Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Search Results

Title : THE KORAN; Commonly Called [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
KORAN Commonly Called the Alkoran of Mohammed [prefixed with "A Life of Mohammed"]
Sale, George, translator
New York, NY: A. L. Burt Company. G/--. N. D.. ........ Cloth. Burt's Home Library(published from 1891 to 1938) Burgundy Cloth . 12mo., 539 pp., rubbed, hinge cracked, page yellowing . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
The Koran: Commonly called the Alcoran of Mohammed. [Subtitle]: Translated into English immediately from the original Arabic with explanatory notes, taken from the most approved commentators to which is prefixed a preliminary discouse by George Sale, Gen
Philadelphia:: J.B. Lippincott & Co.,. 1860.. Hardcover. Covers well worn with spine ends frayed and corners rubbed through to. the boards, front hinge beginning to crack, some foxing particularly. to endpapers, but still a good reading copy. Fifth Edition. 670pp., fold-out map as frontispiece. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
THE KORAN: COMMONLY CALLED THE ALKORAN OF MOHAMMED TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH FROM THE ORIGINAL ARABIC, BY GEORGE SALE
[Koran]
New York: American Book Exchange, 1880. 336 pages + 16 pages of book ads. 12mo, brick-red cloth; owners name on free end-paper. A simple, but attractive nineteenth-century edition. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00

 
The Koran: Commonly called the Alcoran of Mohammed
Sale, George, Translator
London: William Tegg & Co, 1857. (KORAN) New Edition, with a Memoir of the Translator. 8vo. Large folding Frontispiece, folding map, 3 plates at rear (2 folding). Contemporary half tan calf with moirE silk sides, marbled edges. Joints cracked but holding, spine chipped, else Good Plus ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Selections from the Kur-an, Commonly Called, in England, the Koran;
Lane, Edward William
London:. 1843.. 8vo, 317pp, ads (ii). Missing pages 309 to 316. Green blind stamped cloth covers with title in gilt on spine "Lane's Selections from the Kur-an". Spine sunned and chipped at top. Internally, hinges starting and some signatures loose, but holding. As is. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$145.00

 
Koran, Commonly called The Alcoran of Mohammed
Koran. English
1825. 2. Koran. English. The Koran, Commonly called The Alcoran of Mohammed, Translated into English immediately from the Original Arabic; with Explanatory Notes, taken from the most Approved Commentators. To which is prefixed, A Preliminary Discourse. By George Sale. London: 1825. 2 vols. folding map, 4 plates (3 folding), index, xvii, 255, 213, iv, 535p. Hardcover (modern red buckram). 22cm. Moderate foxing. Very Good. All edges marbled. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
The Koran, commonly called the Alcoran of Mohammed, Translated from the Original Arabic; with Explanatory Notes, taken from the Most Approved Commentators. To which is prefixed, a Preliminary Discourse
Sale, George
London: for J. Johnson, Vernor and Hood, J. Sewell, etc, 1801. A New Edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Folding map, folding plan of Mecca, 3 charts. [xvi], 264, (12) pp; (8), 519, (12) pp. Contemporary calf. Boards of Vol. II detached, upper board missing; upper hinge of Vol. I repaired. Internally Fine ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Koran, Commonly Called The Alcoran of Mohammed, Translated into English Immediately for the Original Arabic; With Explanatory Notes, Taken from the Most Approved Commentators. To Which is Prefixed a Preliminary Discourse
Sale, George
The Koran, Commonly Called The Alcoran of Mohammed, Translated into English Immediately for the Original Arabic; With Explanatory Notes, Taken from the Most Approved Commentators. To Which is Prefixed a Preliminary Discourse
London.: Thomas Tegg., 1825.. A New Edition with a memoir of the translator, and with various readings and illustrative notes from Savary's version of the Koran.. Handsomely bound in full gilt ruled calfskin. Gilt ruled spine compartments with gilt tooled fleural motifs. Gilt tooled raised bands. Gilt titled morocco label. Marbled edges.. Spines mildly and evenly sunned. Covers mildly rubbed. Offset from plates to opposing pages. A Fine, extremely crisp, lovely set.. 8vo. 5.25" x 8.5".. Illu... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
The Koran; Commonly Called The Alcoran of Mohamed
SALE, George
London: Walker, 1812. hardcover. very good(+). Translated from the Original Arabic...to which is added A Preliminary Discourse. 3 genealogical charts, 2 folding, and a folding plan of the temple at Mecca. 2 vols., new leather over old boards. London: Walker, White & Cochrane, 1812. A New Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
The Koran, Commonly called The Alcoran of Mahomet
DE RYER, The Sieur
Springfield: Isiah Thomas, 1806. First. hardcover. very good. Translated from the original Arabick into French by the Sieur de Reyer... The whole now faithfully translated into English. viii, 524pp. Short 8vo, rebound in contemporary calf with black morocco label (rubbed but sound; head chipped and outer front hinge repaired; neat 19th century ownership signatures on endpaper & title, otherwise clean with toning of the text block as usual; scattered foxing). Springfield: Printed by Henry Brewer for Is... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The Koran, commonly called the Alcoran of Mohammed, Translated Into English immediately from the Original Arabic; with Explanatory Notes, taken from the Most Approved Commentator. To which is prefixed, a Preliminary Discourse
Sale, George
London: for L. Hawes, W. Clarke, & R. Collins, at the Red Lion in Pater Noster; and T. Wilcox, at Virgil's Head, 1764. Second edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Title page printed in red and black. Folding map, folding Table of Tribes, folding plan of Mecca. xvi, 248, 266, [14]; [8], 519, [10] pp. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked. Some toning of margins of first and last leaves, else very good plus ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Koran, Commonly called The Alcoran of Mohammed, Translated into English immediately from the Original Arabic; with Explanatory Notes, taken from the most approved commentators
SALE, George
London: Ackers, 1734. hardcover. very good(+). To which is prefixed, a Preliminary Discourse by George Sale. Large engraved folding map, 2 folding tables and one plan, one illus. Title page in red and black, 508pp. + 15pp. table, thick 4to, full mottled calf (small chip on back cover), recased, gilt-stamped spine, red leather label. London: C. Ackers for J. Wilcox, 1734. Near Fine. A handsome edition with fine engravings. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$4,500.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (3)