We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by BARTH John
Results 1 - 20 of 28
SABBATICAL: A ROMANCE
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons,. [1982]. cloth-backed boards.. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. (#126763). First edition. ... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Sabbatical
New York: Putnam. (1982). First. FIrst edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
SABBATICAL A romance
NY:: Putnam's,, (1982).. 8vo, pp. 366. Cover slightly scuffed and soiled, o/w a VG tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Sabbatical
New York: Putnam (1982)... Cloth backed boards, fine in dust jacket. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Sabbatical
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1981 Paperback Uncorrected proof 382pp. Octavo [21 cm] Orange printed wrappers. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
SABBATICAL: A Romance
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons (1982). First edition. Upper rear tip slightly bumped, otherwise near fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Sabbatical
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. First edition, 1982. First edition. Fine in faintly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
Sabbatical
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. (1982). First. First edition. Very good or better with warped boards in a near fine dustwrapper with some aging. Signed by the author on the half-title. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Sabbatical: A Romance
London: Secker & Warburg. 1982. First. First English edition. Fine in a fine dustwrapper. Inscribed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Sabbatical
New York:: Putnam's,, [1981].. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Fine Condition. Bound in the publisher's original orange wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States)
Buy Direct
$42.40
Sabbatical (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. First Edition. First Edition. One of 750 specially bound copies (this being Number 643), SIGNED by the author. Publisher's black cloth, with silver titles on the spine, black endpapers. Near Fine and unread, with no dust jacket (as issued), lacking the slipcase. Light rubbing, spine slightly faded. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
SABBATICAL
New York: Putnam, [1982].. Cloth. First edition, limited issue. One of 750 numbered copies, specially bound, and signed by the author. Fine in slipcase. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
SABBATICAL
New York: Putnam, [1982].. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
SABBATICAL
New York: G. P. Putnams Sons, 1982. First edition. Slipcased. Near Fine. Black cloth over bds. in slipcase. Signed/Limited (337/750). Signed by John Barth on limitation page. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
Sabbatical
NY, 1982, first edition, one of 350 copies signed by John Barth; cloth in slipcase; a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd. (Illinois, United States)
$50.00
Sabbatical
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1982].. First Edition. Signed by Author. One of 750 specially bound numbered copies. Bound in publisher's original full black cloth with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise fine in a fine black cloth slipcase. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States)
Buy Direct
$63.60
Sabbatical: A Romance
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1982. First. First edition. Advance Review Copy. Fine in fine dustwrapper, also with a fine example of an advance state of the dustwrapper, slightly taller than the trade issue and blank except for the front panel. Signed by the author. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Sabbatical
NY: Putnam (1982).. First edition. Fine in publisher's cloth slipcase without dust jacket as issued. One of 750 numbered copies SIGNED by Barth.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Sabbatical - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Putnam. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author John Barth on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
SABBATICAL: A Romance
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons (1982). First edition. One of 750 SIGNED numbered copies. Black cloth has small rubbed mark on spine, otherwise fine without dustwrapper, in slipcase, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (16)
With photos (8)

