Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

gallery view
Photo view (shown)
With photos : Yes [X]  Minimum price : $100.00 [X]  All words : sculpture [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

 
Autographed Museum Program
IMRE, Varga
Budapest, 1981. unbound. very good. Autographed museum program signed in full by the Hungarian sculptor commemorating a 1975 exhibit of IMRE's bronze work at the Szobraszmuvesz in Gyori Mucsarnok, Hungary. 8-page program (with vertical crease down the center) includes Imre's signature on first page, black-and-white photographs of Imre's sculptures and sculpture descriptions in Magyar. Budapest, 1981. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
African Folktales and Sculpture
RADIN, Paul, editor
African Folktales and Sculpture
(NY): Bollingen/Pantheon. (1966). Second edition revised, second printing. Folio. 357pp., Trace of rubbing to the corners still about fine in very good plus, price-clipped dustwrapper with a handful of small chips and tears. Large collection of African folktales, illustrated with a generous selection of African sculpture. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Henry Moore: Sculpture and Drawings, Volume 3
MOORE, Henry
hardcover. Sculpture 1955-64. Edited by Alan Bowness, Introduction by Herbert Read. 170 b&w full page plates, 4to, cloth; slightly bowed, owners signature on front flyleaf. London: Humphries, 1986. Very good, in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Prehistoric Art: Paleolithic Painting and Sculpture
GRAND, P.M
Prehistoric Art: Paleolithic Painting and Sculpture
Greenwich, Connecticut: New York Graphic Society. (1967). First. First edition. Quarto. Fine in slightly age-toned, still fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Gustave Dore 1832-1883
DORE
hardcover. Dessinateur - Peintre - Sculpteur. Album du Centenaire. 375 illustrations in black & white of drawings, aquarelles and sculptures, (lightly foxed), 448pp., thick 4to, green cloth, d.w. Paris: Saclap, (1982). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Degas: Sculpture
REWALD, John
hardcover. The complete works photographed by Leonard Von Matt. 114 photographic illustrations. Small 4to, green cloth, d.w. New York: Harry Abrams, (1956). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Flor y Canto del Arte Prehispanico de Mexico
(MEXICAN ART)
hardcover. 411 plates, most color, several folding. Folio, pictorial cloth. Mexico: Fondo Editorial de la Plastica Mexicana, 1964. Pre-columbian sculpture and pottery. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Charles M. Russell: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon G. Carter Collection
RUSSELL, Charles M
Charles M. Russell: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon G. Carter Collection
Austin: University of Texas. (1966). First. First trade edition. Quarto. Descriptive catalogue by Frederic G. Renner. Foreword by Ruth Carter Johnson. Fine in an almost fine dustwrapper with some light rubbing. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Collected Poems
WRIGHT, James
Collected Poems
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press. (1974). Second printing of the paperback issue. With frontispiece reproduction of a sculpture by Annie Wright. Near fine copy. Signed by James Wright on the title page and by Annie Wright on the frontispiece. The poet Louis McKee's copy with his ownership inscription on the half-title. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Mexique Precolumbien
RIVET, Paul
hardcover. 80 b/w gravure plates from photos by Gisele Freund. 7pp. text. Slim 4to, boards with glossy pictorial wrs. Neuchatel and Paris: Editions Ides et Calendes, (1954). First Edition. Fine. Freund's photographs focus on the sculpture, ancient ruins artifacts and landscapes of Mexico. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
History of Renaissance Art: Painting, Sculpture, Architecture throughout Europe
GILBERT, Creighton
hardcover. Sixty color plates, 527 graure illus. folding table. 460pp. 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Abrams, (1972). Third in the series Library of Art History, H.W. Janson, general editor. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Fingerprints of the Artist: European Terra-Cotta Sculpture from the Arthur M
AVERY, Charles, et al
hardcover. Sackler Collections. Profusely illustrated in color and b/w. 298pp., folio, orange cloth, d.w. Washington: Sackler Foundation & Fogg Art Museum, (1981). Fine in fine d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Early Christian Art: An Outline of the Evolution of Style and Iconography in Sculpture and Painting from Antiquity to the Eighth Century
MOREY, Charles Rufus
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1942. First. hardcover. near fine. Large frontispiece, and 215 smaller b/w illustrations. 296pp. of text. Large 4to, black cloth Princeton UP, 1942. Near fine Ownership signature of art historian Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Cahiers d'Art, 5e Annee, No. 7
CAHIERS D'ART
paperback. Many black & white illustrations by Leger and others. Folio, printed wrappers, (dust-soiled; spine repaired). Paris, 1930. Journal of painting, sculpture, architecture, ancient art, & cinema, edited by Christian Zervos. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Treasures of Korean Art: 2000 years of Ceramics, Sculpture, and Jeweled Arts
KIM, Chewon and KIM, Won-Yong
hardcover. Over 300 illus., including 24 mounted color. 283pp. 4to, cloth. N.Y.: Abrams, 1966. The first book on the subject by Korean writers. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Visions in Stone
FULLER, Edmund L
hardcover. The Sculpture of William Edmondson. 12 photographs of his work by Edmund Weston in black & white and 108 others. Small 4to, black cloth, dust jacket (rubbed and chipped). (Pittsburgh): University of Pittsburgh Press, (1973). A self taught black sculptor who worked in limestone. Previous owner's name on inside front over. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Chinese Art: Bronze, Jade, Sculpture, Ceramics
LION-GOLDSCHMIDT, Daisy & MOREAU-GOBARD, J.C
hardcover. Illustrated with 65 mounted color plates, and 133 b/w photo-engravings. 425pp. Very thick 4to, natural cloth, d.w., board slipcase. New York: Universe Books, (1962). Third American edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
History of Italian Renaissance Art: Painting, Sculpture, Arhcitecture
HARTT, Frederick
New York: Harry Abrams, 1970. First. hardcover. very good/very good. Numerus illustrtions in color & in black & white. Tall thick 4to, grey cloth, d.w. New York: Harry Abrams, (1970). First Edition. Very good copy. Inscribed by the author to art historian Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Aztec Art
PASZTORY, Esther
hardcover. 394 illus., including 75 color plates. 335pp. 4to, dec. cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Abrams, (1983). A comprehensive work including chapters on temple architecture, stone sculpture, featherwork and turquoise mosaic, terracotta, painted books, etc. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Derriere le Miroir [Behind the Mirror], no. 65: Giacometti
Giacometti, Alberto; Jean-Paul Sartre
Derriere le Miroir [Behind the Mirror], no. 65: Giacometti
Paris: Maeght edituer, May 1954. First edition. Folio. 20 pages (including cover), of which 16 were issued loose. Two original lithographs by Swiss artist Alberto Giacometti (1901-1966), one each on front and back wrapper. Illustrated with 11 b/w plates of reproductions, one of them double page, showing 9 pencil sketches, 2 paintings and 2 sculptures. Lacking one color lithograph. Text by Jean-Paul Sartre: "Les peintures de Giacometti." Giacometti was a contemporary of artists like Pablo Picasso... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 249
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (90)
$250-500 (42)
$500-1,000 (35)
Over $1,000 (57)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (146)
Paperback (28)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (52)