Customer Sign In | Create Account

Search Results

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]  All words : collections and sets [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

 
Poems (Volumes I & II)
Masefield, John
New York: Macmillan, 1925. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, bookplate(s) on front pastedowns, owner inscriptions on ffep(s), owner in blind stamp on ffep, front hinge of Vol. II starting, spines lightly toned, gilt toned, corners very gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth spines, brown cloth boards, burgundy topstain. 8vo. 446pp; 291pp. A very nice set for reading. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Cinema: Critical Dictionary - The Major Film-Makers
Roud, Richard (ed)
Suffolk, UK: Nationwide Book Services, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 1121pp. (total). Illus. (b/w plates). Published by arrangement with Martin Secker & Warburg Limited. Two Volume set, the editor and a group of well-established international film critics gather to create this remarkable collection of essays, insights reviews, etc. Both volumes richly ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Views of Portland and Vicinity
Portland, ME: Chilholm Bros., nd. [circa 1880]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing to front board, spine reinforced with Japanese mending paper, textblock hinge repaired at hinge, else bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, pictorial endpages. Oblong 12mo. 14pp. Illus. (b/w plates). An impaired, but rather uncommon collection of early images (near-photographic illustrations) of Portland, ME and its surroundings (buildings, monu... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Tiffany Table Settings
Dale, Nancy
New York: Thomas Crowell Company, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover.. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, chips at the head and heel, light creasing, else bright and clean. 4to. vii, 196pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Overall, a very presentable copy of this classic ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Dichtung und Wahrheit: I-IV [Complete in Two Volumes]
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von
Basel Verlag: BirkhŠuser-Klassiker, 1944. First Edition Thus (presumed). Hardcover. Minimal shelf/edge wear, small bookseller plate tipped in at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light temeng at spine and edges, else clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, painted paper boards, navy ink label, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 411pp; 311pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
National Statuary Hall in the Nation's Capital
Murdock, Myrtle Cheney
Washington, D.C.: Monumental Press, 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light shelf wear, touch of dust staining at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. Small 4to. 1 Bac. Illus. (b/w plates). Inscribed by author (and congressman's wife) on ffep (with second signature at bottom of page). Includes pamphlet on "The Murdock Books on Washington," pamphlet by Harold Helfer, "The Case of the Forgotten Genius," broadside title... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$50.00

 
Vision of Sir Launfal
Lowell, James R
New York: H.M. Caldwell, 1900. First Edition Thus. Full Leather. Minor shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep (1907) else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown limp, overlapped leather wraps, gilt lettering, black ink decorative element, brown silk pastedowns, frontispiece, tissue guard, pictorial boarders on all text pages, brown silk bookmark bound in. 8vo. 148pp. Illus. (sketches). An absolutely lovely copy of this wonderful little volume. A pleasure to have in hand. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00

 
Poems: [in Two Volumes]
Tennyson
New York: Appleton and Company, 1883. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, vellum discolored/in need of cleaning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full vellum boards, red ink lettering, black ink lettering and decorative elements, teg, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 321pp; 271pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Vellum could use a cleaning, but a lovely set of books "in hand. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
The Works of Washington Irving Plates from the Kaaterskill Irving; with A Life of Washington Irving by Richard H. Stoddard (Three Volumes)
Irving, Washington
New York: P.F. Collier, 1885. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf wear (focused at head, heel and tips), front hings cracked in V.1 (easy repair), cutting error at page 289 in V.2 (page creased, no text involvement), gilt at spines toned, gilt on front of V.1 shows partial toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red stain all edges, frontispiece(s), tissueguards. Large 8vo. 622pp; 603pp; 646pp. Illus. (b/w plates). A very presentable early s... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Children & Youth in America: A Documentary History: Vol I, 1866-1932 Parts 1-6, and Vol II, 1866-1932 Parts 7-8
Bremner, Robert H. (ed)
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards, black ink lettering, blue ink decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 1546pp. (VI, xvi, 810pp; VII, viii, 811pp.). Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Index. A remarkable review of the legal status of children in the US and its evolution over time. It remains a remarkable reference volume. A near pr... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
The First World War: 1914-1918. Personal Experiences of Lieut.-Col. C. A Court Repington, C.M.G [Complete in Two Volumes]
Repington, Court C
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1920. First American Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at ffeps, light foxing at textblock edges (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xvii, 621pp; xiii, 581pp. Index(es) Written in the form of a detailed diary which the author meticuously kept during the war. First American Edition, though it was printed in the UK. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicians: Five Volume Set plus American Supplement
Colles, H.C. (ed)
New York. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xxxiii, 773pp; xxv, 800pp; xxv, 787pp; xxv, 840pp; xxv, 791pp; vii, 438pp. Illus. (b/w images). Overall, a very nice set of this well known reference set. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
XVII Olympiad - Rome 1960: Organization of the Games in Rome; History of the Games (in Two Volumes)
Rome: Banca Commerciale Italiana, 1960. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Hint of toning at board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelfwear, light toning at rear and top, else tight and clean. Halfbound, beige cloth spine cream stiff paper boards, red ink lettering. Narrow 8vo. 146pp; 216pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Color maps. Unusual to find in such nice condition. A handsome set. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Copeland's Treasury for Booklovers: A Panorama of English and American Poetry and Prose from the Earliest Times to the Present (Five Volume Set)
Copeland, Charles Townsend (ed)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933; 1935. Reprint. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispieces. 8vo. 341pp.; 310pp.; 372pp.; 376pp.; 371pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Volume III, 1933 all others 1935. A remarkable anthology of prose and poetry. A very handsome set and a lovely addition to any collection. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
A History of Private Life: From Pagan Rome to Byzantium; Revelations of the Medieval World; Passions of the Renaissance; From the Fires of the Revolution to the Great War; Riddles of Identity in Modern Times (Five Volume Set)
Aries, Philippe (ed); Duby, Georges (ed)
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press/ Belknap Press. Various Editions. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, blue cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, mottled beige endpapers. 8vo. 670pp.; 650pp.; 645pp.; 713pp.; 630pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Volume I is X Edition; Volume II is Second Edition; Volume III is X Edition; Volumes IV and V are First Edition. All copies are Belknap editions (not the more common BC editions). A very handsome... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
The Select Works of John Bunyan: With Introductory Lectures on the "Pilgrim's Progress,"...A Memoir of the Life and Writings of the Author...Illustrated by a Series of Beautiful Steel Engravings, from Original Drawings, by Warren, Melville,
Bunyan, John
London and New York: The London Printing and Publishing Company Ltd, [1858]. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, spine labels missing, light rubbing at hinges, cloth sunned/toned, head and tail, foxing at preliminaries, sporadic foxing throughout (focused at plate pages), several minor penciled scribbles at verso of some plate pages and tidemarks at others, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, brown pebbled cloth boards, marbled textblock edges, fronti... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Interior West: The Craft & Style of Thomas Molesworth
Reber, Wally; Fees, Paul
Cody, WY: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1989. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 53pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Exhibition catalog (the first of Molesworth's furniture). Opening his store in Cody, WY, in 1931, he produced a long series of original, often challenging, pieces of furniture for the next 30 years. Collected here are remarkable examples of what set him apart from so many and aptly demonstrates why so many try to emulate... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Aucassin and Nicolete: Being a Love Story Translated Out of the Ancient French
Lang, Andrew (trans)
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1899. First Edition Thus. Full Leather. Minimal shelf wear, some fading of the green at edges (very typical of these volumes), owner inscription on ffep (1902), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green limp overlapped leather wraps, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink lable, in blind decorative elements, Roycrofters watermarked paper, gold silk pastedowns, gold silk bookmark bound in, hand-illuminated. 8vo. 91pp. A variant binding depicting a couple on horseback. T... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Mixed Lot of Twenty-One (21) Press Kits from Various Late 1970's to Very Early 1980's Major Film Releases: (See complete list of films below)
Various authors and/or directors
CA/NY: Various Studios, 1978-1981. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Most show light shelf/edge wear to wraps, very minor rubbing, a few show light creasing and/or small, closed tears, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folders containing various inserts on the film including Production Information Guide (including Production Notes, Cast List, etc.) and include numerous still shots (b/w) from the films (most with descriptive text). Press Kits include: And Justice... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$100.00

 
The Letters of Jack London: Three volume set of Jack London's Letters from 1896-1916
Labor, Earle (ed); Leitz III, Robert C. (ed); Shepard, I. Milo (ed)
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ(s) bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 1657pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A pristine set of this wonderful collection of letters. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (19)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (12)