We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by BAKER Nicholson
Results 1 - 20 of 24
U and I: A True Story
New York: Random House, 1991. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Jacket has patches of faint rubbing. Mild edgewear. Book has shelf/reading wear to extremities. Binding strong, pages clean throughout. First edition/printing. Baker's meditation on writerly influence through the person of John Updike. Part- memoir, part writing manual, part lit. crit. 179pp. ... more information
Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
U and I: A True Story
London: Granta Books. (1991). First. First English edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. The author's whimsical account of his sort-of relationship with John Updike. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
U and I
New York: Random House. 1991. First. Advance Reading Copy. Fine in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
U and I
NY: Random House. (1991). His third book, nonfiction, a personal essay and analysis of the effect that the writings of John Updike have had on the author. A unique portrait in ideas more than a criticism of Updike, nonetheless a serious meditation on Updike's work and a self-examination of the author's own thoughts on writing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
U and I
NY: Random House (1991).. First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
U and I. A True Story
New York:Random House,, 1991.. 1st U.S. edition.. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
U AND I
New York: Random House, [1991].. Cloth and boards. First edition. About fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
U AND I- A True Story (Signed)
London:: Granta Books,, 1991.. first edition.. VG+/VG+. 8vo in black boards. DJ is green and white, spine is dark green, almost black with title on spine in white. Only very light edgewear to boards. DJ has light general shelf and edgewear. Signed on main title page. Light agetoning to textblock, pages otherwise clean. 179 pp. Shelved Lit Crit/Bio, "B" for Baker. Literary Criticism. 9-16-1155500. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
U and I: A True Story
New York: Random House. (1991). First. First paperback edition. Fine in wrappers. Briefly but nicely Inscribed by the author. The author's whimsical account of his sort-of relationship with John Updike. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
U and I
NY: Random House. (1991). Author's third book. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00
U & I. A TRUE STORY
NY: Random House, 1991. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
U AND I
New York: Random House, [1991].. Cloth and boards. First edition. About fine in dust jacket with tiny edge tear. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
U and I
New York Random House 1991 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 179pp. Duodecimo [18.5 cm] 1/4 tan cloth over green boards. Very good/Fine. Signed by the author on the title page.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
U and I
New York Random House 1991 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 179pp. Duodecimo [18.5 cm] 1/4 tan cloth with light green paper covered boards. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The rear panel is very lightly soiled. Inscribed by Baker on the half title page. Nicholson Baker also wrote The Mezzanine and Room Temperature.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
U AND I: A True Story
New York: Random House (1991). First edition. The "U" being John Updike. Written by Baker on the basis of a single, chance meeting with Updike in front of a plate of cold cuts at a Harvard Lampoon party in '84 and the few books by Updike he's read. Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
U AND I: A True Story
New York: Random House (1991). First edition. The "U" being John Updike. Written by Baker on the basis of a single, chance meeting with Updike in front of a plate of cold cuts at a Harvard Lampoon party in '84 and the few books by Updike he's read. Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
U and I: A True Story (Signed First Edition)
New York: Granta Books, 1991. First British edition. His third book which is an examination of the effects that John Updike had on the Baker. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket that differs from the U.S. edition. Signed by Baker on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
U AND I: A TRUE STORY
London: Granta, (1991). First Edition. F/F. First British Edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
U and I: A True Story
New York: Random House, 1991. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Book and jacket are bright, clean, and sharp. SIGNED by author Baker to title page. First edition/printing of his meditation on writerly influence through the person of John Updike. Part- memoir, part writing manual, part lit. crit. 179pp.... more information
Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
U AND I
New York:: Random House,, [1991].. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. 12mo. The innovative author's third book, the record of his small obsession with a large presence on the contemporary literarary scene: John Updike. ... more information
Offered by Joseph The Provider / Books (California, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (5)
With photos (10)

