Training, Loving and Caring for Dogs
New York: Dell Publishing Co., 1963. 24mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 64pp. Illustrations. Very good. First edition (Dell Purse Book 9025), tight and nice, of this nifty little pocket guide. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
Firsts: The Book Collector's Magazine (February, 1997)
Tucson: Firsts Magazine, February 1997 (Volume 7, Number 2). Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 76pp. Numerous illustrations. Fine. Contents include: "Book Collector's Blue Chips, Part 2," "Untrodden Paths in Book Collecting," "Collecting John O'Hara" and "Richard Ford: An Appreciation. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Firsts: The Book Collector's Magazine (December, 1998)
Tucson: Firsts Magazine, December 1998 (Volume 8, Number 12). Small 4to. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 76pp. Numerous illustrations. Fine. Contents include: "Book Collector's Blue Chips, Part 2," "Untrodden Paths in Book Collecting," "Collecting John O'Hara" and "Richard Ford: An Appreciation. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The Sum of Good Government
Ottawa, IL: Green Hill Publishers, 1977. 16mo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 214pp. Very good. Very minor edgewear. Tight, nice second paperback printing of this Illinois representative's examination of the faiure of 20th century American iberal politics, Autopen signed (as are most copies) on the title page. Laid in is a Typed Letter Signed (also Autopen) from Crane, 1p, 8½" X 11", Washington, DC, 1982 Juy 20. Addressed to a Cystic Fibrosis Foundation official. Very good. Strong ma... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (December, 1966)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, December 1966 (Vol. XVII, No. 4). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Articles include "Why Collect Ernest Hemingway -- or Anyone?" by William White, "Nursery Stories for Adults" by Donald Murray and "Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators" by Jeff C. Dykes. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (Summer, 1967)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, Summer 1967 (Vol. XVII, No. 10). Small 4to. Wrappers. 40pp. Illustrations. Very good. Articles include "A Joycean Holiday" by Charles E. Kellogg, "Favores Celestiales" by Clare R. Talbot. "A Dartmouth Bookhelf" by Herbert Faulkner West and "Charles Edwin Kellogg" and "Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators" by Jeff C. Dykes. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (May, 1965)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, May 1965 (Vol. XV, No. 9). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (April, 1965)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, April 1965 (Vol. XV, No. 8). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Abraham Lincoln is featured on the front cover, with an essay by Bernhardt Wall on his famous etchings of Lincoln and Lincoln sites. Jeff C. Dykes' "Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators" continues. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (March, 1965)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, March 1965 (Vol. XV, No. 7). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Jeff C. Dykes' "Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators" continues. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (February, 1965)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, February 1965 (Vol. XV, No. 6). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Cover article on Theodore Dreiser by Jack Conroy. Jeff C. Dykes' "Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators" continues. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (January, 1965)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, January 1965 (Vol. XV, No. 5). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 24pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Collecting Nietzsche, among other topics. Jeff C. Dykes' "Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators" continues. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (November, 1964)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, November 1964 (Vol. XV, No. 3). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Near fine. A study of Edward Augustus Petherick and of "Rare Travel Accounts," among other topics. Jeff C. Dykes' "Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators" continues. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (September, 1964)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, September 1964 (Vol. XV, No. 1). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Jeff C. Dykes' "Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators" continues. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (January, 1959)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, January 1959 (Vol. IX, No. 5). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 24pp. Illustrations. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (March, 1959)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, March 1959 (Vol. IX, No. 7). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 24pp. Illustrations. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (June, 1959)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, June 1959 (Vol. IX, No. 10). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (May, 1967)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, May 1967 (Vol. XVII, No. 9). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Near fine. James T. Farrell bibliography, among other essays. Jeff C. Dykes' "Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators" continues. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (April, 1967)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, April 1967 (Vol. XVII, No. 8). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Jeff C. Dykes' "Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators" continues. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (October, 1966)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, October 1966 (Vol. XVII, No. 2). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Interesting articles on children's books, the Rev. Isaac M. Barr, and the continuation of Jeff C. Dykes' "Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators." ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The American Book Collector (September, 1966)
Chicago: The American Book Collector, September 1966 (Vol. XVII, No. 1). Small 4to. Pictorial wrappers. 32pp. Illustrations. Near fine. Interesting articles on Charles Lanman, the chained library of Wimborne Minster, and the continuation of Jeff C. Dykes' "Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators." ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (410)
$10-25 (6521)
$25-50 (3923)
$50-100 (1812)
$100-250 (715)
$250-500 (259)
$500-1,000 (75)
Over $1,000 (27)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7795)Paperback (2460)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5621)With dust jacket (5506)
Signed (4505)
With photos (88)

