Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Albee Edward

Title : The Zoo Story [X]  Author : Albee Edward [X]

Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

 
The Zoo Story and The Sandbox
ALBEE, Edward
The Zoo Story and The Sandbox
(New York): Dramatists Plays Service. (1999). Revised edition. Wrappers. Very light edgewear else near fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The American Dream and The Zoo Story
ALBEE, Edward
The American Dream and The Zoo Story
(New York: Signet Books. 1963). Reprint. Mass market paperback. Pages lightly age-toned, sticker on rear wrap, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The American Dream and The Zoo Story
ALBEE, Edward
The American Dream and The Zoo Story
(New York: Signet Books. 1963). Reprint. Mass market paperback. Pages lightly age-toned, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Plays: Volume One: The Zoo Story, The Death of Bessie Smith, The Sandbox, The American Dream
ALBEE, Edward
The Plays: Volume One: The Zoo Story, The Death of Bessie Smith, The Sandbox, The American Dream
New York: Coward, McCann and Geoghegan. (1981). First. First edition. Trade paperback. Volume one only. Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Albee Signs The First Page Of His Career-Making Play, Zoo Story, For An Admirer
EDWARD ALBEE
Albee Signs The First Page Of His Career-Making Play, Zoo Story, For An Admirer
TDS. 1pg. 1977. No Place. A typed document signed “Edward Albee” of the first page of his masterpiece Zoo Story, his first play. Made out to Mary-Lou Boner, the document is in fine condition.... more information
Offered by Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00

 
FAIR COPY TYPESCRIPT, SIGNED, OF "THE ZOO STORY."
Albee, Edward:
[Np]. [ca. 1980].. 22 leaves. Quarto. Clean, non-authorial fair copy typescript, typed on rectos only. Fine, in folding cloth case. A souvenir typescript of Albee's breakthrough play, signed and dated by him on the top leaf in 1980, possibly as an accommodation to a collector. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Zoo Story and The Sandbox
ALBEE, Edward
The Zoo Story and The Sandbox
(New York): Dramatists Play Service. (1960). First. First edition, an acting edition. Some moderate soiling and a few light stains, else very good in stapled wrappers. The true first edition of Albee's first book. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE ZOO STORY AND THE SANDBOX TWO SHORT PLAYS
Albee, Edward:
[New York]: Dramatists Play Service, [1960].. Printed wrappers. Baker's Plays label in lower corner of front wrapper, some tanning to wrapper edges and closed tear at lower edge of upper wrapper. A good copy. First edition of the author's first book. The printing status DPS imprints are notoriously difficult to determine: the example in hand lists other 1958-1960 plays as recent acquisitions in the adverts. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Zoo Story The Death of Bessie Smith The Sandbox
ALBEE, Edward
The Zoo Story The Death of Bessie Smith The Sandbox
New York: Coward-McCann. (1960). First. First edition. Foredge foxed, in very good in smudged and age-toned good dustwrapper with the price-clipped and new publisher's price stamped at the bottom of the front flap. Some have referred to the price-clipped jacket as second state, however we have handled a number of review copies, all of which were price-clipped and with the new price added. Presumably the change would have been made very early, or even before publication. Author's first hardcover book... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Zoo Story and Other Plays
Albee, Edward
London: Jonathan Cape, [1962]. First English edition. 8vo. 142pp. Blue cloth. Fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Zoo Story. The Death of Bessie Smith. The Sandbox ... Three Plays, Introduced by the Author
Albee, Edward
New York: Coward- McCann, Inc, [1960]. First edition. 8vo. 158 pp. Cloth boards. Fine in price clipped dust jacket, also slight spotting to spine, else Very Good ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Zoo Story and The Sandbox
ALBEE, Edward
The Zoo Story and The Sandbox
New York: Dramatists Play Service. (1960). First edition, an acting edition. Some minor soiling on the front wrap, else about fine in stapled wrappers. The true first edition of Albee's first book. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Zoo Story and The Sandbox
ALBEE, EDWARD
[New York]: Dramatists Play Service, [1960]., 1960. 1st Edition. Paperback. A fine copy in pale green wrappers. Nice copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
The Zoo Story and other plays
Albee, Edward
London:: Cape,, (1962).. First English edition. Blue boards, a couple of pages with little underlining, very good bright copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. Signed by Albee on the title page. This is a new edition, containing "The American Dream, as well as the three plays included in the U.S. edition of "The Zoo Story," and a preface in which Albee responds to criticism of "The American Dream". ... more information
Offered by Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Zoo Story: A Play
ALBEE, Edward
The Zoo Story: A Play
London: French's Acting Edition. (stated 1959 - really 1960). First. First English edition. Buff wrappers printed in purple. One page edge folded from a printer's error, else fine. An acting edition, and the first English edition, preceding the hardcover by two years. The author's first book. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Zoo Story The Death of Bessie Smith The Sandbox
ALBEE, Edward
The Zoo Story The Death of Bessie Smith The Sandbox
New York: Coward-McCann. (1960). First. First edition. Fine in very good dustwrapper with the price intact, and a large but very faint stain. Author's first hardcover book, preceded only by a wrappered acting edition. The only copy we have seen in recent memory with the price intact. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
THE ZOO STORY / The Death Of Bessie Smith / The Sandbox
Albee, Edward
New York:: Coward-McCann,, 1960.. First edition of the author's first book. Hardcover. Fine in an equally fine, first state dust jacket with the $2.75 price on the inner flap. Later jackets, which are what you generally encounter, were price-clipped by the publisher and the price was raised to $3.50. 8vo. Laid into this copy is an edifying 1963 TLS from Albee in which he articulates his artistic credo: "No beginning playwright, or no playwright at all for that matter, can tell totally about his w... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$3,000.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (4)
With photos (10)