Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]  All words : books on bookswritingliterature [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

 
One Hundred and Fifty Years of Publishing: 1837-1987
Little, Brown and Company
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Touch of sunning at top edges of boards, small owner plate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear/rubbing, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, mustard endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 234pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Notes. Bibliography. Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
Time Sampler: (a broadside)
Cawley, Crystal
Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2005. Limited Edition. Bright and unmarred. 6x11 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed. Handset type (Bembo 18). Vintage clock faces (pasted down at head) printed by Raphael Tuck & Sons (circa 1900). A beautiful presentation of five "timely" quotations including Warren Zevon's, "We love to buy books because we think we are also buying the time to read them." and May Sarton's, "Time Wasted is poison." A pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
Maps And Map-Makers
Tooley, R.V
New York: Dorset Press, 1987. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Brown textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 140pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$22.00

 
James Joyce: Catalog
Gotham Book Mart
New York: Gotham Book Mart, 1960. First Edition (presumed). Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, light soiling to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Printed paper wraps, violet ink lettering. 8vo. np. [32pp]. A solid reference of broad range of Joycian material. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Century Magazine: May, 1914
New York: Century Magazine, 1914. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, small, closed tears at head and heel, light highlighting at TOC, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 160pp plus 80pp ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Arthur Rackham illustration supporting piece on Hans Christian Andersen's "Snow Queen. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Illustrated Horse
Saures, J.C.; Stephen, C
New York: Harmony, 1979. Reprint/First Thus. Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy color pictorial wraps. 4to. 64pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A richly illustrated overview of the horse in art. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Bibliotopia: or, Mr. Gilbar's Book of Books & Catch-all of Literary Facts & Curiosities
Gilbar, Steven (ed); Banfield, Elliot (illus)
Boston: David R. Godine, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, printed endpages. Small 8vo. 175pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
George Washington's Farewell Address to the people of the United States and Daniel Webster's First Bunker Hill Oration
Lewis, W.D
New York: American Book Co., 1910. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12pp. 31pp and 50pp. Notes and suggested readings. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Books & Life
Clausen, Jan
Columbus, OH: Ohio State University Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small, closed tear at upper, rear flap-fold, else bright and clean. Plum cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 236pp. In this collection of articles, essays, and reviews, novelist, poet, critic, and long-time feminist activist Jan Clausen explores the intersection of literary art and politics. Political and literary theory emerging from second wave feminism. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Book-Collecting Game
Newton, A. Edward
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shon cedge wear (tips through), hint of fraying at heel, light toning of paper spine label, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue coated cloth spine, three raised bands, blue paper boards, paper label at spine, black ink lettering, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 410pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Overall, a very presentable copy of this classic. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
English Children`s Books 1600 to 1900
Muir, Percy
London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1985. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, barest hint of foxing at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of sun at spine, else bright and cand . Green paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. A handsome copy of this important reference volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Book in America: With Images from the Library of Congress
Clement, Richard W
New York: Fulcrum Publishing, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Brown faux-leather paper boards, gilt lettering, yellow endpages. 4to. 160pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Library of Congress Classics" on embossed gold sticker. Overall, a handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
[United Nations Library] Booksellers Outside the United States: A List of Dealers Used for the Purchase of Monographs and Serials
Acquisition Section
New York: United Nations Library, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, embossed library seal on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, decorative paper boards, white ink lettering. Small 4to. np, approx. 21pp. An interesting list of book dealers used by the UN Library and printed on UN letterhead. Library binding (U. of MA, Amherst). Possibly useful reference volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The 75.0strator and the Book in England: From 1790 to 1914
Ray, Gordon N
New York: Dover, 1991. Reprint. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, one corner creased, touch of toning at rear wraps edges, pencil notation on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 336pp. Illus (b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Originally created as a catalogue for an exhibition for the Pierpoint Morgan Library, this work has evolved into a series of well crafted essays and a detailed bibliography. This edition slightly abridged. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Trial of Peter Zenger
Buranelli, Vincent [ed]
New York: New York Univ. Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, navy ink lettering. 12mo. Bibliography. Index. German immigrant printer tried for sedition in colonial New York, important free speech/freedom of the press case. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
When silence & washing are observed, the Devil is defeated. (a broadside)
Wolfe, David; Littlefield, Thomas H
Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2003. Limited Edition. Bright and unmarred. 12x15 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed. The text is taken from "Whistling, Washing and other Aspects of Printing as an Art," by T. H. Littlefield, a student of Ray Nash at Dartmouth College. The article appeared in "Ray nash and the Graphic Arts Workshop at Dartmouth College." A pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Consult the Ancestors: (a broadside)
Wolfe, David; Bringhurst, Robert
Lunenburg, VT: Stinehour Press/Wolfe Editions, 2002. Limited Edition. Bright and unmarred. 12x18 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed. Headpiece is a stark and elegant image of Stinehour and supports an elegantly present quotation. "From 'The Elements of Typographic Style' printed at the great Northeast Kingdom Typographic Congress, The Stinehour Press, Lunenburg, Vermont, August 2002. Headpiece adapted from a photograph by B.A. King." A pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Illustrated Price Catalog of Old Books Wanted
Chicago: American Book Mart, 1937. First Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, wear focused at head, heel and tips, ink and pencil notations on endpages, pencil notations throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black paper wraps, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Older books wanted list from American Book Mart, nice images of random titlepages (e.g. Tamerlane) with prices willing to pay. $5000 for a First Folio or Tamerlane, $3.00 for Ulysses. A very nice copy of a good ref... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
In Quest of the Perfect Book: Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman
Orcutt, William Dana
1926. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, ex libris (in library binding, spine marking, removed pocket, etc), else tight, bright and unmarred. Rebound in green cloth boards, white ink lettering, color frontispiece. 8vo. 316pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Book Description: 1926, 1926. Boston, 1926. Octavo, cloth. 316 pages, indexed and illustrated. Small split at top of spine, else fine. Orcutt was a book and type designer who work with/at the renowned Plimpton Press. A relatively well crafted ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Ravenous Muse: A Table of Dark and Comic Contents, a Bacchanal of Books
Gordon, Karen Elizabeth
New York: Pantheon Books, 1996. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, textured black paper boards, red metalic ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 248pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A wonderful collection of excerpts from the work of over 50 authors, all relating to food, drink and the consuming of the same. Includes work by Anthony Brugess, Lawrence Durrell and James Joyce and many others. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (21)