We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
The Communist fifth column, what's the truth about it -- and what isn't. Reprints of a series of articles appearing between June 24 and July 11 in the Chicago Journal of Commerce
Chicago: Journal of Commerce Publishing Co.. 1946. 47p., wraps. This copy quite dust-soiled, with a line or two of pencil inside. *Seidman A273. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
MOMENTS OF TRUTH? the fifth Alfred I. DuPont-Columbia University survey of broadcast journalism
New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell. Good plus condition-DJ soiled/--. (1975). 8vo., 274 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$10.00
The Communist fifth column, what's the truth about it -- and what isn't. Reprints of a series of articles appearing between June 24 and July 11 in the Chicago Journal of Commerce
Chicago: Journal of Commerce Publishing Co.. 1946. 47p., wraps. *Seidman A273. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Journal of the Fifty-Fifth National Convention of the Daughters of Union Veterans of the CIVIL War 1861-1865 Inc
Columbus, Ohio. VG. 1945. Light soil and few spots to yellow wraps; faded dampstain to bottom right corner through; Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00
Journal of the Forty-fifth Annual Convention of Department of California and Nevada Woman's Relief Corps: auxiliary to the Grand Army of the Republic: held at Oakland, California, May 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18, 1929
no place: no publisher. 1929. 313p., 6x9 inches, frontis-portrait, roll, illustrated with photos, very good in original wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Journal of the Seventy-Fifth Annual Council of the Protestant Episcopal Church in Virginia, Held in St. Mathew's Church, Wheelin
Richmond: Clemmitt & Jones (Printer). VG. 1870. Wrapper partially detached from backstrip, wrappers some foxing text clean and intact, pages 183 else G . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$30.00
THE GALLOWS MURDERS. Being the Fifth Journal of Sir Roger Shallot Concerning Certain Wicked Conspiracies and Horrible Murders Perpetrated in the Reign of King Henry VIII
London:: Headline,, 1995. First Edition. Fine. SIGNED BY MICHAEL CLYNES. A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 247 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$45.00
Senate journal of the legislative assembly of Nebraska; fifth session and first regular session with accompanying documents, held at Lincoln, Jan. 7, A.D., '69. Published by authority
Omaha: A.D. Balcombe,. 1869. 8vo, pp. 386; original printed wrappers, some minor soiling, spine moderately worn; else near fine. Includes the report of ex-officio librarian Thomas Kennard detailing the deficiencies of the Nebraska State Library. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
Proverbia Communia Syriaca. As contained in The Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society
volume the fifth
London: Trubner & Co.. 1871. 8vo, 3 p.l., [197]-463, [1], xxxvii, [1], 16 (List of the members
, 1871), 56 (ads), [16] ads (including an 8-p. Quaritch catalogue offering Art Books); 10 plates (from unrelated articles), original buff printed wrappers bound in at the back, later half brown morocco, gilt lettered direct on gilt-paneled spine, t.e.g.; some scuffing, but very good. Burton's article appears on pages 338-367, and is printed in Roman and Syriac types. Penzer, p. 214: "The article ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00
EIGHT TYPED POEMS (TMs), ribbon copy. Typed on the rectos of five sheets; four plain paper sheets measuring 8 1/2 x 11 inches, the fifth, with printed rules on verso, measuring 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. "H. P. Lovecraft, / 66 College Street, / Providence, R. I." typed at the upper left corner of the first sheet, two sheets dated 1936 in ink, the others with typewritten dates of original composition, but obviously later fair copies. A clipping from THE PROVIDENCE JOURNAL, 14 May 1930, printing Lovecraft's "The Well," the first appearance in print of this sonnet, part of the "Fungi from Yuggoth" cycle, is tipped onto the first sheet. Together with typed letter from Lovecraft to editor of DRAGNET magazine, ribbon copy, transcribed from the April 1929 issue by an unknown typist
First two sheets have faint creases where folded for mailing, all. sheets are in near fine to fine condition. Provenance: The Wollheim. Papers. (#108132). "Night-Gaunts" and "Nostalgia" are typed on the first sheet; the second sheet (this one the smaller 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inch sheet) has "Night-Gaunts" and "The Dweller"; third sheet has "The House"; the fourth, "Mother Earth"; the fifth, "Oceanus" and "Clouds". These last three poe... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
A Journal of a Voyage from London to Savannah Georgia in Two Parts… The Fifth Edition. Bound with. A Continuation… From his Arrival at Savannah, To his Return to London. The Second Edition. Also bound with. A Continuation… From his Arrival in London, to His Departure from thence on his Way to Georgia. The Second Edition
8vo, full leather, morocco label on spine,, 55; [1], [2], 38, [1]; iv, 115 pp. Handsomely rebound in leather, with new endpapers. Internally a little browned but pretty clean, however one leaf is bound in backwards. George Whitefield (1714-1770) was born in Gloucester England in 1714. Although he was the son of an innkeeper, he did manage to get an education and graduated from Pembroke College at Oxford in 1736. He went on to become a very important religious leader in the 18th century, and he, not John We... more information
Offered by Nicholas D. Riccio Rare Books & Prints (New Jersey, United States)
$3,000.00
Results 1 - 12 of 12
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)

