Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by Arno Peter

Title : Peter Arno [X]  Author : Arno Peter [X]

Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

 
PETER ARNO'S SIZZLING PLATTER
ARNO, PETER
NY: Simon & Schuster. 1949. Very good; front fly removed, DJ. 118 ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
PETER ARNO'S SIZZLING PLATTER
ARNO, PETER
NY: Simon & Schuster. 1949. Good; top of binding discolored. 118 ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$12.00

 
Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter
Arno, Peter
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1949. Hardback 11" x 8.25". 118pp. Blue and orange cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Nice VG+ dust jacket with a light bit of edge wear. Second printing. Illustrated in black and white with drawings by the author. One of the best collections of cartoons by the eminent American humorist / artist. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Peter Arno's Ladies & Gentlemen
Arno, Peter
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951. Hardback First edition 11.25" x 8.75". Approx. 226pp. Blue and yellow cloth, in dust wrapper. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, else near fine condition. The dust jacket has moderate edge wear with some chipping and general fading, soiling and wear, VG condition. Illustrated in black and white with drawings by the author. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
PETER ARNO
Arno, Peter
NY: Beaufort, 1979. Introduction by Charles Saxon. First paperback edition. Each page illustrated with b/w cartoons. Unpaginated. Softcover. Small 4to size. Black paper wrappers. Extremities moderately rubbed. Else, a good copy. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00

 
Peter Arno
ARNO, Peter
Peter Arno
New York: Beaufort Book Publishers. (no date). First paperback edition. Introduction by Charles Saxon. Small quarto. Near fine glossy wrappers with slightly wear at the extremities. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Peter Arno's Parade
Arno, Peter
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Hardcover. Fine. This is a numbered copy of the limited issue, No. 187 of 1000 copies. Attractive decorative boards. Nice copy. Illustrated. Humor. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
PETER ARNO'S PARADE
ARNO, Peter
Horace Liveright, 1929. First Edition 4to, pages not numbered. Forward by William Bolitho. Green cloth, 3/4 leather, with gilt stamping on spine. Cover little worn at edges and corners, several of the pages with small tears at the bottom, o/w VG. A book of Arno's cartoons.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Peter Arno’s Circus
Arno, Peter
Peter Arno’s Circus
New York: Horace Liveright, 1931. First edition, first printing with three additional prints in a glassine envelope inserted at front. Very good in a clipped jacket with wear, a few tears, and chipping to the spine ends.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Peter Arno’s Parade
Arno, Peter
Peter Arno’s Parade
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. First edition, first printing. One of 1000 numbered copies. Issued for presentation to friends of the publisher. Very good with toning to spine, rubbing and wear to edges.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Peter Arno's Circus
ARNO, Peter
Peter Arno's Circus
(New York): Horace Liveright. 1930. Second printing, published the same month as the first. Quarto. Small paper remnant from the jacket adhered at the top of the spine, else near fine in an about very good dustwrapper (printed "Second Printing" on the spine) with small chips and tears, and the aforementioned chip on the spine. Laid into the book in a glassine envelope are three separate Arno cartoons that do not appear in the book, and which appear to come from the publisher. We do not know why th... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Peter Arno's Sizzling Platter
Arno, Peter
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1949. First edition. 4to. 118 pp. Blue and orange cloth. Light shelf wear, else Fine . Ffep inscribed: "For Harold R. Medina / With deepest admiration / Peter Arno" ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Autograph Letter Signed ("Peter Arno")
ARNO, Peter
Autograph Letter Signed ("Peter Arno")
First. One page, undated. An amusing note to James Montgomery Flagg, illustrator, acerbic author, and creator of the famous "Uncle Sam Wants You" WWI posters. Folded as mailed, a little light wear, near fine. A near full-page, if brief note, writ large, in full: "Dear Jim -- Thanks for the note, pappy -- you made me very happy, because there's no-one's good regard I'd rather have than yours, despite your dubious moral reputation, you over-active vaginal probe. Let me see you soon,... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00


Results 1 - 13 of 13
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (6)