We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
Car Clouting: The Crime, The Criminal and The Police. [A Monograph in The Police Science Series, Edited by V. A. Leonard]
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, Publisher, 1958. First Edition. Octavo, burgundy cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, xii, 156 pp. Very Good, with light edgewear and foxing (age darkened spotting) to endpapers, former-owner signature. Illus. with b&w photos, drawings. Contents: Preface; The Problem; A Description of the Type of Criminal Involved in the Crime of Theft from Motor Vehicle; Responsibilities of Officers Assigned to the Investigation of the Crimes of Theft from Motor Vehicle; Surveillance ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Earth's Last Fortress / Lost in Space
New York: Ace Books, Inc.. Very Good+. 1960. Paperback. Ace Double D-431. 2 mm tear on upper edge of van Vogt's cover. A very good+ copy. Earth's Last Fortress reprints one of the stories originally published in Masters of Time by Fantasy Press in 1950. ; Small octavo . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
The facts in the case. Speech of Alfred E. Smith. American Liberty League Dinner, Washington, D.C., January 25, 1936
Washington: American Liberty League. 1936. 19p., wraps worn with small acordioned tear in front cover, tiny marginal tears and minor soiling, 3.75 x 8.75 inches. (Document no. 97) Smith begins by denying he is running for president. Claims that the platforms of the Democratic and Socialist parties are indistinguishable ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Campaign Addresses of Governor Alfred E. Smith; Democratic Candidate for President, 1928
hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. dampstained, back cover soiled). Washington: Democratic National Committee, (1929). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Outstanding black sermons
Valley Forge: Judson Press. 1976. 96p., wraps. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
CAMPAIGN ADDRESSES OF GOVERNOR ALFRED E. SMITH. Democratic Candidate for President 1928
Washington, DC: Democratic National Comm.. Good plus condition: gently cracked, yellowing/--. (1929). 8vo., 322 pp. . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$18.50
COMMUNICATION AND CULTURE
Readings in the Codes of Human Interaction. NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1966). First edition. Numerous b/w figures. 626 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Light scattered staining on edges, top edge slightly dust soiled and foxed. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed and worn, pressure point chipped, spine sunned, yellowed and soiled. Very good/Very good-. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
On the Jericho road; a memoir of racial justice, social action and prophetic ministry
Downers Grove, IL: InterVarsity Press. 2004. 252p., inscribed by each coauthor, first printing, dj. A small but severe stain has blanched the head of the spine, and affects verso of dj, headband and top edge. Autobiographical account of the Oakland social ministry led by Smith, a major figure in the Progressive National Baptist Convention. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Autograph and Picture
First edition. loose_leaf. Fine. Signature and black and white picture of Alfred E. Smith. Democratic Presidential candidate against Herbert Hooverl ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
CUT SIGNATURE
lgt toning. 1 business card size 3 1/2" x 2"; Governor of New York and presidental candidate in 1928.. Heavy Card Wraps. VG+. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$60.00
Campaign Addresses of Governor Alfred E. Smith Democratic Candidate for President 1928
New York: The Democratic National Committee. (1928). First. First edition. Fine in a lightly worn, near fine dustwrapper. Collected wisdom of "The Happy Warrior." . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Autograph Letter Signed
on letterhead, New York, September 1, 1922; to Clarence Barron of the Wall Street Journal: ".you will no doubt be interested in noting the comments regarding the threat of your Presidential candidate." 4to, 1 page.. Signed by Author(s). F. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$75.00
Autograph Letter Signed
("A.H. Smith") boldly penned in black fountain pen ink on his engraved Grand Central Terminal, New York, A.H. Smith letterhead, September 1, 1922. 8" x 10 1/2", 1 page (recto only). Very good. To Mr. Clarence W. Barron* Boston News Bureau Boston, Massachusetts ". . .you will no doubt be interested in noting the comments of the Mayor of Detroit, regarding the threat of your Presidential candidate to close down his works. . ." *Barron (1855-1928), born July 2, 1955, Boston, Massa... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$85.00
CAMPAIGN ADDRESSES OF GOVERNOR ALFRED E. SMITH
1929. SMITH, Alfred E. CAMPAIGN ADDRESSES OF GOVERNOR ALFRED E. SMITH, DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE FOR PRESIDENT, 1928. Washington, DC: The Democratic National Committee, [1929]. Small 4to., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Contains three pamphlets laid in: "12 Reasons Why Women Should Vote For Smith;" "Appointments By Governor Smith To Public Offices In The State of New York;" and F.D.R's Nominating Address for smith at the 1928 Democratic Convention. Also with a Smith/Robinson campai... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00
THE CITIZEN AND HIS GOVERNMENT
New York: HARPER & BROTHERS. 1935. First. First edition. Good with wear to the spine ends and corners, spine faded with soiling on the boards. Inscribed by the author to Ogden Reid, editor of the New York Herald Tribune. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Citizen and his Government
New York: Harper & Brothers. 1935. First. First edition. A little sunning at the spine ends, else near fine in spine sunned, very good dustwrapper. Scarce in jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Up to Now - An Autobiography
New York: The Viking Press. 1929. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First Edition. c.1929. #975/1485 copies signed by Alfred E. Smith. Hardcover. Quarter vellum, paper backed boards, gilt spine titles, gilt edge. 4to. 434pp.Near Fine. Light wear to vellum, cracking to vellum along front gutter and crown of spine. Contents unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
Progressive Democracy
Hacourt Brace and Company, 1928. Book. Fine. Cloth. Presentation By Author. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Third Edition.Addresses and State Papers.Presentation Copy."To Dr. John M Horr with best wishes Alfred E. Smith." Excellent Copy.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
The March of the Mormon Battalion
New York The Century Co. 1928 Hardcover First edition 295 pp. Twelvemo [20.5 cm] Blue cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine, and a blind stamped vignette on the front cover. Pictorial map endsheets. Very good. There is a former owner's name and address in pen on the half title page. Internally very clean ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
ALFRED RUSSEL WALLACE: An Anthology of His Shorter Writings
Oxford:: Oxford University Press,, 1991. First Edition. Very Good++. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with short closed tears and cover edge wear. 8vo. x, 551 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (6)
With photos (4)

