Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

gallery view
Photo view (shown)
With photos : Yes [X]  Minimum price : $100.00 [X]  All words : spanish language [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

 
Levantad, carpinteros, la viga del tejado Seymour: una introduccion [Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters Seymour: an Introduction]
SALINGER, J.D
Levantad, carpinteros, la viga del tejado Seymour: una introduccion [Raise High the Roof Beam, Carpenters Seymour: an Introduction]
Buenos Aires: Editorial Sudamericana. (1973). First. First Argentine edition, and possibly the first Spanish language edition. Wrappers, as issued. Page edges a little browned, else about fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Lamento Turquesa [The Turquoise Lament]
MacDONALD, John D
Lamento Turquesa [The Turquoise Lament]
(Buenos Aires): Emece Distribuidora. (1977). First. First Argentine, and first Spanish language edition. Translated by Elisa Troiani. Fine in very lightly rubbed wrappers. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Esta Casa en Llamas [Set This House On Fire]
STYRON, William
Esta Casa en Llamas [Set This House On Fire]
Buenos Aires: Editorial Sudamericana. (1961). First. First Argentine, and first Spanish language edition. Translated by Miguel De Hernani. Fine in self-wrappers with just a little rubbing. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
El Villorrio [The Hamlet]
FAULKNER, William
El Villorrio [The Hamlet]
Buenos Aires: Editorial Futuro. (1947). First. First Argentine, and first Spanish language edition. Translated by Raquel W. de Ortiz. Illustrated wrappers. Pages browned, wrappers lightly rubbed, a near fine copy. Faulkner's work influenced the Latin American literary "boom" and had a profound effect on such notable writers as Jorge Luis Borges and Gabriel Garcia Marquez. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
Incognito In Hollywood
MALATESTA, Joe, translated by
Incognito In Hollywood
Los Angeles: Wetzel. (1935). First. First edition. Light wear at the base of the spine, else near fine without dustwrapper, possibly as issued. Inscribed by the author: "To Dudley Nichols, The Scenarist Deluxe. Salute, Joe Malatesta." Nichols wrote the screenplay for The Informer, among others. A curious volume, Italian author's satiric memoir of Hollywood, printed in four different languages: English,Italian, French and Spanish, apparently so foreign tourists could marvel at the strange doing... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
El Villorrio [The Hamlet]
FAULKNER, William
El Villorrio [The Hamlet]
Buenos Aires: Editorial Futuro. (1947). First. First Argentine, and first Spanish language edition. Translated by Raquel W. de Ortiz. Illustrated wrappers. Pages browned, wrappers very lightly rubbed, a very near fine copy. Faulkner's work influenced the Latin American literary "boom" and had a profound effect on such notable writers as Jorge Luis Borges and Gabriel Garcia Marquez. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$200.00

 
Los Cachorros (First Edition)
Llosa, Mario Vargas (author); Xavier Miserachs (photographs)
Los Cachorros (First Edition)
Barcelona: Editorial Lumen, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. First Spanish Edition, preceding all others. Near Fine in laminated, photo-illustrated paper-covered boards, with no dust jacket as issued. A portrait of carefree Spanish youth in the mid-1960s, with text by Llosa and sets of photographic plates inserted throughout. No English-language equivalent. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
R.U.R. (robots universales de reason)
CAPEK, Karel
R.U.R. (robots universales de reason)
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Drusa. (1957). First. First Argentine edition, and the first edition in Spanish. Translated by Helena Voldan. Fine in selfwrappers. A beautiful copy of this important play, which introduced the word "robot" into the language. The play has been produced for television on a couple of occasions, but has yet to appear as a film. Bleiler p.39. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00

 
Ni Mas Ni Menos Que un Asesinato [Nothing More Than Murder]
THOMPSON, Jim
Ni Mas Ni Menos Que un Asesinato [Nothing More Than Murder]
Mexico City: Editorial Novaro-Mexico. (1958). First. First Mexican edition, and probably the first Spanish language edition. Pages a bit browned, spine slightly sunned, spine edges a little rubbed, still a handsome, very good plus copy in wrappers as issued. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$275.00

 
El Sonido y la Furia
FAULKNER, William
El Sonido y la Furia
Buenos Aires: Editorial Futuro. (1947). First. First Argentine, and first Spanish language edition. Translated by Floreal Mazia. Pale green printed wrappers in illustrated dustwrapper. Some foxing to the pages, else near fine in a lightly rubbed, near fine dustwrapper with some foxing on the rear panel. Faulkner's work influenced the Latin American literary "boom" and had a profound effect on such notable writers as Jorge Luis Borges and Gabriel Garcia Marquez. See this book in 3D on our site.... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00

 
El Cazador Oculto [The Catcher in the Rye]
SALINGER, J.D
El Cazador Oculto [The Catcher in the Rye]
Buenos Aires: Compania General Fabril Editora. (1961). First. First Argentine, and first Spanish-language edition. Lightly worn, near fine in an age-toned, very good or better dustwrapper with a short tear and slight chipping at the crown. The jacket has the same photograph of Salinger that appears on the rear panel of the U.S. edition, on the front flap. Salinger's first book, a postwar highspot and one of the most widely read and beloved coming-of-age novels ever written. Scarce. Burgess 99. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$475.00

 
La novissima grammatica delle tre lingue Italiana, Francese, e Spagnvola…
LONCAMPS, ALESSANDRO and Lorenzo Franciossino
La novissima grammatica delle tre lingue Italiana, Francese, e Spagnvola…
Venice, 1680. 24mo, 432pp.; attractive, in contemporary vellum-backed marbled boards, hand-lettering on spine. BM Catalogue cites a Venice, 1664 edition. Tri-lingual grammar, each part with a sectional title. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$375.00

 
Derriere Le Miroir, No. 14-15, Novembre-Decembre 1948. (Joan Miro)
Miro, Joan
Derriere Le Miroir, No. 14-15, Novembre-Decembre 1948. (Joan Miro)
Paris: Editions Pierre A Feu; Aimé Maeght, 1948. (2ème Edition) Second edition. Folio. (Unpaginated. 12pp. printed on 3 unbound folded leaves) Loose wraps with original color lithograph on front and back cover. Three leaves in color, each with original color lithographs on recto and verso, including one double-page lithograph, total of 7 original color lithographs and 8 illustrations in b/w. The venerable periodical Derriere Le Miroir, a monograph periodical featuring the great writers and ar... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Nocturna palabra
Nandino, Elías
Nocturna palabra
Mexico City: Fondo de Cultura Economica. 1960. 148p., first edition, cloth boards in dj. (Letras Mexicanas 60) Dust jacket "vineta" by Heber Romo. Nandino was always open, if circumspect, about his homosexuality. In this early work, 'drawings of fragmented bodies illustrate his verses, ... undoubtedly the reflection of his feeling of alienation and the division between body and mind, between his desires and desires that are socially constructed." Foster, Latin American Writers on Gay and ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
El General en Su Labertino [The General in His Labyrinth]
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel
El General en Su Labertino [The General in His Labyrinth]
(Havana): Casa de Las Americas. (1989). The first Cuban edition. Uncommon in this country and a scarce edition, with a much smaller first printing -- as a result of Cuba's relatively small population and the restrictions on distribution of its books -- than any of the other Spanish-language editions. Near fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Autographed Note Signed with Steve Canyon sketch
CANIFF, Milton
1962. unbound. very good. Autographed note signed with Steve Canyon sketch speaking Spanish and French by the American cartoonist. On portion of lined notebook paper. 7 1/2" x 3 1/2", 1 page (fragment of letter on verso, left margin yellowed). N.p. May 16, 1962. ...Oops! I am so full of good food I forgot which language to use!... ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Los Comechingones
Serrano, Antonio
Los Comechingones
Cordoba (Argentina): Universidad de la Universidad Cordoba, 1945. 8vo. 372pp. Original wrappers with blue and red lettering front wrapper and spine. Foxing, staining and browning to wrappers and spine. Head and tail of spine as well as corners bumped and rubbed. All page edges untrimmed. Some staining to page edges. Ex-libris plate to inside of front wrapper. Ex-libris stamp and owner's inscription to title page. Paste-on newspaper clippings on the book to page following title page, not affecting text... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Specimens of the Russian Poets with Preliminary Remarks and Biographical Notices
Bowring, John (translator)
Specimens of the Russian Poets with Preliminary Remarks and Biographical Notices
London: Self Published, 1821. First edition. 8vo. xxii,240 pp. Brown paper-covered boards protected by modern plastic, which is attached to endpapers. Age wear to boards. Heavy chipping to spine, most of backstrip missing. Hinges starting. Page edges uncut, as issued. Minor age toning to outer edges of interior pages, staining to margins of few pages. The author, Sir John Bowring (1792 - 1872) was an English political economist, traveler & polyglot who spoke French, Italian, Russian, Spanish, Portugues... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Gramática Catecismo i Vocabulario de la lengua Goajira
Celedon, Rafael
Gramática Catecismo i Vocabulario de la lengua Goajira
Paris: Maisonneuve I Cia, 1878. First edition. Paper wrappers (paperback). A mostly unopened (uncut) copy, spine chipped, split at p. 92, wrappers darkened with a few small chips, leaves browned at edges but otherwise clean. Sm. 4to. E. Uricoechea, intro. Illus. with 1 color folding map. The Goajiro language was spoken by tribes in Northern Colombia and adjacent Venezuela. Leclerc 2674. Palau 51122.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Origen de los indios de el nuevo mundo e Indias Occidentales, averiguado con discurso de opiniones
GARCIA, GREGORIO
Origen de los indios de el nuevo mundo e Indias Occidentales, averiguado con discurso de opiniones
Madrid, 1729. Second edition, edited, and brought up to date by Andres Gonzales de Barcia Carballido y Zuniga, who had resided twelve years as a missionary in America. Folio, pp. [32], 1, 8-336, [80]; vignette title-p. showing ships approaching a coast, engraved portrait of Thomas Aquinas, 5 small engravings in the text; contemporary and probably original full limp vellum, spine lettered in ms.; nice copy. With the letterpress bookplate on the verso of the title-p. of Dr. D. Miguel Tafur (i.e. Miguel Tafur... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$4,000.00 ($4000.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 80
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (40)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (14)