We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by BAXT George
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
A queer kind of death
New York: New American Library/Signet. 1967. 176p., very good first paperback printing in worn pictorial wraps. Gunn pp.123-124, Young 208*. First of the Pharoah Love Mysteries, gay African American detective. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
A Queer Kind of Death
London: Jonathan Cape. 1967. Hardbound. Good, In dust jacket. 249pp. ... more information
Offered by De Wolfe and Wood (Maine, United States)
$15.00
A Queer Kind of Umbrella: A Pharoah Love Mystery
New York: Simon & Schuster. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, no discernible wear, would be Fine but for some minor white smudging (chalk?) on black ffep; jacket has one tiny closed tear at top of front panel, minor wrinkling along top edge]. . Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$11.50
A queer kind of umbrella
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1995. 239p., advanced uncorrected proof, wraps. Mystery featuring gay black detective Pharoah Love. ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
A Queer Kind of Love
NY: Otto Penzler. (1994). Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
A Queer Kind of Umbrella
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Advance uncorrected reader's proof. A fine copy. A Pharoah Love mystery. . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
A QUEER KIND OF DEATH
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1966. First printing. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Green cloth over bds. with small decoration on front cover in DJ. Very light wear at extremities. An Inner Sanctum Mystery. George Baxts first mystery novel. Bibliomystery, a writer/friend is researching a book about the victim. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A QUEER KIND OF UMBRELLA: A PHAROAH LOVE MYSTERY (Pharoah Love Mystery)
Simon & Schuster, 9/1/1995. Hardbound, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, with the DJ, BRAND NEW. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$54.09
A Queer Kind of Death
hardcover. An Inner Sanctum Mystery. d.w. (price-clipped). N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, (1966). First Edition. The author's first book, introducing the gay black detective Pharoah Love. Autographed by Baxt. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A QUEER KIND OF DEATH
New York: Simon and Schuster,. [1966]. boards.. A near fine copy, some rubbing to edges of boards, a near fine copy. in near fine dust jacket with small closed tear at upper edge of rear. panel, some age-darkening to white background of spine panel, and. clipped price. (#126003). First edition. The author's first mystery novel. The first Pharaoh Love novel. "... universally and deservedly praised by reviewers ... What makes it unique is its verisimiltude-laden portrayal of the homosexual undergroun... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (1)
With photos (4)

