Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by BENNETT Arnold

Title : The Old Wives [X]  Author : BENNETT Arnold [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
The Old Wives' Tale
BENNETT, Arnold
The Old Wives' Tale
(New York): Grosset & Dunlap. (1911). Reprint. Edges lightly worn, else near fine in a good only dustwrapper with edges chipped, spine darkened. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Old Wives' Tale
BENNETT, Arnold
The Old Wives' Tale
(New York): Grosset & Dunlap. (1911). Reprint. Front fly torn out, spine ends worn, corners bumped, thus good only, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Old Wives' Tale
BENNETT, Arnold
The Old Wives' Tale
New York: Modern Library. [circa1950s]. Reprint. Edges lightly bumped and worn, owner's name on front fly verso, else very good, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Old Wives' Tale
BENNETT, Arnold
The Old Wives' Tale
New York: Modern Library. (1931). First. First edition. Flexible green cloth hardcover. Good only with page edges lightly water stained, front hinge cracked, spine faded. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Old Wives' Tale
Bennett, Arnold
New York: Heritage Press, 1940. First edition thus. A very good+ copy with sunned spine, else clean, tight, and unmarked. No slipcase. Sm. 4to. Introduction by Frank Swinnerton. Preface by author. Illustrations by John Austen. Illus. with color drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Old Wives' Tale
BENNETT, Arnold
The Old Wives' Tale
New York: The Modern Library. (1911). Later edition. Near fine, ex-library copy with expected markings. Lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Old Wives' Tale
BENNETT, Arnold
The Old Wives' Tale
New York: The Heritage Press. (1940). First. First edition thus. Color illustrations by John Austen. Introduction by Frank Swinnerton. Fine in a very good slipcase with fading around the edges. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Old Wives' Tale
Bennett, Arnold
New York: Modern Library/Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth lettered in gold on the spine. "Retailed by Macy's" stamp on title page. A very good copy in good dustjacket with heavy chipping to edges and minor paper loss to front and rear panel. . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Old Wives' Tale
Bennett, Arnold
New York: Bennett A. Cerf - Donald S. Klopfer, [ no date ]. Hardcover 6.75" x 4.75". 640pp. Green cloth hardcover with gilt cover design and spine lettering in dust wrapper. Spine tips and corners lightly bumped, else near fine condition. Dust jacket spine is well worn and had age wear, minor chipping and tears, VG condition. This is a Modern Library edition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Old Wives' Tale: Two Volumes
BENNETT, Arnold
The Old Wives' Tale: Two Volumes
Oxford: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club at the University Press. 1941. Limited editions. Quarto. Two volume set. One quarter cloth with floral papercovered boards. Illustrated by John Austen. Good only with cover edges worn, fraying to spine joints and ends, lacking the dustwrappers and slipcases. This is number 304 out of fifteen hundred copies Signed by the illustrator. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Old wives' tale, The. With an introduction by Frank Swinnerton and a preface by the author. Illustrated by John Austen. Signed by the illustrator
Bennett, Enoch Arnold 1867-1931
Oxford, U.K.: Oxford University Press, 1941 English novel; fine printing; Limited Editions Club; 2 vols.; 729p.; 29.7cm; 1/2 green cloth, patterned paper covered boards; #1327 of 1500; dustjacket chipped, spines discolored; Frank Swinnerton d. 1884; illus. listed vol. 1; signed by illustrator John Austen.. Signed. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
The Old Wives' Tale
Bennett, Arnold
Oxford: The University Press. VG. 1941. Hardcover. THE OLD WIVES' TALE. By Arnold Bennett. Introduction by Frank Swinnerton, Illustrated by John Austen. Printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club ay The University Press, Oxford, 1941. Complete in Two Volumes, Monthly Letter laid-in. This is copy number 1201, Signed on the colophon of Volume Two by John Austen, the illustrator. This is a clean, nice set. Bound in green cloth with flower patterned paper covered boards. Very Good in toned, ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
THE OLD WIVES' TALE. With an Introduction by Frank Swinerton and a Preface by the Author. Illustrated by John Austen
Bennett, Arnold
Oxford: Printed for the Members of the Limited Editions Club at the University Press.. 1941. y First edition thus. Very Good +. 4to. 2 vols. xxx,348;(8),(349)-730pp. Illus. with 20 color plates. Edition limited to 1,500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator, John Austen. Green cloth, gilt, over decorative boards, d.j.'s. Housed in publisher's matching slipcase (top panel split but intact), paper label on spine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$85.00

 
THE OLD WIVES' TALE
BENNETT, Arnold
Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1941. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine in about Fine slipcase. Two large quarto volumes bound in half green buckram and floral-decorated boards. Preface by the author with an introduction by Frank Swinnerton. Copy #710 of 1500 illustrated with color plates by John Austen and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Corners very lightly bumped. Lacking the dustwrappers. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Old Wives' Tale
Bennett, Arnold
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1941. (LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB) One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Austen. Thick 4to. Illustrated by John Austen. Quarter cloth and decorative boards. Fine in dust jackets and defective slipcase . Contains a preface by Bennett and an introduction by Frank Swinnerton ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Old Wives' Tale. With an Introduction by Frank Swinnerton and Preface by the Author
Bennett, Arnold
Oxford: Printed for the Members of The Limited Editions Club at the University Press, 1941. (LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB) One of 1500 copies, Number 964 signed by the artist John Austen. Thick 4to. Illustrated by John Austen. Quarter cloth and decorative boards. Fine in near fine printed dust jackets and slightly worn slipcase . Contains a preface by Bennett and an introduction by Frank Swinnerton ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE OLD WIVES' TALE
BENNETT, Arnold
Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1941. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in Very Good dustwrappers; slipcase lacking the top edge. Two large quarto volumes bound in half green buckram and floral-decorated boards. Preface by the author with an introduction by Frank Swinnerton. Copy #834 of 1500 numbered copies with handsome color plates by John Austen and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Dustwrappers with typical darkening to spines. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE OLD WIVES' TALE
BENNETT, Arnold
Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1941. Cloth-backed boards. Near Fine in Near Fine dustwrappers and slipcase. Two large quarto volumes bound in half green buckram and floral-decorated boards. Preface by the author with an introduction by Frank Swinnerton. Copy #958 of 1500 numbered copies with handsome color plates by John Austen and SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. Small bookplates on the front pastedowns; slightly bumped lower corners. Dustwrappers with typical darkening to spines and minor... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE OLD WIVES' TALE. Signed by author
Bennett, Arnold
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1927 2 volumes. Blue paper covered boards, with Tan cloth spines and printed paper label. Minor shelfwear to bindings. Limited to 500 copies. The Facsimile Manuscript Edition. Signed by Bennett after the note of introduction. Volume one (Books I & II) 169 pages. Volume two (Books III & IV) 155 pages. Additional paper spine labels tipped in on the rear pastdown of each volume. An attractive set.. Signed. First thus edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Quarto... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Old Wives' Tale
BENNETT, Arnold
Oxford: Limited Editions Club, 1941. Limited. hardcover. With an introduction by Frank Swinnerton and a preface by the author. Illustrated by John Austen. 20 full page color plates, text illus. 2 vols. 4to, cloth- backed dec. boards, slipcase. Oxford: The Limited Editions Club, 1941. Fine. One of 1500 numbered sets, printed at the University Press and signed by the illustrator. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (10)
With photos (8)