLETE]
Praha (Prague): Panorama Publisher's, 1980. First edition. 4to. 28 page booklet & 18,[1] loose photographic prints housed in illustrated stiff paper portfolio, protected by mylar jacket. Captivating portfolio with 18 original high quality Bromoil copy prints of work by Czech photographer Josef Sudek (1896-1976). Selected by Josef Prosek, Petr Tausk and Petr Zora from images of the photographer's archive. Inside flap of portfolio with printed list of plates. Booklet bound in stapled wraps, illus... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
Bestiaire. Original drawing in India ink
Paris, 1927. 6" x 3 3/4". Original finished drawing in India ink matted and framed in modern black wood, not examined out of the glass. This exceptional and fascinating art work has been made according to Remizov's favorite method of composition, which is a mixte medium collage, a technique of gluing superimposed multiple layers of paper, with frames or borders defining each individual drawing and the work as a whole. The Bestiaire depicts three allegoric animal characters, of which one can b... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,200.00
($3200.00)
Ceskoslovenskà Fotografie [COMPLETE IN 12 VOLUMES]
Praha: Fotograficky Obzor, 1931-1949. First edition. 4to. Complete collection of this important publication showing the work of many Czech photographers. The series was published annually from 1931 until 1940. Publication seized temporarily under Nazi occupation. Three more hardbound volumes were published after W.W.II. Each volume profusely illustrated with plates in photogravure of works by artists such as Josef Sudek, Maximillian Mayer, Vilem Bauer, J. Fabinger, Jaromir Funke, Vladimir Havelka, A. Pikar... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
($2000.00)
Kadmoniyot ha-Yehudim
Vilna: Tipografii R. M. Romma, 1864. First edition. 12mo. 411 pp. Modern decoratively marbled paper covered boards, with original cloth covered boards bound inside. We believe this to be the first ever Hebrew translation of Flavius Josephus' "Antiquities of the Jews." This work is extremely rare, as OCLC only lists 3 libraries that own this work in the entire world. The translator, Kalman Schulman, (1819 - 1899), was a Russian writer, historian, and poet. His life's work was to bring abo... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
PAUL M. FEKULA COLLECTION, A CATALOGUE.|THE
New York: The Estate of Paul M. Fekula (at Harvard University Press). 1988. large 4to., cloth, slipcase. lxx,(2),424; (xii),394 pages.. Two volumes. Limited to 300 copies. This is the first and only edition of this remarkable bibliography detailing the Russian and Slavic collection of Paul M. Fekula (1902-1982). "The most important collection of Russian and Slavic books and manuscripts ever amassed by an individual in the West," this annotated bibliography describes 7,244 items and includes author... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$50-100 (1)$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (19)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (3)














![Ketabe Qadise h Ketabe de-Diyatiqi Atiqa ve-Hadata (Syriac Bible) [RARE] Ketabe Qadise h Ketabe de-Diyatiqi Atiqa ve-Hadata (Syriac Bible) [RARE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/041s/274417041-0-s.jpg)


![Josef Sudek: Profily 1; Z Praci Mistru Ceskoslovenskè Fotografie [COMPLETE] Josef Sudek: Profily 1; Z Praci Mistru Ceskoslovenskè Fotografie [COMPLETE]](http://i.biblio.com/b/613s/274418613-0-s.jpg)

![Ceskoslovenskà Fotografie [COMPLETE IN 12 VOLUMES] Ceskoslovenskà Fotografie [COMPLETE IN 12 VOLUMES]](http://i.biblio.com/b/077s/277318077-0-s.jpg)

