Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

gallery view
Photo view (shown)
With photos : Yes [X]  Minimum price : $100.00 [X]  All words : world war ii [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 536
Sort by:

 
Poems of World War II
McGOVERN, James Patrick
Poems of World War II
MD: Bethesda-Chevy Chase. (1945). First. First edition. Near fine in stapled wrappers with publishers material laid in. Inscribed by the author to Phyllis Armstrong, the former assistant in poetry at the Library of Congress. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
History in the Headlines: A Scanner's View of World War II
History in the Headlines: A Scanner's View of World War II
1940. First. First edition. Good scrapbook with post binding with front cover detached, chipping on the edges of some of the pages, a little water damage at the top of the front, not affecting the pages inside. 14 1/2 X 12 1/2 X 2 3/4 inches thick. This is a one of a kind collection of newspaper photographs depicting the events of the early days of World War II. Covers September, 1939 to October 28, 1940. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
THE LAND & WATER EDITION OF RAEMAEKERS CARTOONS
[World War I]: Raemaekers, Louis:
THE LAND & WATER EDITION OF RAEMAEKERS CARTOONS
[London]: "Land & Water," [17 February 1916 through 2 February 1917].. Twenty-six biweekly parts. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers, bound up in two volumes in undistinguished buckram, with original pictorial wrappers bound in. Heavily illustrated throughout with tinted plates. Cloth rather spotted and soiled, internally in very good order. A complete run of the serial parts issue of this presentation of the noted Dutch artist's anti- German illustrations and cartoons, accompanied by text by G. K... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
PT 109 John F. Kennedy In World War II
DONOVAN, Robert J
PT 109 John F. Kennedy In World War II
New York: McGraw-Hill. (1961). First. First edition. Near fine in a very good plus dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
An Eyewitness Describes Tough Times In Paris After World War Ii
WORLD WAR II
An Eyewitness Describes Tough Times In Paris After World War Ii
ALS. 4pg. 6" x 7 ‰ˆ". 28.10.47. Paris. A lengthy autograph letter signed <I>"<B>Rosemary</B>"</I> describing the difficulty Parisians faced two years after the end of World War II. She wrote <I>"... Let me tell you at first about Paris. It's still that same beautiful city, but quite sadly preferred Paris in February when I was here last. The stores all are filled with nice clothes, but nobody can buy them as for their high prices. Just fo... more information
Offered by Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
History of the 329th Harbor Craft Company World War II
History of the 329th Harbor Craft Company World War II
(Atlanta): (Albert Love). (No date - circa 1946). First. Quarto. Embossed and decorated cloth over boards. (102)pp. Illustrated. One clipping affixed to the penultimate page about the unit having possession of Hitler's yacht, previous owner has indicate with a pen stroke, where he is pictured, else near fine. Laid in is photograph of the previous owner in MP uniform, a harbor unit ID card, and some related material. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$450.00

 
[Vinyl record]: The Second World War: Volume I and II
CHURCHILL, Winston S
[Vinyl record]: The Second World War: Volume I and II
New York: Time Incorporated. 1959. First. First edition. Two Volume in slipcase with record. Folio. Volume I and II both have a couple small spots on the spine else fine in illustrated board with gilt lettering and rubbed but near fine slipcase. The set includes a 33 1/3 RPM record with a selection of Churchill's speeches. Laid in is a flexidisc narrated by David Brinkley and original included in the August 1965 issue of National Geographic, which included a story on Churchill's death. The flexidis... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
New Weapons for Air Warfare: Fire-Control Equipment, Proximity Fuzes, and Guided Missiles: Science in World War II
BOYCE, Joseph C., edited by
New Weapons for Air Warfare: Fire-Control Equipment, Proximity Fuzes, and Guided Missiles: Science in World War II
Boston: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book/Little, Brown and Company. 1947. First. First edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Contemporary owner's name on front fly, pen notation on copyright page, spine lightly faded, else very good or better in a good only dustwrapper with some loss to the spine head, and small nicks to the edges. An interesting history on the science of warfare during World War II. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
The Iron Horse at War: The United States Government's Photodocumentary Project on American Railroading during the Second World War
VALLE, James E
The Iron Horse at War: The United States Government's Photodocumentary Project on American Railroading during the Second World War
Berkeley, California: Howell-North Books. (1978). Second edition. Quarto. 272 photographs by Jack Delano. Fine in fine dustwrapper. An especially bright copy. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
Democracy's Negroes: A Book of Facts Concerning the Activities of Negroes in World War II
FURR, Arthur
Democracy's Negroes: A Book of Facts Concerning the Activities of Negroes in World War II
Boston: The House of Edinboro, Publishers. (1947). First. First edition. 315pp., illustrated. Fine in very good or better dustwrapper with modest chipping near the crown. Inscribed by the author to the highest ranking African-American officer to serve in the Second World War: "To Brigadier Gen. B.O. Davis, A great leader. Arthur F. Furr, Author. Flag Day. June 14, 1954." Furr served in WWI, and afterwards co-wrote The American Negro Soldier with the Red Hand of France, a good regimental history of... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$850.00

 
S. H.A.E.F. Supreme Headquarters. Allied Expeditionary Force
WORLD WAR II
The Bi-Weekly (later daily) Organ of Supreme Headquarters. Parachute Edition. Designed for the information of displaced persons it carried the official instructions of Supreme Headquarters for Allied nationals in unoccupied Germany and in areas recently occupied as well as some instructions and messages to German civilians. Each issue had 4 pages, in folio, with each page of text in either English, French, German of Polish. Starting with the issue of May 25, 1945 (# 36) the German page was replaced by text... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Law Reports of Trials of War Criminals. Vols. 1-15 in 3 books. Reprint
United Nations War Crimes Commission
Law Reports of Trials of War Criminals. Vols. 1-15 in 3 books. Reprint
1997. [United Nations War Crimes Commission]. Law Reports of Trials of War Criminals. English edition. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1947-1949. Reprinted William S. Hein & Co., Inc., 1997. Vols. 1-15 (1947-1949) in 3 books. Cloth. New. * One of the aims of this series is to relate the course of the most important proceedings taken against persons accused of committing war crimes during the Second World War, apart from the major war criminals tried by the Nuremberg and Tokyo Internationa... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$318.92

 
The Second World War
CHURCHILL, Winston S
The Second World War
London: Cassell and Company. (1948-1954). First. First editions. Six volumes. Octavo. Foxing to the foredges and endpapers of the first two volumes, else fine in uniform very near fine dustwrappers. Inscribed by Churchill in Volume II to his valet: "To Frederick Raven from Winston S. Churchill 1949." . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$15,000.00 ($15000.00)

 
The Law of War and Neutrality at Sea
Tucker, Robert W
The Law of War and Neutrality at Sea
2006. Tucker, Robert W. The Law of War and Neutrality at Sea. Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1955. xiii, 448 pp. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 978-1-58477-582-9. ISBN-10: 1-58477-582-3. Cloth. New. * Reprint of a title in the International Law Studies series published by the Naval War College. Published at a time when international law was processing the challenges introduced during World War II and the Korean Conflict, and when the United Nations, the World C... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$102.70

 
Typed Document Signed
HAITI -- World War II
Port-au-Prince, 1940. unbound. very good. Typed document signed on "Legation of the United States of America" blind-stamped stationery, informing the Haitian Secretary of State of details of US Marines' use of Haitian airspace. Accompanied by an unsigned carbon on onion skin, and an additional unsigned two-page carbon on onion skin regarding "belligerent submarines" (edges folded from long storage). 8" x 12", 2 pages (stamped and marked by recipient). Port-au-Prince, Hait... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Two Soldiers
DAVIS, Paxton
Two Soldiers
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1956. First. First edition. Pages age-toned, else near fine in very good or better dustwrapper with two small chips at the crown and some rubbing. Inscribed by North Carolinian Davis to fellow author George Garrett: "for George Garrett with admiration and best wishes, Paxton Davis. 12 December 1962." Typed slip laid-in with request to send the book to Garrett at his address at the English Department of the University at Virginia. The author's first book, a novel... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
The THIRTY - SEVENTH DIVISION In The WORLD WAR 1917 - 1918
Cole, Ralph D. - Division Historian. Howells, W. C. - Assistant Division Historian
The THIRTY - SEVENTH DIVISION In The WORLD WAR 1917 - 1918
Columbus, Ohio:: Published by the Thirty-Seventh Division Veterans Association,. 1926 / 1929.. 8vo. 1st edition. 2 volumes (404; 725, [1 (blank)] pp).. Volumes bound in electric blue cloth with gilt stamped lettering.. An attractive Nr Fine set.. Uncommon with the map portfolio. . Volumes illustrated, primarily from photographs. Includes separate map portfolio with 9 [folded] maps. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Judicial Settlement of Controversies Between States of the American
Scott, James Brown
Judicial Settlement of Controversies Between States of the American
2002. Scott, James Brown. Judicial Settlement of Controversies between States of the American Union: An Analysis of Cases Decided in the Supreme Court of the United States. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1919. xiii, 548 pp. Reprinted 2002 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. LCCN 00-066333. ISBN 978-1-58477-172-2. Cloth. * This volume offers the texts of eighty Supreme Court decisions written between 1799 and 1918 concerning controversies between states, along with extensive analyses and commentaries. These are precede... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$129.73

 
Dog Tags
BECKER, Stephen
Dog Tags
New York: Random House. (1973). First. First edition. Near fine in very good dustwrapper with light overall wear. Nicely Inscribed by the author. Novel about a military doctor in World War II and Korea. Nicely Inscribed by Becker to fellow author Nicholas Delbanco. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
This Eager Pace
RUTHERFORD, Vada
This Eager Pace
Boston: Bruce Humphries. (1951). First. First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper with rubbing and small nicks and tears. Romance novel set in the Southwest and Deep South between the two World Wars. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 536
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (146)
Fine or New (69)

Filter by price:

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (291)
Paperback (63)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (285)
With dust jacket (253)
Signed (199)