Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Search Results

Title : ABC BOOK [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

 
(Juvenile) ABC & BILDER BUCH (ABC & PICTURE BOOK)
New Market, 1817, 16pp. A 1978 reprint, 150% size of this charming child's book. Many people have grown to know & love the work of the Henkel Press, & this reprint brings, inexpensively, a chance to own & enjoy a splendid example. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$9.60

 
ABC: The Artists' Books Conference Keynote Addresses June 15 - 18, 2005 Keynote Addresses
[the jenny-press] Jae jennifer Rossman, edited by
New Haven, Connecticut:: the jenny-press,, 2005.. Edition of 300. 5.5 x 8.25"; 56 pages. Perfect bound. Illustrated wraps using an image of a color photocopy of a print created by the editor. the jenny-press: "This conference was held at Wellesley College, June 15-18, 2005, and was intended for all people involved with artists' books to exchange viewpoints, share information, and explore ideas. The conference, composed of panels, tours, and a book fair, considered many aspects of the field, ... more information
Offered by Vamp & Tramp, Booksellers, LLC (Alabama, United States)
$13.00

 
ABC The Artists' Books Conference. June 15-18, 2005. Keynote Addresses
Rossman, Jae Jennifer, edited by
New Haven, CT: the jenny-press, 2005. Paperback. Limited Edition. Small octavo. 55p. Color pictorial wrappers; Fine. Published as Book Arts Essay 2. One in a limited edition of 300 numbered copies. // With an introduction by Ruth Rogers & Richard Zauft; and essays by Betty Bright and Mark Dimunation Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
All in the Woodland Early: An ABC Book
Yolen, Jane
Caroline House, 1991. Reprint, 1991. Reprint. Fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover. Color illus. by Jane Zalben. Inscribed by the author... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$15.00

 
ABC for Book-Collectors
CARTER, John
ABC for Book-Collectors
London: Mercury Books. (1961). Reissue. Pictorial wrappers. Wrapper coming away from text block, crease on bottom front wrapper corner, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
José Rabbit's southwest adventures; an ABC coloring book with Spanish words
Alvarez, Juan S
Santa Fe: Red Crane Books. 1993. [32]p. coloring book, 9x12 inches, second printing, wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
ABC and Counting Book
Fraser, Phyllis
New York: Woner Books/ Grosset & Dunlop, 1946. Part of Wonder Books wth the Washable Covers series.. Presumed First Edition or Early Printing. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine/No Dustjacket. Illus. by Sarkin, Jack . 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Johnnycake Books ABAA, ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
$20.25

 
ABC; the Alef-bet Book; the Israel Museum, Jerusalem
Mayers, Florence Cassen
New York: Harry N. Abrams; Jerusalem, Domino Press. 1989. [16] leaves, colored illus., text in English and Hebrew, original stiff printed boards, slim tall quarto format. ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
"Benvenuto" to Milan: An ABC Book for New Arrivals
CARMICHAEL, Marjorie, editor and author
"Benvenuto" to Milan: An ABC Book for New Arrivals
(no place-Milan): Franzosini International Movers. circa 1955. First. First edition. Near fine, with a small abrasion on the front wrapper with previous owner's notations throughout. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Noah's Ark A.B.C. and 8 Other Victorian Alphabet Books in Color
McLEAN, Ruari, edited by
The Noah's Ark A.B.C. and 8 Other Victorian Alphabet Books in Color
New York: Dover Publications. (1976). Reprint. Quarto wrappers. 64pp. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
ABC (Printing Sample Book) Druckerei Bruder Rosenbaum
(Druckerei Bruder Rosenbaum)
Wien: Druckerei Bruder Rosenbaum 21- sheet Typographic sample book for this company; with styles represented Bembo, Times, Univers, in several permutations and Pepita, Cantate, in one sheet each; sheets approximately 5 1/2" x 7" size, laid-into an illustrated stiff-paper wrap holder; some light wear to covers; very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Certain Books, ABAA (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Maurice Vellekoop's ABC book; a homoerotic primer
Vellekoop, Maurice
New York: Gates of Heck. 1997. 58p., profusely iullus. with Vellekoop's erotic drawings, first printing. Gay sex comics, not for kids. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
ABC FOR BOOK COLLECTORS
CARTER, John
NY: Knopf, 1970. 4th edition, Revised edn. VG in dj.208 pp. Indispensable.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
School Days: ABC Book of Early Americana and The Little Red Schoolhouse
Sloane, Eric
New York: Doubleday and Co.. Hardcover. Near Fine +. ABC (1963) and Little Red Schoolhouse (1972), unpaginated. Copies are near fine+ with minimal shelfwear. Cardboard slipcase is very good with some weakness along top slat, browning, and sticker residue. Contents of books very clean with bright, unmarked text and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
FROM A TO Z: AN EXHIBITION OF ABC BOOKS SELECTED FROM THE JOHN O.C. MCCRILLIS COLLECTION
Schmidt, Alesandra M. (curator)
Hartford: The Watkinson Library, Trinity College. 1998. 8vo, stiff paper wrappers. unpaginated.. Exhibition of children's alphabet books at the Watkinson Library, Trinity College, March-June 1998 assembled by collector John O.C. McCrillis. Introduction and acknowledgements by the curator. Statement by the collector. Exhibition checklist, describing 69 items. Color illustrations. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$20.00

 
AN OLD-FASHIONED ABC BOOK
Ashton, Elizabeth Allen
AN OLD-FASHIONED ABC BOOK
New York: Viking, 1990 A sing-song rhyme accompanies each letter of the alphabet with lovely illustrations by Jessie Willcox Smith. Fine in fine dust jacket with light spine fade.. First edition thus, first printing. Hardcover. Illus. by Smith, Jessie Willcox. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
OLD MOTHER HUBBARD PICTURE BOOK Containing Old Mother Hubbard; The three bears; The absurd ABC: with the original coloured designs by Walter Crane
NY: Dodd, Mead. 4to, pages not numbered. Library binding, ex library with pocket in back. Some soil on pages, but illustrations nice and bright. VG. A reissue of the three stories, which were originally published as separate booklets.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
ABC for Book Collectors
Carter, John and Baker, Nicolas
New Castle, DE Oakknoll 2004 Hardcover eight edition As NEW 232 pp. Technical terms of book collecting and bibliography. Eighth edition, completely revised and re-set, with additional information and an Introduction by Nicolas Barker. Shaken, Unsophisticated, Harleian Style, Fingerprint, E-book, Dentelle. Can you define these terms? If not, this is the book for you! John Carter's ABC For Book Collectors has long been established as the most enjoyable as well as the most informative reference book on t... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$29.95

 
ABC for Book Collectors
CARTER John and BARKER Nicholas
New Castle: Oak Knoll Press and the British Library, 2004. Eighth edition. New/pictorial dust jacket. Octavo. Illustrated brown cloth lettered in gilt . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00

 
A IS FOR ALWAYS: An ABC Book
Anglund, Joan Walsh
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Illustrated in color by the author. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. First edition. Pink cloth binding, with black stamping. Small bookseller's label to the front flyleaf; otherwise a fine copy in a fine dust jacket, housed in the publisher's illustrated slipcase.. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 92
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (7)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (44)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (35)
Signed (7)
With photos (50)