We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
THE PASSION AND RESURRECTION NARRATIVES OF JESUS: A Commentary
Liturgical Press: 1989. 127p, 1989. . Former owner's name else a softcover book in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$2.50
Meaning in Texts: The Historical Shaping of a Narrative Hermeneutics
Philadelphia, PA:: Fortress,. 1978.. Hardcover. 332pp. Foxing to top edge, else VG / Soiled, else VG dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
MAKE NEW BANNERS: A NARRATIVE IN VERSE OF THE DAYS OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS
New York: Farrar, Straus and Young. (1954) 1st ptg. HC. good w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover). In verse the story of Christopher Columus, and of the State of Castile - the state, which after all other countries had refused support to so new an idea as that of Columbus', rose to the great challenge. A story told in the fashion of Stephen Vincent Benet's JOHN BROWN'S BODY. . 291pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$6.00
THE NARRATIVE OF HOSEA HUDSON - HIS LIFE AS A NEGRO COMMUNIST IN THE SOUTH
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 1979. HC. good w/chipped dustjacket (hardcover). ISBN 0674601106 . 400pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$6.00
THE INDOMITABLE BAPTISTS: A NARRATIVE OF THEIR ROLE IN SHAPING AMERICAN HISTORY
New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1967 1st ed. HC. good w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover). 392pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$7.50
The Spoiled Child; A Narrative of Facts
N.p.: N.p.. No pub date. Hardbound. Fair to good; cracked hinges, last page ripped, age signs, No Dust. Jacket. 49pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00
A Narrative of the Shipwreck of the Nottingham Galley, in her Voyage from England to Boston
Portland, ME: Provincial Press. 1968. Softbound. Good used condition, No Dust Jacket. 23pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00
A NARRATIVE OF A TOUR THROUGH THE STATE OF VERMONT FROM APRIL 27 TO JUNE 12, 1789
Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle Co.. 1960. Hardbound. good; spine faded, No Dust Jacket. 44pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00
LITERARY LANDSCAPES OF THE BRITISH ISLES. A Narrative Atlas
New York:: Paddington,, 1979. Near Fine. Third Printing. A Near Fine Hardback Book. DJ small closed tears, minimal sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 287 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$8.00
THE INVERGORDON MUTINY: A Narrative History of the Last Great Mutiny in the Royal Navy
London:: Routledge and Kegan Paul,, 1981. First Edition. Fine. First Edition, First Printing. A Fine Hardback Book. Dust Jacket minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. x, 182 pps. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$8.00
BLOOD HUNTERS. A Narrative of Pioneer Missionary Work Among the Savages of French Indo-China
Chicago, IL: Moody Press. G/--. (1945). 3rd Printing. Cloth. Appendix of tribes and sub-tribes in South and Central French Indo-China. Map of area. . 12mo., 140pp., Ex-library copy with stamps, labels & markings; pocket removed, jacket flap pasted to front endpaper . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$8.50
The Log of A Cowboy: A Narrative of the Old Trail Days. With an Introduction by Thomas McGuane
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Reprint.. Octavo. Stiff pictorial wraps, 287pp, illus. Very good + with dusting to page edges and slight crease to spine. Pen mark on page 79 underlining a misspelled word, otherwise no markings. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.80
The Ethiopian: a Narrative of the Society of Human Leopards
hardcover. Frontis. 12mo, cloth; (spine darkened, small stain on upper corner of front cover). N.Y., 1935. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The Open Sore of a Continent: A Personal Narrative of the Nigerian Crisis
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. hardcover. near fine/near fine. 170pp., 12mo, cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper; signature on front flyleaf (author ?). New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
A Short Narrative of the Life and Actions of His Grace John D. Of Malborough
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: University of California. 1974. Paperback. Fine. The Augustan Reprint Society, No. 168. Facsimile reprint of 1711 edition . 45 pp + introduction. A fine staple bound copy. Contents of booklet very clean with bright, unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
The Buffalo Soldiers: A Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (Georgia, United States)
$10.00
Fifteen Years in the Senior Order of Shakers: A Narration of Facts, Concerning that Singular People
New York: AmS Press, Inc.. 1973. Hardbound. Good, No Dust Jacket. 136pp., reprint of 1853 edition ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The volunteers: a personal narrative of the fight against fascism in Spain
New York: Masses & Mainstream. 1953. 192p., wraps slightly worn, spine sloped. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Mythology and cosmology in the narratives of Bernard Dadie and Birago Diop: a structural approach
Washington: Three Continents Press. 1984. xii+154p., map, list of African ethnologies, introduction, appendixes including biographical sketches, tootnotes, bibliography, index, very good first edition in wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (344)Fine or New (84)
New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1210)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (707)With dust jacket (528)
Signed (66)
With photos (452)

