Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Abbey Edward

Title : Desert Solitaire [X]  Author : Abbey Edward [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Abbey, Edward
New York Ballantine Books Paperback Later printing NEW 337pp. Duodecimo [17.5 cm] Mass market paperback. Pictorial wrappers. New book. fine. Edward Abbey lived for three seasons in the desert at Moab, Utah, and what he discovered about the land before him, the world around him, and the heart that beat within, is a fascinating, sometimes raucous, always personal account of a place that has already disappeared, but is worth remembering and living through again and again.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$7.99

 
Desert Solitaire A Season in the Wilderness
Abbey, Edward
New York Simon & Schuster 1990 Paperback Reprint As NEW Trade paperback, 269 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$14.95

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
ABBEY, Edward
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
New York: Ballantine Books. (1985). Later printing. Mass market paperback. Some edgewear, else near fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Desert Solitaire
Abbey, Edward
Tucson, AZ The University of Arizona Press 1997 4th edition vg Quarto. XIII, [3], 238, [2]pp. Original illustrated dust-jacket over full cloth. Exquisite edition of this work being Abbey's account of two summers spent in southeastern Utah's canyonlands, profusely illustrated with numerous b/w illustrations. Dust-jacket, binding and interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Desert Solitaire
Abbey, Edward; illustrated by Lawrence Ormsby
Tucson:: University of Arizona Press,, 1988.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Octavo in white cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 255 pages illustrated by pen and ink drawings. A classic and seminal work in the environmental awakening to follow. This edition published about a year before Abbey's death contains a new preface by him. A clean, bright, crisp and unworn copy in a crisp and unworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$125.00

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
ABBEY, EDWARD
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1968). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 269 pages. With a few black and white illustrations by Peter Parnall. Near fine lacking the dust jacket (the white lettering on the spine is bright). Catalogs: NATURE WRITING. AMERICAN MEMOIR. UTAH. ARCHES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness (First Edition)
Abbey, Edward
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness (First Edition)
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a Good to Very Good dust jacket. Small bookplate on the front pastedown; jacket is frayed at the spine ends, with a couple of small chips, toning, and faint soil. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Abbey, Edward
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1968 Hardcover Second printing 269pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Brown cloth. Illustrated. Very good/Very good. "Tape repairs" to corners of jacket. Closed tear to jacket's front panel. The author's fourth book and his first work of nonfiction. This collection of meditations by then park ranger Abbey in what was Arches National Monument of the 1950s was quietly published in the raucous sixties in a first edition of 5,000 copies, and has now gone on to sel... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Desert Solitaire
Abbey, Edward
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1968 Original brown cloth with white and yellow lettering. Some foxing on top edge and soiling on other edges. Dust jacket has chipping on spine ends, edges and on upper joint. Prior owner label on ffep. Drawings and jacket design by Peter Parnall. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$325.00

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Abbey, Edward
New York:: McGraw-Hill,, 1968.. 1st edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in gilt and silver stamped brown cloth. 269 pages. Illustrations by Peter Parnall. The author's first nonfiction book which relates his experiences as a ranger in Arches National Monument. A classic and seminal work in the environmental awakening to follow. Publisher's invoice laid in. Covers lightly rubbed at extremities, but clean and soundly bound. The jacket spine's white lettering is ever so sli... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$375.00

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Abbey, Edward
New York McGraw-Hill 1968 Hardcover First edition 269pp. Octavo [22 cm] Brown cloth. Very good/Very good. Corners of jacket nicked with a few small losses. Name small ink on front pastedown. The author's fourth book and his first work of nonfiction. This collection of meditations by then park ranger Abbey in what was Arches National Monument of the 1950s was quietly published in the raucous sixties in a first edition of 5,000 copies and has now gone on to sell almost two million copies, ta... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Abbey, Edward
New York McGraw-Hill 1968 Hardcover First edition 269pp. Octavo [22 cm] Brown cloth. Very good/Very good. Light rubbing to corners. Name ink on the front free endsheet. The author's fourth book and his first work of nonfiction. This collection of meditations by then park ranger Abbey in what was Arches National Monument of the 1950s was quietly published in the raucous sixties in a first edition of 5,000 copies and has now gone on to sell almost two million copies, taking its rightful plac... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Abbey, Edward
New York McGraw-Hill 1968 Hardcover First edition 269pp. Octavo [22 cm] Brown cloth. Very good/Very good. Light rubbing to extremities of price clipped jacket. Minor discoloring to front free endsheet. The author's fourth book and his first work of nonfiction. This collection of meditations by then park ranger Abbey in what was Arches National Monument of the 1950s was quietly published in the raucous sixties in a first edition of 5,000 copies and has now gone on to sell almost two million... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Abbey, Edward
New York McGraw-Hill 1968 Hardcover First edition 269pp. Octavo [22 cm] Brown cloth. Very good/Very good. Light rubbing to corners of jacket. Short closed tear to foot of jacket's front panel. The author's fourth book and his first work of nonfiction. This collection of meditations by then park ranger Abbey in what was Arches National Monument of the 1950s was quietly published in the raucous sixties in a first edition of 5,000 copies and has now gone on to sell almost two million copi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Abbey, Edward
New York McGraw-Hill 1968 Hardcover First edition 269pp. Octavo [22 cm] Brown cloth covered boards with white and tan ink stamped title and author information on the spine. Very good. The covers are gently scratched and rubbed, and there is a very small circular raised area on the front board. The ink stamped title and author on the spine are a bit rubbed. The edges of the text block are foxed, and there are several light moisture stains on the top edge of the text block. Very minor spine slant. The dust ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
DESERT SOLITAIRE
ABBEY, Edward
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1968). First Edition. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Peter Parnall. Abbey's first book of nonfiction, an account of life in the desert, and the one most people associate with him. Illustrated by Peter Parnall. The first printing consisted of only 10,000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Abbey, Edward
New York McGraw-Hill 1968 Hardcover First edition 269pp. Octavo [22 cm] Brown cloth. Near fine/Near fine. The author's fourth book and his first work of nonfiction. This collection of meditations by then park ranger Abbey in what was Arches National Monument of the 1950s was quietly published in the raucous sixties in a first edition of 5,000 copies and has now gone on to sell almost two million copies, taking its rightful place alongside Aldo Leopold's A Sand County Almanac and Rachel... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Abbey, Edward
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1968 Hardcover First edition 269pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Brown cloth. Illustrated. Near fine/Near fine. Minor nicking to corners of price clipped jacket. The author's fourth book and his first work of nonfiction. This collection of meditations by then park ranger Abbey in what was Arches National Monument of the 1950s was quietly published in the raucous sixties in a first edition of 5,000 copies, and has now gone on to sell almost two million copies taking its ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Desert Solitaire
ABBEY, EDWARD
NY: 1968. Hardcover. FIRST EDITION of Abbey's first work of nonfiction; a classic of the environmental movement. Abbey "worked as a park ranger and fire lookout for the National Park Service in the Southwest, developing an intimacy with the region's landscape that was to shape his writing career. Central to this experience was the perspective it afforded on the human presence in the natural environment. Abbey observed both the remnants of ancient Indian cultures and the encroachment of consu... more information
Offered by The Manhattan Rare Book Company (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
Abbey, Edward
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1968 Hardcover First edition 269pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Brown cloth. Illustrated. Fine/Near fine. Subtle rubbing to corners of jacket. Small bookstore sticker at head of front flap. Blind ownership embossment in lower right corner of title page. Signed holographic letter from Abbey laid in. Eight lines of text in blue ink and signed Ed A. Mailing envelope also present. The author's fourth book and his first work of nonfiction. This collection of meditations by t... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (3)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)