We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
THE LIFE OF BILLY YANK
LSU: 1981 edition, 1981. . Large format softcover book in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$3.75
THE BEST FROM YANK, THE ARMY WEEKLY
NY: Armed Services Edition 1945, 1945. . Collectible paperback. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$4.00
THE YANKS ARE COMING: The Story of General John J. Pershing
NY: Putnams 1960 2nd prtg, 1960. . A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00
YANKS
France: Stars and Stripes. Good condition: wraps separated; pages yellowed./--. 1918. First Edition. 12mo., unpaginated . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$8.00
Yank Emery...Typical Civil War Citizen-Soldier (Gun Report)
Aledo, IL: Gun Report, April, 1981. 76 pages; Vol. 26, No. 11; b/w photos, ads; contents: A Deluxe Engraved 1878 Doiuble Action Revolver; The Sharps Carbine-Shotgun; .45 Colt New Service Ammo Box; Antique Arms Prices; A Gun That Could Have Killed Billy the Kid; Plowshares to swords: A Civil War Bowie by Buck Brothers.. Wraps. VG. 11 x 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00
The Yanks are not coming
San Francisco: Keep America Out of War, District Council no. 2, Maritime Federation of the Pacific. 1939. 15p., wraps slightly chipped, paper browned, obtrusive pencillings. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Ashcan the m-plan, the Yanks are NOT coming by Mike Quin [pseud.]
San Francisco: The Yanks Are Not Coming Committee. [circa 1940-1]. 23p., chipped wraps partly detached, paper browned, illus. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Life of Billy Yank; the Common Soldier of the Union
Indianapolis and New York: Charter Books. 1962. 454p., b/w illus., original stiff wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Best From Yank, the Army Weekly
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1945. hardcover. very good(-). Illus. 4to, red cloth; (bottom of spine lightly worn). Cleveland: World, (1945). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Yank
Army Aug 10, 1945. foxing, center signature loose, edgewr, else G++. 23 pp. wraps; vol 4, #8; cartoons; fiction story; Berlin after the fall; WWII in the Pacific; the Philippine railroad; the Mississippi River, with numerous photos; story of a US soldier who was mistaken for a German.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Yank: The Army Weekly
Omaha, NE (Mar 14, 1943). VG. fold, soil. 24 pp; wraps; vol 1 #39; facsimile reprint in newspaper format; articles on New Guinea, a bombing run, tank warfare, use of messenger pigeons, pin up girl Esther Williams, Winchester Kentucky, shooting dice, comics, and more.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Yank: The Army Weekly
Omaha, NE (Mar 21, 1943). VG. fold, soil. 24 pp; wraps; vol 1 #40; facsimile reprint in newspaper format; articles on Guadalcanal, US-British Lend-Lease, a bombing run over Turin, a battle in Kharkov, Miami, the Red Cross, comics, and more.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Yank: The Army Weekly
Omaha, NE (Mar 28, 1943). VG. fold, soil. 24 pp; wraps; vol 1 #41; facsimile reprint in newspaper format; articles on Tunisia, soldiers in Greenland, movie makers in uniform, comics, and more.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Yank: The Army Weekly
Lincoln, NB (Aug 29, 1943)., 1943 VG. fold, soil. 24 pp; wraps; vol 2 #11; facsimile reprint in newspaper format; articles on life on an air base in England, the Sicilian front, bombing Japanese positions in China, the Brooklyn Dodgers, letters to the editor, comics, and more.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Yank: The Army Weekly
Lincoln, NB (Oct 17, 1943)., 1943 VG. fold, soil. 24 pp; wraps; vol 2 #11; facsimile reprint in newspaper format; articles on infantry in New Georgia, a train trip through Palestine, bazookas, a battle in Scafati Italy, the Greek Navy, Cambridge University, the Navy National Guard, letters to the editor, comics, and more.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Yank: The Army Weekly
Lincoln, NB (Aug 17, 1945)., 1945 VG. fold, soil. 24 pp; wraps; vol 4 #9; facsimile reprint in newspaper format; articles on taking Ft. Drum in the Philippines, fighting in Southeast Asian oil fields, Americans in Sweden, the remains of Mannheim, film making in Hollywood during the war, Joe Louis, letters to the editor, comics, and more.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Yank: The Army Weekly
Lincoln, NB (Mar 26, 1944)., 1944 VG. fold, soil. 24 pp; wraps; vol 2 #41; facsimile reprint in newspaper format; photos; articles on battle for Cassino, an air raid over Berlin, a reconnaissance mission on Japanese soil, aviation training, US & Chinese pilots in China; pin up girl Chili Williams, letters to the editor, comics, and more.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Yank: The Army Weekly
Omaha, NE Army (29 June 1945). VG; lt edgwr; lt foxing; creased. 24 pp; wraps; vol 4 #2; facsimile reprint in newspaper format; includes articles on Pacific combat, the elections in Britain, Dwight Eisenhower receiving an award from London, news from America, cartoons, allied military progress, a pin-up picture of Virginia Kavanagh, and more.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Yank: The Army Weekly
Lincoln, NB (Feb 7, 1943)., 1943 VG. fold, soil. 24 pp; wraps; vol 1 #34; photos; facsimile reprint in newspaper format; articles on the war in Tunisia and the success of Col. Edson Raff there, new tax laws, photoessay on Guadalcanal, barrage balloons, the first black officers sent to England, letters to the editor, comics, and more.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Yank: The Army Weekly
Lincoln, NB (Jan 23, 1944)., 1944 VG. fold, soil. 24 pp; wraps; vol 2 #32; photos; facsimile reprint in newspaper format; articles on a bomber crew over Berlin, news from Russia, German tanks, halftracks and motorcycles, capture of a German patrol in Italy, NY Yankee Joe "Trigger" Gordon, letters to the editor, comics, and more.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (5)
With photos (11)

