We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
Herzog
Greenwich: Fawcett Publications, Inc.. (1965). Later printing. Near fine, lightly worn in wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Herzog
New York: Viking Press. (1964). Book club edition. Contemporary owner's name on front fly with additional pen notations on page margins, else very good in good only dustwrapper with corners on front flap clipped, light water stain on verso, spine and edges tanned, nicks to the spine ends. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
HERZOG & THE NEW LOST GENERATION
HERZOG in Esquire Magazine for July, 1961, first edition, near fine in wraps. Besides this novel excerpt (appearing here almost 3 years before final book publication), this issue also contains "THE NEW LOST GENERATION" by James Baldwin. HERZOG later became a NATIONAL BOOK AWARD winner. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$30.22
HERZOG
New York: The Viking Press. VG. 1964. Hardcover. 341pp., blue cloth, silver stamping to spine. Light foxing to endpages and page edges, otherwise an About Very Good copy in a just slightly chipped, toned dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$40.00
Herzog
New York: The Viking Press. (1964). First. First edition, first printing second issue (Ahearn 007a). Minor soiling along the page edge and slightly cocked, near fine, lacking the dustwrapper. A humble copy, but useful for comparing to first issue copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Herzog
New York: Viking Press. (1964). First. First edition, first issue. Fine in very good dustwrapper with a large, faint coffee stain on the front panel and spine head, and a couple short tears to the lower edge. National Book Award winner. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Herzog
New York: Viking Press. (1964). First. First edition, first issue (Ahearn 007a). Fine in very good dustwrapper with small stains on the front panel, and a tiny nick at the foot of the spine. National Book Award winner. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Herzog
New York: Viking Press. (1964). First. First edition, first issue (Ahearn 007a). A bookplate on the front pastedown, thus near fine in a slightly rubbed, near fine dustwrapper with some very light overall wear. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Herzog
New York: Viking, 1964. First. hardcover. fine/near fine. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Viking, (1964). First Edition. The dust wrapper is very lightly rubbed at the edges. Autographed by Bellow on the flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Herzog - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A beautiful First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with only slight yellowing of pages. Chipping and browning along edges and spine of Very Good dustjacket. Signed by author Saul Bellow on the front flyleaf; Nobel Prize winner Saul Bellow's "Herzog" received the International Literary Prize in 1965; the story of Moses E. Herzog, a confused intellectual... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,300.00
Herzog - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A beautiful First Edition in about Fine condition in Very Good+ dustjacket, little edge wear and closed tear to back panel, less browning to spine as usually seen. Signed by author Saul Bellow directly on the front fly leaf ; Nobel Prize winner Saul Bellow's "Herzog" received the International Literary Prize in 1965; the story of Moses E. Herzog, a confused intellectua... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
Herzog
(London): Weidenfeld and Nicholson. 1964. First. Uncorrected proof of the first English edition. Printed decorated orange wrappers. Author's name written on the front wrap, still fine. Uncommon format of this National Book Award-winning novel by the Nobel laureate. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Herzog
1964. FIRST EDITION. SIGNED. BELLOW, Saul. Herzog. New York: Viking, (1964). Octavo, original blue cloth, original dust jacket. Housed in a custom clamshell box. $2600. First edition of the Nobel laureate's award-winning novel, signed by Bellow. To writer Ian McEwan, the work of Saul Bellow is "the embodiment of an American vision of plurality
It will be some time before we have the full measure of Saul Bellow's achievement
And most vivid of all, for me at least, Moses Herzog. Be... more information
Offered by Bauman Rare Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
$2,600.00
Herzog - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: The Viking Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. A beautiful First Edition in fine condition in alike dustjacket; SIGNED by author Saul Bellow directly on the title page. Contained in handsome blue cloth case; Nobel Prize winner Saul Bellow's "Herzog" received the International Literary Prize in 1965; the story of Moses E. Herzog, a confused intellectual suffering from the breakup of his second marriage, the failure of his... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,850.00
Results 1 - 14 of 14
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (5)
With photos (10)

