Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Abbey Edward

Title : Cactus Country [X]  Author : Abbey Edward [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
CACTUS COUNTRY
Edward Abbey
NY: Time Life Books, 1973, 1973. . Pictorial boards. A beautiful, crisp copy which has never been read. Near mint condition. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$5.00

 
Cactus Country
ABBEY, Edward
Cactus Country
New York: Time. (1973). First. First edition. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Cactus Country
ABBEY, Edward
NY: Time-Life Books. (1973). A volume in the Time-Life American Wilderness series, heavily illustrated with photographs, with text by Abbey. Near fine without dust jacket, as issued: most of the Time-Life books are sold by subscription, with a relatively small percentage of sales coming through bookstores. Only the copies sent to bookstores, however, had dust jackets to protect them while on the shelf. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Cactus Country
ABBEY, Edward
NY: Time-Life Books. (1973). A volume in the Time-Life American Wilderness series, heavily illustrated with photographs, with text by Abbey. One corner bumped; slight spine wear. Very good without dust jacket, as issued. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Cactus Country: The American Wilderness
ABBEY, Edward
Cactus Country: The American Wilderness
New York: Time Life Books. (1973). First. Some light wear and rubbing to the rear board, else fine without dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Cactus Country: The American Wilderness
ABBEY, Edward
Cactus Country: The American Wilderness
New York: Time Life Books. (1973). First. First edition. Small erasure mark on first page, some light wear and rubbing to the edges and rear board , else near fine without dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Cactus Country: The American Wilderness
ABBEY, Edward
Cactus Country: The American Wilderness
New York: Time Life Books. (1973). First. First edition. Some light wear and rubbing to the rear board, else fine without dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Cactus Country: The American Wilderness
ABBEY, Edward
Cactus Country: The American Wilderness
New York: Time Life Books. (1973). First. First edition. Some light wear and rubbing to the corners and rear board, else fine without dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Cactus Country
ABBEY, Edward
Cactus Country
New York: Time Life Books, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Edward Abbey. This is one of a small number of copies distributed to bookstores with a dust jacket. A near fine first issue copy with the requisite hourglass on page 184 in a close to near fine price clipped dust jacket with a few tears and very minor wear. Overall, a very attractive copy of a scarce book to find in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Cactus Country
Abbey, Edward
New York: Time-Life Books, 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto. Profusely illustrated including 55pp in fill color. Survey of the Sonoran Desert of southern Arizona and northern Mexico with text by Abbey. Near Fine, scuff to top edge of boards in Very Good+ dj, light edgewear. Image or additional images available upon request ... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Cactus Country
Abbey, Edward
New York Time-Life Books 1973 Hardcover First edition 184pp. Book is near fine, corners lightly bumped. Price-clipped dust jacket shows light wear and one small tear; else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Cactus Country
Abbey, Edward
New York Time-Life Books 1973 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 184pp. Quarto [26 cm] 1/4 black cloth with glossy illustrated hardcover boards. Very good. The covers are rubbed and very subtly concave. The foot of the spine is slightly bumped. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. Mildly yellowed, soiled and rubbed. There are 5 or so small losses from the creased edges. There are also two small closed tears in the edges. The longer tear measures 1 inch long. Inscribed by Edward Abbey on the fro... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Cactus Country
Abbey, Edward
New York Time-Life Books 1973 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 184pp. Quarto [26 cm] 1/4 black cloth with glossy illustrated hardcover boards. Very good. The covers are rubbed. The ends of the spine are very slightly faded. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. Mildly yellowed, soiled and rubbed. There is a very thin faint black line on the front panel. The line measures 3 inches long. There is a 1 inch long closed chip in the paper of the front inside flap. Signed by Edward Abbey on the fron... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)