THE STANZE OF RAPHAEL
Rome: Del Turco Editore, 1952, 1952. . Softcover. Ex-seminary library copy. Old paper label on spine, name stamped on title page, otherwise a clean book in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$3.00
(Astrology)(Occult)(Magic) RAPHAEL'S HORARY ASTROLOGY; BY WHICH EVERY QUESTION RELATING TO THE FUTURE MAY BE ANSWERED
London, 1897, xi,103pp., 12mo. A charmingly bright copy, all cvr gilt sharp, corners crisp, missing ffep, bookplate ghost on front paste down. This "Raphael" title does not occur as often as the others. Raphael titles still in print! (This price is discounted 60% off the original price until February 29.) ... more information
Offered by Bookworm & Silverfish (Virginia, United States)
$6.60
RAPHAEL - Masters of Italian Art
H.F. Ullmann: 2007, 2007. . Oversize. Softcover book in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$3.75
A MEMOIR OF MOTHER FRANCIS RAPHAEL O.S.D
London: Longmans Green 1895 1st ed. 340p, 1895. First edition. Hardcover. Crudely rebound with cloth tape. Former convent library book. Text complete; book in fair condition but aceeptable for reading. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00
For the Soul of Raphael
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co.. 1909. 9th. Hardbound. Good, No Dust Jacket. 378pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$8.00
Raphael Santi; With Twenty Illustrations in Colour Executed Under the Supervision of the Medici Society
London Hodder & Stoughton 1917.. First edition. 4to, cloth-backed boards, illustrated. Good copy, inner hinge repaired, a number of the tipped in color plates in absentia. As is. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$9.00
RAPHAEL'S PROPHETIC ALMANAC for 1941
London, UK: W. Foulsham & Co.. Very good condition-cover soiled/--. 1940. 12mo., 128 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$10.00
Raphael Pumpelly. Gentleman Geologist of the Gilded Age
Tuscaloosa: The University of Alabama Press, (1994). First edition. As new/pictorial dust jacket (las new). Octavo. Illustrated original tan cloth lettered in dark brown, dark brown endpapers Raphael Pumpelly was one of America's most noted economic geologists, working in many parts of the United States at a time when growing industrialization was creating a need for expert evaluation of the nation's resources. ... His life spanned a period that began when most geologists were generalists and ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00
RAPHAEL'S ALMANAC or, the Prophetic Messenger and Weather Guide for 1943
London, UK: W. Foulsham & Co.. Very good condition-paper yellowed/--. 1942. 12mo., 128 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$10.00
A Trio for Lute: Damiano, Damiano's Lute, Raphael
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday. (1984). Book club edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Raphael: A Collection of Fifteen Pictures and a portrait of the Painter with Introduction and Interpretation
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1899. First. First edition. Wrappers with cloth tape spine. Number 1, October, 1899. Some writing on the St. Michael Slaying the Dragon picture, library sticker on the front fly, thus very good. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Eyes Wide Shut: A Screenplay by Stanley Kubrick and Frederic Raphael and The Classic Novel That Inspired the Film: Dream Story by Arthur Schnitzler
(New York): Warner Books. (1999). First. First edition thus. Trade paperback. Black-and-white photographic illustrations. Near fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
A Dreamer's Journey: The Autobiography of Morris Raphael Cohen
hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w.; previous owner's name on front flyleaf & some edgewear on d.w. Boston: Beacon Press, 1949. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
RAPHAEL
London:: George Newnes Ltd,, No Date.. 1st assumed.. Large 8vo VG-/- NDJ Purple and grey board covers with gold titles on spine. Bottom inch of spine torn. Covers age-toned. Corners bumped. Some foxing to fore-edges.Pages clean and excellent. B&W plates. Art: Biographies. Arts. 7-13-672126. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
FIELDS OF OFFERINGS: STUDIES IN HONOR OF RAPHAEL PATAI
Rutherford:: Herzl Press,, 1983.. 1st.. octavo, VG/VG-, green dj w/ white title, shelfwear. Dj chipped, a few light stains on dj and margin. Biog-Auto Biog. 7-17-664631. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
Children of the future; on the prevention of sexual pathology. With translations by Derek and Inge Jordan and Beverly Placzek. Edited by Mary Higgins and Chester M. Raphael, preface by William Steig
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1983. 221p., wraps slightly shelf worn. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Raphael Soyer
New York: Praeger, 1967. paperback. near fine/very good(+). Exhibition and catalogue. Frontispiece, 57 illustrations, 8 in color. 77pp. 4to, blue cloth, d.w. (d.w. very slightly edge-worn). New York: Frederick A. Praeger and Whitney Museum of American Art, (1967). A near fine copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Raphael Book
hardcover. Short thick 8vo, cloth. 54 illustrations. Boston, 1912. First edition. A very good copy. An account of his life and his place in the Development of Art. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Raphael L'Oeuvre du Maitre
hardcover. Raphael. B/w illustrations throughout. 246pp., tall 8vo, gilt decorated maroon cloth; worn. Paris: Librairie Hachette & Co., 1909. Very good ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Ghost Ship of the Confederacy; The Story of the Alabama and Her Captain, Raphael Semmes
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1957. hardcover. very good(-)/very good(-). Illus. 404pp. 8vo, 1/2 gray cloth, d.w. chipped, cloth and d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, (1957). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (80)Fine or New (25)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (126)
Signed (18)
With photos (66)

