Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by Abbey Edward

Title : abbey [X]  Author : abbey edward [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

 
Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989. [Subtitle]: Original drawings by Edward Abbey. Edited and with an introduction by David Petersen
Abbey, Edward
Little, Brown,. 1994.. Hardcover. Very good plus unused condition with text clean & binding tight /. very good plus, bright & crisp dust jacket. 356pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$4.50

 
AUTHOR PRICE GUIDE 150.2: Edward Abbey
(Abbey, Edward)
(Dickerson:: Quill & Brush,. 2004).. Includes a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; a list of the author's first editions (American and British) current to the date of publication of the guide, with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values with and without the dustwrapper (if applicable). Issued on 10 three-hole-punch, looseleaf pages, for ready reference in a binder of you... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward
San Francisco Sierra Club Books 1984 Paperback Later printing As NEW Trade paperback, 383 pp. Contains exerts selected and illustrated by Abbey from his books. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$15.00

 
Confessions of a Barbarian: Selections from the Journals of Edward Abbey, 1951-1989
ABBEY, Edward
Boston: Little, Brown, (1994).. First edition.. 356 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
RESIST MUCH, OBEY LITTLE SOME NOTES ON EDWARD ABBEY
[Abbey, Edward]: Hepworth, James, and Gregory McNamee [eds]:
RESIST MUCH, OBEY LITTLE SOME NOTES ON EDWARD ABBEY
Tucson: Harbinger House, [1989].. Pictorial wrappers. Revised and updated edition. About fine. Contributors include Berry, Eastlake, Barry Lopez, Wakoski, and Gary Snyder. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Abbey's Road
Abbey, Edward
New York Plume Books 1991 Paperback Later Printing As NEW 198pp. 20.5 cm. in red wrappers with a pictorial front cover. "You are about to visit some of the most exciting places on earth. Not the sort of excitement that makes morning headlines or the nightly news. Instead it is the excitement that comes from experiencing the natural world as it always has been and should be, and seeing human beings living in tune with its rhythms." New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$16.00

 
The Best of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward; foreward by Doug Peacock
San Francisco Sierra Club Books 2009 Softcover 433pp. Octavo [21 cm] Brown pictorial wrappers. Fine. An updated edition of the only collection compiled by Abbey himself, adding material written between the original publication in 1984 and Abbey's death in 1989. Includes a foreword by Doug Peacock.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$16.95

 
Abbey's Road
Abbey, Edward
New York Plume Books 1991 Paperback Later Printing As NEW 198pp. 20.5 cm. in red wrappers with a pictorial front cover. "You are about to visit some of the most exciting places on earth. Not the sort of excitement that makes morning headlines or the nightly news. Instead it is the excitement that comes from experiencing the natural world as it always has been and should be, and seeing human beings living in tune with its rhythms." New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$17.00

 
Edward Abbey: A Voice in the Wilderness (DVD)
(Abbey, Edward)
Bethseda Canyon Productions 2006 First edition One hour video documentary on the life and times of the late author, Edward Abbey. Rare video footage and over 120 images of Abbey, his friends and family. Includes interviews with: Terry Tempest Williams, Doug Peacock, Ken Sleight, Jack Loeffler, Dave Foreman, Ken Sanders and others. Also Abbey's widow, sister and brother are all interviewed. Includes Abbey's favorite desert haunts, Arches, the Canyonlands Country, the Grand Canyon, Colorado Plateau... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00

 
APPALACHIAN WILDERNESS, the Great Smoky Mountains. Natural & Human History by Edward Abbey, Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill
Porter, Eliot And Edward Abbey
DUTTON Large folio, near fine in d.j. first edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by VAGABOND BOOKS (California, United States)
$21.00

 
Earth Apples, the Poetry of Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward (David Petersen, editor)
St. Martin's Press, 1994. First edition, first printing, 1994. First edition, first printing. Fine in fine dust jacket with a lightly sunned spine. Illustrated by Michael McCurdy. Inscribed by editor, David Peterson, to English professor Ed Twining... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
Pioneer Conservationists of Western America. Introduction by Edward Abbey
(Abbey, Edward); Wild, Peter
Missoula, Mont. : Mountain Press Publishing Co., 1979... Boards, upper corners bumped, otherwise fine in lightly worn dust jacket. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Slumgullion Stew: An Edward Abbey Reader
ABBEY, Edward
NY: Dutton, (1984).. First edition.. 383 pp. Very near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers; a trade paperback original. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Heading Home: Edward Abbey Talks About Writing
ABBEY, Edward
Boulder: Johnson Books. (2003). Advance reading excerpt from the revised edition of Confessions of a Barbarian. This is the first uncut and unexpurgated appearance of David Petersen's 1984 interview with Abbey. Fine in stapled wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
Epitaph for a Desert Anarchist: The Life and Legacy of Edward Abbey
[ABBEY, Edward]. Bishop, James Jr
NY: Atheneum, (1994).. Uncorrected proof.. 260 pp w/index (tk). Fine in printed wrappers. Brief note from an Atheneum editor laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
The Fool's Progress, Inscribed By Edward Abbey
Abbey, Edward
The Fool's Progress, Inscribed By Edward Abbey
This is the second issue where the dust jacket states "mist-infested hills" on front panel fllap.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$60.00

 
Collecting Abbey
(ABBEY, Edward). MAXWELL, Spencer
Santa Fe: Vinegar Tom. (1991). A checklist of Abbey's first editions, with comments and approximate values as of the time of publication. One of 125 copies in stapled wrappers, of a total edition of 151 copies. Fine. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains / Natural and Human History by Edward Abbey
PORTER, Eliot and Edward Abbey
Appalachian Wilderness: The Great Smoky Mountains / Natural and Human History by Edward Abbey
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,. 1970.. First Edition. Folio. Text by Edward Abbey accompanies bright full color images of Appalachia. Epilogue by Harry M. Caudill. Bumped at the bottom corners, else near fine in a near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Resist Much, Obey Little: Some Notes on Edward Abbey
[Edward Abbey] Hepworth, James & Gregory McNamee (ed)
Salt Lake City, UT Dream Garden Press 1985 Hardcover First edition 127pp. Octavo [22.5 cm] Gray cloth with black printed titles on front board and backstrip. Near fine/Fine. Includes essays by: Wendell Berry, William Eastlake, Gary Snyder, Barry Lopez and others. "Resist Much. Obey Little" This phrase from Whitman summarizes much in the life and work of Edward Abbey. In part because of his strong and vocal stance on the destruction of the American West, his books have not always receive... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$150.00

 
Slumgullion Stew: An Edward Abbey Reader
Abbey, Edward
New York E.P. Dutton, Inc. 1984 Paperback First edition 383pp. Octavo. Wrappers (issued simultaneously with the cloth). Fine. Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (3)
With photos (5)