We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
Press Cuttings: A Topical Sketch compiled from the editorial and correspondence columns of the Daily Papers [as performed by the Civic and Dramatic Guild at the Royal Court Theater, London, on the 9th July 1909]
London: Constable and Company, 1911. Later printing. Paper wrappers. About very good, tears to spine, a few small chips, fore edge sunned. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
PRESS CUTTINGS: A TOPICAL SKETCH COMPILED FROM THE EDITORIAL AND CORRESPONDENCE COLUMNS OF THE DAILY PAPERS
London: Constable. 1909. 12mo., later cloth with original paper wrappers bound-in. (vi), 39+(1) pages.. First edition. As performed by the Civic and Dramatic Guild at the Royal Court Theatre, on the 9th July 1909. A play about the Suffragettes. Bookplate of Carl Van Vechten on front free endpaper, and his signature, dated 1910 on front pastedown. Free endpaper and original wrapper loose. Covers slightly rubbed. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$45.00
PRESS CUTTINGS: A TOPICAL SKETCH COMPILED FROM THE EDITORIAL AND CORRESPONDENCE COLUMNS OF THE DAILY PAPERS
London: Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1909. First Edition. wraps. About an inch chip on bottom of spine. Very Good. Original pink wraps. Laurence A97a: the third impression of 1500 copies with imprint on upper wrapper reading "Price One Shilling net. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Sketch of Colonel Brisben Wall Taken From The Monogahela City Daily Republican January 28, 1866
1912. Hardcover. Very Good+. Unpaginated, ca. 100pp. Very good+ copy gilt stamped leatherette with blue marbeled endpapers. All edges gilt. Joints rubbed. No noted publisher, privately/self published. Interior clean with what appears to be some editor's remarks in pencil on a few pages. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Press Cuttings: A Topical Sketch compiled from the editorial and Correspondence columns of the Daily papers by Bernard Shaw, as performed by the Civic and Dramatic guild at the Royal Court Theatre, London, on the 9th July 1909
London: Constable and Company Ltd, 1909. First edition, fourth impression with price on wrapper reading "Price One Shilling net" and publisher's imprint on title of "Constable and Company". 8vo. . Original blue-grey printed wrappers. Some darkening of wrappers, corners on lower cover and spine chipped, else a very good copy. Laurence A97 . With the inscription "With Francis Stuart's kindest regards" on half-title Quite possibly Francis Stuart the Irish Novelist ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Edward Morse Shepard: A Biographical Sketch from The Brooklyn Daily Eagle, February 24, 1895
Brooklyn: The Independent Citizens' Committees. 1901. Reprint. Wrappers bound with string. 28pp. Bottom corner creased, wrapper edges nicked, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
PRESS CUTTINGS: A TOPICAL SKETCH COMPILED FROM THE EDITORIAL AND CORRESPONDENCE COLUMNS OF THE DAILY PAPERS
London: Archibald Constable & Co Ltd, 1909. First Edition. wraps. Soiling to wraps. Very Good. Original pink wraps. Laurence A97a: the first impression of only 500 copies, this being one of the 400 sent to the Royal Court Theatre for sale at the private performances. Imprint on upper wrapper reads "Price One Shilling. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
PRESS CUTTINGS: a Topical Sketch Compiled from the Editorial and Correspondence Columns of the Daily Papers By Bernard Shaw , as Performed By the Civic and Dramatic Guild at the Royal Court Theatre, London, on the 9th July 1909
London: Archibald Constable & Co., 1909 1/100 copies with "Price One Shilling./Net." on lower right corner of front wrapper. 39pp., bound in pink printed wrappers, slight finger soiling, tiny chip to corner of rear wrapper otherwise nearly fine housed in a custom brown cloth slipcase stamped in gilt, spine lettering gilt, in cloth covered chemise.... more information
Offered by Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (Arizona, United States)
$175.00
Press Cuttings: A Topical Sketch compiled from the editorial and Correspondence columns of the Daily papers by Bernard Shaw, as performed by the Civic and Dramatic guild at the Royal Court Theatre, London, on the 9th July 1909
London: Constable and Company Ltd, 1909. First edition, fourth impression with price on wrapper reading "Price One Shilling net" and publisher"s imprint on title of "Constable and Company". 8vo. 39, [1] pp. Original salmon printed wrappers. In green quarter morocco and chemise. Bookplate of John Quinn. Laurence A97. Provenance: John Quinn (his bookplate laid-in) ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Press Cuttings: a Topical Sketch compiled from the editorial and correspondence columns of the Daily Papers . .. as performed by the Civic and Dramatic Guild at the Royal Court Theatre, London, on the 9th July 1909
London: Archibald Constable & Co, 1909. First editions, first through fourth printings. 4 vols., 12mo. 4 variant copies. In variant wrappers: (1) pink, with "Price One Shilling" " on upper cover (400 copies); (2) pink, "Price One Shilling. / Net." (100 copies); (3) pink, with "Price One Shilling net." (1500 copies); and (4) grey, with "Price One Shilling net." (2000 copies). First printing wrappers a little worn and soiled, other very good to fine. Together... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$900.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (2)
With photos (2)

