The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel
New York Henry Holt and Company - Owl Books 1998 Paperback Later Printing As NEW Wraps in deep blue and brown pictorial spine and covers. This "novel, the "fat masterpiece," as Ed labeled it, was his most important piece of writing: it reveals the complete Ed Abbey, from the green grass of his memory as a child in Appalachia to his approaching death in Tucson at age sixty-two. [Abbey] . . . manages to transcend his own notions of himself." New book with no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.00
The Fool's Progress
First Edition by Henry Holt & Co, New York: 1988. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
The Fool's Progress
NY: Holt. (1988). His last novel to be published in his lifetime. Fine in a near fine first issue dust jacket ("mist" for "myth" on front flap) with an edge tear on the upper rear flap fold. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The Fool's Progress
London: Bodley Head, 1988. First British edition. Hardcover. The last novel to be published during his lifetime. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Fool's Progress
Henry Holt, 1988. First edition, first issue, 1988. First edition, first issue. Fine in fine, faintly rubbed dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$45.00
The Fool's Progress: an Honest Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0805009213 . A smart First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition with lightly soiled edges in Fine dust-jacket; First state dust jacket with the uncorrected errors on both front and rear flaps: "mist" for "myth" and "Mickey" for "Becky." The Fool's Progress can best and only be summarized, in the author's words, as "an Edward Abbey... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Fool's Progress
New York: Henry Holt, 1988. First edition. The last novel published during his life, and one of his best. A very near fine copy in a near fine first issue dust jacket that has the typographical errors on the flaps. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Fool's Progress
London The Bodley Head 1989 Hardcover First British edition 485 pp. Near fine with like dustjacket. Slight wear to extremities. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Fool's Progress
New York:: Henry Holt,, [1988].. First Edition. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. First state dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original quarter navy blue cloth and yellow boards with the spine stamped in black. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States)
Buy Direct
$84.70
The Fool's Progress
Henry Holt, 1988. First edition, first printing, 1988. First edition, first printing. Fine in fine, faintly rubbed, price clipped dust jacket. Inscribed by the author... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$150.00
The Fool's Progress
New York Henry Holt and Company 1988 Paperback Very good+ Uncorrected proof copy. 485 pp. Printed wrappers. With publisher's press release stapled to the inside of the front cover. Minor wear and soiling. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE FOOL'S PROGRESS. An Honest Novel
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1988. First edition, in the first state dust jacket with the uncorrected errors on both front and rear flaps: "mist" for "myth" and "Mickey" for "Becky." 9"x 6"; 485 pp. After shooting his refrigerator with a .357 magnum, Henry Nightcap sets out on a picaresque journey of self discovery that will take him from Tucson, Arizona to his ancestral home in Stump Creek, West Virginia. The last book published in his lifetime, Abbey had worked on it off and on since the 1950's, and ... more information
Offered by Anthology Rare Books Ltd. (California, United States)
$200.00
THE FOOL'S PROGRESS
New York:: Henry Holt,, [1988].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Small 4to. Signed by Abbey on the front free endpaper and dated in the year of publication. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$250.00
THE FOOL'S PROGRESS
NY: Henry Holt & Co., 1988. First edition, first prnt. Dustjacket with "mist" and "Mickey" errors on the front and rear flaps respectively. Signed by Abbey on the front free endpage. Upper front panel corner of dustjacket just touched; not immediately apparent; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. The image are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
The Fool's Progress
NY: Holt. (1988). His last novel to be published in his lifetime, and the work he considered to be his magnum opus. Inscribed by Abbey in the month of publication: "To Gus Blaisdell - good friend - old philosopher - reformed lecher! Ed Abbey/ Albuquerque NM/ October 1988." An excellent association copy: Blaisdell was a longtime professor at the University of New Mexico and, in addition to being an author himself, was heavily involved in the promotion and development of Native American literature i... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)With dust jacket (11)
Signed (2)
With photos (5)

