Search Results
Results 1 - 20 of 579
Catalog of Roycroft Furniture and Other Things
New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1906 [1981]. Reprint. Staplebound Wraps. One small water mark on front wrap, lightly sun touched, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 47pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A facsimile of a 1906 Roycrofters catalog. Images of various pieces made at the storied East Aurora, NY shop with brief descriptions and cost. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$7.00
The Arts
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, touch of toning to the spine, two small chips from the paper label, owner mark on front paste down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color decorative pastedown, pictorial endpages, top of text block stained brown. 8vo. 677pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The 1912 and 1915 Gustav Stickley Craftsman Furniture Catalogs
Philadelphia: Dover Publications, 1991. First Edition thus. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (b/w plates) ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Applied Arts from 1880: including Arts and Crafts, Art Nouveau, Art Deco and Art Pottery - Friday 23rd June, 1989 (0641)
London: Sotheby's, 1989. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Light shelf wear, two pages folded at corner, several items marked in pen, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 100pp. 357 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Another of Sotheby's wonderful catalogs. Nice reference volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
The Arts & Crafts Auction 1992
Sausalito, CA: The Arts & Crafts Shop, 1992. First Edition. Pictorial Wraps. Light shelf wear, small, closed tear and related crease in rear wrap, last page has matching tear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Narrow 8vo.Ê118pp. Illus. (sketches). Pre-Sale Estimate sheet and two bid forms laid in. Auction catalog from one of the better known A&C annual auctions. Exceptional images and item descriptions. A wonderful reference volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Arts and Crafts Auction: January 19, 1992
South Cairo, NY: Savoia's, 1992. First Edition. Staplebound Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Light shelf wear, several items marked in ink, else tight, bright and unmarked. 4to. 31pp. Lot 257. Illus. (b/w plates). Good photos, unusual collection for this auction catalog. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Glasgow School of Art: Charles Rennie Mackintosh: Architecture in Detail
London: Phaidon Press Inc., 1993. First edition. Original Wraps. Very small manufacturing flaw at top of back wrap, otherwise, tight, bright and unmarred. 60pp. 0.50 x 11.75 x 12.00. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
20th Century Decorative Arts: New York, Saturday, March 19, 1988 (Poppy)
New York: Sotheby's, 1988. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Light shelf wear, black back show light rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np-419 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice reference volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
International Guiding Eyes Arts and Crafts Auction: May 27, 1990
Pasadena, CA: Rago and Cohen, 1990. First Edition. Staplebound Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Light shelf wear, minimal rubbing to front, several items marked in ink, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 48pp. Lot 296. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bid sheet laid in. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
20th Century Decorative Arts: New York, Saturday, March 16 and 17, 1990 (Wood)
New York: Sotheby's, 1990. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np-643 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice reference volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Roycroft Art Metal
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1990. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 142pp. Illus. (color and b/w platies). A price guide to the Roycroft metal collectibles, very nice reference volume. A pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
20th Century Decorative Works of Art: June 14, 1990 (1322)
New York: Sotheby's Arcade Auctions, 1990. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Light shelf wear, light color transfer to front, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np-579 lots. Illus. (b/w plates). Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice reference volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
20th Century Decorative Arts: New York, Saturday, March 10 and 11, 1989 (Mushroom)
New York: Sotheby's, 1989. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Light shelf wear, light impression marks in front wrap, very soft crease in bottom corner, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np-665 lots. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Sotheby's produces wonderful catalogs and this is no exception. Nice reference volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Early L. & J.G. Stickley Furniture
New York: Dover Publications, 1992. First Edition thus. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Craftsman Catalog: Spring 1983
Boston, MA: Craftsman Catalog, 1983. First Edition. Staplebound Wraps. Tape at open edge (from mailing), address and postage marks on back wrap, penciled notations on inside rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Handsome copy of this rather uncommon catalog. Nice reference volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Craftsman Bungalows: 59 Homes from the Craftsman
New York: Dover, 1988. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1909. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Catalog of Roycroft Furniture and Other Things
New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1906 [1981]. Reprint. Staplebound Wraps. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 47pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A facsimile of a 1906 Roycrofters catalog. Images of various pieces made at the storied East Aurora, NY shop with brief descriptions and cost. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Craftsman Gallery Catalog: Spring 1982
Boston, MA: Craftsman Gallery, 1982. First Edition. Staplebound Wraps. Tape at open edge (from mailing), address and postage marks on back wrap, several ink check marks throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Handsome copy of this rather uncommon catalog. Nice reference volume. Laid in sheet with two page "Tribute to Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters" by Robert Rust with an additional page on the transition of "Craftsman Gallery" to "Craftsman Ca... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Peter Arno's Cartoon Revue
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1941. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Moderate shelf wear (focused at tips), even toning to boards, small scratch at rear, paper coating at spine seperated at rear hinge, chipped at head and heel, light toning at endpages, several spots of soiling at various leaves (none appear to involve image/text), else tight, bright and unmarred. Faux-quarterbound, white spine with red ink lettering, red at boards with white lettering, black ink pictorial element on front. 4to. np. Illus.... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Limberts Holland Dutch Arts and Crafts Furniture
New York: Turn of the Century Editions, 1981. Reprint/First Edition thus. Pictorial Wraps. Slight shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black and white ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)$10-25 (121)
$25-50 (167)
$50-100 (109)
$100-250 (79)
$250-500 (34)
$500-1,000 (28)
Over $1,000 (38)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (312)Paperback (228)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)With dust jacket (284)
Signed (85)

