Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Abbey Edward

Title : Down the River [X]  Author : Abbey Edward [X]

Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

 
Down The River
Abbey, Edward
New York E.P. Dutton 1982 Paperback 5th printing, paperback 242pp. Octavo [21 cm] Blue, white and tan printed wraps. Very good. Covers show wear. The front cover has a couple of creases. The rear cover is lightly creased as well. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. There are small nicks in the paper of the pages at the beginning of the book. This copy inscribed and dated on the front free endsheet by the author..."To _________/-all the best!/Ed Abbey/1988." The lead essay, &q... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
DOWN THE RIVER
Abbey, Edward
New York:: E.P. Dutton,, (1982).. First edition. 8vo.; x, (2), 242, (2) pp. Gilt stamped white cloth spine and blue paperboards. Very good in price-clipped blue dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Down the River
Abbey, Edward
New York E.P. Dutton 1982 Paperback First edition, Uncorrected Proof. 201pp. Octavo [21 cm] Blue and black printed wrappers. Very good. The spine is faded. There is a small, light crease in the rear cover. The bottom edge of the text block is very subtly soiled. The first appearance of these philosophical and autobiographical essays by the father of the modern environmental movement.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Down the River
Abbey, Edward
E. P. Dutton, 1982. First edition, first printing, 1982. First edition, first printing. Light ding to lower edges of boards, faint sunning to upper edges, still near fine in fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. B&W drawings.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$300.00

 
Down the River
Abbey, Edward
New York Dutton 1982 Hardcover First edition 242pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/4 white cloth with blue paper covered boards, and a gilt stamped title on the spine. Near fine / Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Down the River
Abbey, Edward
E. P. Dutton, 1982. First edition, first printing, 1982. First edition, first printing. Fine with very light wear to edges and corners in fine dust jacket showing only slight rubbing. B&W drawings.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$600.00

 
Down the River
Abbey, Edward
E. P. Dutton, 1982. First edition, first printing, 1982. First edition, first printing. Fine with very light wear to edges and corners in fine dust jacket showing only slight rubbing. B&W drawings.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$600.00

 
Down the River
Abbey, Edward
New York E.P. Dutton. 1982 Hardcover First edition 242pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/2 white cloth over blue boards. Illustrated by the author. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author in black ink on the front free endsheet. First appearance of these philosophical and autobiographical essays by the father of the modern environmental movement. Notes and musings on the American west from the author of Desert Solitaire and Monkey Wrench Gang.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$675.00

 
Down the River
Abbey, Edward
New York Dutton 1982 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 242pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/4 white cloth with blue paper covered boards, and a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are subtly faded and darkened. The pages are clean and bright. The corners of the covers are very gently bumped. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light rubbing. Inscribed by Edward Abbey on the front free endsheet. Ed writes: "For twenty-three years now I've been floating rivers. Always ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$675.00

 
Down the River
Abbey, Edward
New York Dutton 1982 Hardcover First edition 242pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/4 white cloth with blue paper covered boards. Very good. The front cover is very slightly concave. The edges of the covers are subtly faded, bumped and rubbed. The underlying boards are peeking through at the bottom corners. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with a small tape repair to the head of the spine. Lightly rubbed. Inscribed by the author on the front free endsheet.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$675.00

 
Down the River
Abbey, Edward
New York:: E. P. Dutton,, 1982.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in gilt stamped white cloth spine on blue paper covered boards. 242 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. A moving series of essays on rivers and things lost to "progress". Previous owner embossing stamp on the front endpaper. Otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket spine is very lightly rubbed and there is a tiny nick at the foot of the rear spine fold. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$675.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (3)