We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
All for the Love of Laddie Written for Children and Those Who Love Them
N.Y.: The Knickerbocker Press, 1915. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
TIP CAT ; BY THE AUTHOR OF 'MISS TOOSEY'S MISSION' AND 'LADDIE'
Boston, Ma: Roberts Brothers. 1893. Hardbound. Good, No Dust Jacket. 287pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00
Bonny Pit Laddie
1966. 1. Grice, Frederick. The Bonny Pit Laddie. London: Oxford, (1966). Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith. Hardcover. dj (price-clipped). Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$8.00
(Harding, Warren) "LADDIE BOY, HE'S GONE" (Sheet Music)
Chicago, 1923, 5pp. Music based on poem composed at death of President Warren G. Harding. Our 1st copy. Ohio. (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$14.00
LADDIE
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company. G+: cover stains, some foxing; ownership inscription/--. (1903). 12mo., 128pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$12.50
LUCK OF A LOWLAND LADDIE
London, UK: F. M. Buckles & Company. G+ condition: spine gently frayed, stain; shaken, hinge cracked. (1900). 12mo., 319 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$14.50
Laddie
Grosset & Dunlap, 1913. Reprint, 1913. Reprint. Near fine in chipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
LADDIE JOHN DILL Barcelona Monotypes 1988
New York: Galeria Joan Prats,, 1988.. 8vo, 16pp with 10 color plates. Wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
The Luck of a Lowland Laddie
New York: F.M. Buckles & Company, 1900. 319 pages + (1) page publisher's announcement at back, other books mentioned on the final endpaper and back cover with an advert for Mehlin Pianos; front inner cover panel gives a useful bibliographical list of 25 titles in the "Century Series" - 'A New Line of Paper-Bound Copyrighted Fiction'; romantic novel by the prolific Irish-born Maria Henrietta de la Cherois Crommelin, known as May de la Cherois Crommelin, (1850-1930) novelist and trav... more information
Offered by Certain Books, ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Ye olde fire laddies
New York: Alfred . A . Knopf. 1930. 188p., xxv, numerous period figures throughout, first edition clothbacked decorated paper over boards, spine titling and device in bronze, top edge tinted red. A worn but sound copy; expect shelfwear, corner tips show card, bronze spine lettering is hard to read. Hinges and joints are in good order. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
HOW LADDIE TELLS THE TIME O'YEAR
Orono, Maine: Pine Cone Publishing Co, 1914. First Edition. Paperback. Derrickson, Elizabeth Miles Unpag. B/w ills. Tan wraps ruled on front in red, red title over a drawing of child sitting in front of calendar. A poem on the covers explains the contents: "Some people tell the time o'year...By calendars and printed lines: Now don't you think that rather queer, - when all out doors is full of signs?" Staple binding tight, covers unworn and contents immaculate. A charming book ... more information
Offered by Artisan Books & Bindery (Maine, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
LADDIE A TRUE BLUE STORY
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. N.D.. Hardcover. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, reprint. Cloth, toned, good condition, remnants of DJ laid in rear. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Laddie a True Blue Story
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page. G+. 1913. Hardcover. 602 pages, blue boards with white stamping. The covers are slightly soiled and rubbed, the hinges tender. The contents are bright and complete. Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
MISS TOOSEY'S MISSION, AND LADDIE
1886. 2. [WHITAKER,EVELYN] MISS TOOSEY'S MISSION, AND LADDIE. Bost.: Roberts Bros. 1886. 12mo cloth, 153p. + ads, covers grubby else VG. Miss Toosey's Mission was "the conversion of the heathen, - not the heathen at Martel... not the heathen in London...; but the bona fide black heathen." Laddie is the story of a son who forgot his mother and his beginnings. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE BONNY PIT LADDIE
London: Oxford University Press, 1960. First edition. Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith. Rippling in front pastedown (production error), otherwise fine in bright, price-clipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Weep no more, my laddie
Washington: Guild Press. 1967. ii, 131p. + [6]p. ads, 5x7 inches, camp pictorial stapled wraps. Gay pulp Uranian fiction featuring a relationship between a US Army officer and a Korean boy. Young 3120*. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
LADDIE: A True Blue Story
Garden City: Doubleday Page, 1913. First edition. Illustrated by Herman Pfeifer. Very good or better with light edge rubbing, a few small soiled spots and a touch of light damp staining on spine. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Laddie a True Blue Story
Garden City, New York: Doubleday Page and Co.. VG. 1913. Hardcover. white stamped pictorial blue cloth; light soil to backstrip, but overall a tight, sound, clean copy; there is a "non-author" inscription on the front free endpaper; near Very Good 1st . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$60.00
Laddie a True Blue Story
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page. Very Good. 1913. Hardcover. Some light foxing at foredge and top else good+ . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$64.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (12)
With photos (4)

