We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by BACON Francis
Results 1 - 20 of 38
THE ESSAYS or Counsels Civil and Moral of Francis Ld. Verulam
Peter Pauper Press. No date but circa 1960, 1960. . A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$2.50
THE ESSAYS OR COUNSELS, CIVIL AND MORAL, OF FRANCIS Ld. VERULAM
Mount Vernon, NY: PETER PAUPER PRESS. G/--. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo., 230 pp., good cover, very good hinges . ... more information
Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States)
$8.00
The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam Viscount St. Albans
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, n/d. A lovely edition of this collection of Bacon's works. Originally published in late 1600s. Includes the some of the following essays: Of Parents and Children, Of Envy, Of Travel, Of Empire, Of Discourse, Of Riches and many others. In near fine condition in an almost near fine acket with slight wear and a puncture to the jacket on the spine side of the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
THE ESSAYS OR COUNSELS, CIVIL AND MORAL ; EDITED ... BY SAMUEL HARVEY REYNOLDS
Oxford, England: Clarendon Press. 1890. Good; ex-library copy (bookplate, etc.). 405 ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The Essays; or, Counsels, Civil and Moral of Francis Bacon
New York: A. L. Burt. Hardcover. Fair. Home library edition. Maroon cloth. Labels fixed to spine. Spine, boards leaning. Reading copy, sold as is. Contents clean. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$10.00
The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, n.d. New edition. Cloth. A wear of wear to extremities, soiling to top edge, otherwise a very good clean copy. Sm. 4to. A nice selection set in handsome type reprinted from the earlier De luxe artists' edition. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
THE ESSAYS Or counsels, civil and moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press. 8vo, pp. 228. Reprinted form the de luxe artists' edition of the Peter Pauper Press. Paper over boards, cloth spine. Cover little bumped, with it's paper showing some silverfish damage, o/w a VG tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
THE ESSAYES OR COUNSELS CIVILL AND MORALL. (Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral). A Volume in The 100 (One Hundred) Greatest Books Ever Written Series
Norwalk CT:: Easton,, 1980. Fine. A Fine hardback Colector's Edition in brown leather bound book with raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, gilt decoration covers, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, silk bookmark. Owner bookplate ffep. 4to. ix, 190 pp. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$14.00
The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral, of Francis Ld. Verulam, Viscount St. Albans
New York: Peter Pauper Press. (no date-circa1969). Book club edition. Reprint from the De Luxe Artists' Editions of the Peter Pauper Press. Very good with spine ends and corners bumped, front board foredge dented. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Essayes or Counsels Civill & Morall
New York: Heritage Press. (1972). Reprint. Fine in a near fine, lightly soiled, slipcase. Includes the Sandglass. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
The Essays or Counsels, Civil and Moral
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press. [no date]. New edition. Octavo. Light fading to the spine, near fine without dustwrapper. From the Library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral of Francis Bacon: First Published in 1597, and as He Left Them Newly written and Published in 1625 Including also his Apophthegms, Elegant Sentences and Wisdom of the Ancients
New York: W.L. Allison. (no date) circa 1898. Reprint. Very good. Front hinge cracking, contemporary owner name. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Essayes or Counsels Civill and Morall of Francis Bacon (The Essays of Sir Francis Bacon)
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1980 Leather bound Collector's Edition 190pp. Quarto [28 cm] Brown leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and gilt stamped decorative patterns on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Moire endsheets. Very good. The edges of the endsheets are ever so slightly faded. There is a former owner's bookplate on the verso of the front free endsheet. There are a couple of blind stamps from a previous owner on the front free endsheet and title page. The 10... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
THE ESSAYES OR COVNSELS CIVILL AND MORALL OF FRANCIS BACON (THE ESSAYS OR COUNSELS CIVIL AND MORAL)
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. 1900. HC. First publsihed in 1587, newly written in 1625. Francis Bacon--Baron Verulam and Viscount St. Albans, but not Lord Bacon, as he is sometimes erroneously styled, left us this literary legacy of wonderful essays. . 291pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$30.00
The Essays or Counsels, Civil andMoral of Francis Ld. Verulam
Mount Vernon, New York: Peter Pauper Press. Circa. 1950. Later printing. Very good with a small tear along the front spine edge, without dustwrapper as issued, lacking the slipcase. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Essayes or Counsels Civill & Morall
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1980. eps faded, some gilt worn from front cover, lt soil. 190 pp. gilt stamped brown leather covers; silk eps; color frontis; introduction by Christopher Morley and A.S.W. Rosenbach; facsimile reprint from the 1597 edition; from the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series.. Full Leather. VG.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$35.00
The Essays, or Counsels, Civil and Moral of Francis Bacon Lord Verulam, Viscount St. Albans
Oxford: Oxford University Press. 1890. First. First edition. Very good with cocked spine and rubbing to the corners and head and tail of the spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Essayes or Counsels Civill & Morall
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1980. 190 pp. gilt stamped brown leather covers; silk eps; color frontis; introduction by Christopher Morely and A.S.W. Rosenbach; facsimile reprint from the 1597 edition; from the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series.. Full Leather. VG+. Bookplate & Stamp.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$45.00
The Essayes, or, Counsels Civill & Morall
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1944. Hardcover. Limited Edition. Tall quarto. 190pp. With an introduction by Christopher Morley and a postscript by A.S.W. Rosenbach. Quarter cloth and patterned paper over boards; spine gilt, and top edge gilt. Previous owner's circular embossed stamp on the front free endpaper, otherwise a Fine copy, lacking the slipcase. One of eleven hundred numbered copies, printed at the Press of William. E. Rudge's Sons, under the direction of Bruce Rogers, who has signe... more information
Offered by Wessel & Lieberman Booksellers (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Essayes Or Counsels Civill & Morall
Collector's Edition by The Easton Press, Norwalk, Conn.: 1980. Near fine in full medium brown leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt tool work on both the front and rear boards. The end papers are silk with a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. All three edges of the text block are gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 3/4" by 7" containing 190 pages of text. With an intro... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (10)
With photos (15)

