Love Is a Little Child
New York: Random House. Hardbound, VERY GOOD ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$6.50
The Gethsemani of a Little Child and Its Sequel in Louvain
Cleveland: Stratford Company. 1919. Hardbound. Good, No Dust Jacket. 124pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00
THE LITTLE DARLINGS - A HISTORY OF CHILD REARING IN AMERICA
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1975) 1st ptg. HC. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). ISBN 0684142198 Author traces the ups and downs in American attitudes in raising children in this comprehensive and popularly written history of childhood in America. . 214pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$10.00
LITTLE PEOPLE WHO BECAME GREAT. Stories of the Lives of Those Whom Every Child Should Know
New York, NY: Platt & Munk Co., Inc.. G+: p.31-32 chipped, p.23-38 bottom corners bumped; else, vg/--. (1935). ........ 8vo., 135pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$15.00
MORNING Is A LITTLE CHILD
NY:: Harcourt, Brace & World,. (1969).. Small 4to. 1st edition. Unpaginated.. Pink cloth binding. Dust jacket.. VG+ (poi @ ffep)/VG+ (corners of front flap clipped/faint edgewear).. Illustrated by the author. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Little Darlings: A History of Child Rearing in America
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. (1975). First. First edition. Fine in fine, slightly age toned dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THE LITTLE DARLINGS: A HISTORY OF CHILD REARING IN AMERICA
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1975.. First [SIGNED].. Octavo; vg+/vg; dj, red spine with gold text. HB, red cloth spine with gilt lettering; SIGNED BY AUTHOR, ffep; minor shelf wear and bumping; text block clean; 214 pp.; else very good. Sociology. 7-10-1182312. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.00
Little Eden: A Child at War
NY: Persea. 1987. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. Softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
WHERE THE YOUNG CHILD WAS AND ALSO THE SPIRIT OF THE HOUSE, THE YOUNGEST OFFICER, LINDEN GOES HOME, THE LITTLE BROWN HOUSE, THAT MAKES THE WORLD GO ROUND
New York: The Century Co.,. 1921. original decorated blue cloth stamped in yellow.. Several small damp spots to cloth, spine panel just a bit sunned,. else a very good copy. (#116617). First edition. Sentimental short stories with Christmas themes. Smith, American Fiction, 1901-1925 O-31. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE LITTLE DARLINGS A history of child rearing in America
NY:: Scribner's,, (1975).. First printing.. 8vo, pp. x, 214. Bibliography, index. Illustrated. Rust cloth. Reviews laid in. Top edges spotted, o/w a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
GROUCH or A Little Child Shall Lead Them
Columbus, OH: Author. VG. 1916. Hardcover. Front hinge beginning to crack, soiled, overall Very Good . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
SONGS OF A LITTLE CHILD'S DAY
Springfield, MA: Milton Bradley, 1913. 4to, pp. 117. Illustrated by Ruth Newton. Green cloth, stamped in green, white and gilt. (Rather a handsome cover.) Cover little scuffed, slight moisture-staining on back cover and some pages, title slightly chipped at top, institutional stamp on title, o/w VG. Words and music for 66 songs, with index of first lines and suggestions for games that can be played with some of the songs.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE GOOD CHILD'S LITTLE HYMN BOOK
New-York:: Printed and Sold by Mahlon Day, At the New Juvenile Book-Store, No. 374, Pearl-St,. 1833. Approx. 2.5"x 4". 16pp. Original printed wrappers with illustration on front wrap [light wear, both wrappers nearly detached], stitched. Minor foxing, Good+. ... more information
Offered by David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A little child's heart
Wilkes Barre, PA: Billy Jones. 1920. Four page sheet music, 10.5x13.75 inches, creased and torn in the upper right hand corner, small cover portrait of Jones, numerous union endorsements on front and rear wrap. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Friendly Counsels to a Little Child
Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union. (1860). First. First edition. 24mo. Very good with chipped spine ends, worn cover corners, small piece of cloth chipped off of spine, and contemporary owners inscription on front fly. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
And a Little Child Chall Lead Them
1918.. Paper Covered Boards.. Thin 8vo. 1 of 200 copies. Patterned paper covered boards with white and green title to front board. Minor wear/bumping to corners and spine ends. Interior is very clean with bright text. Tight binding. Glassine dj with heavy wear, chipping, tear to edges. Front panel of dj is present, but detached. PRI/051005. Near Fine in Good dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A LITTLE CHILDS WREATH
London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1894.. Small octavo. Gilt decorated buckram. Decorations by Selwyn Image. First edition. One of 550 copies (two hundred for the U.S.). Cloth faded at edges, with some rubbing at the corners. Good. KRISHNAMURTI 122. NELSON 87. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Little Child
New York: The Viking Press 1946 (Septe. mber. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Oblong. Black cloth, red paper boards, with red pictorial dust jacket. First edition. Some chipping and small closed tears to DJ along edges, some scuffing at DJ at joints. Light bumping/edge wear. Interiors clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . Illustrated & Childrens ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (3)
With photos (8)

