Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Books by BERNARD CLAUDE

Title : Introduction  [X]  Author : BERNARD CLAUDE [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
An introduction to the study of experimental medicine
BERNARD, Claude
New York:: Dover. 1957. paperback. 2. 8vo. xix, 226 pp. Printed wrappers. Burndy bookplate. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$4.00

 
Introduction, l'Etude de la Medecine experimentale. Presentation de Constant Bourquin
BERNARD, Claude
Geneve: A L'enseigne Du Cheval Aile, 1945. Soft cover. Very Good. Nice copy of this limited edition in the original wrappers. Copy #1019 of 3150. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine
BERNARD, Claude
hardcover. Translated by H.C. Greene; Introduction by L.J. Henderson. 226pp, 8vo, 8vo, cloth. New York: Henry Schuman, 1949. First published in 1865, it "struck cultivated minds with admiration and astonishment. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine
BERNARD, Claude
hardcover. 226pp., tall 8vo, cloth; (previous owner's name in inside front cover). New York: The MacMillan Co., (1927). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$26.25

 
An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine
BERNARD, Claude
NY: Macmillan. 1927. Binding lightly shelfworn; corners just a bit rubbed and bumped. Ex-. library, black tape remains to lower half of spine, private. presentation bookplate on front pastedown, neat stamps on front free. endpaper and rear pastedown, and glue stains from pocket removal on. rear pastedown. A good copy only of the first edition in English.. Orig. cloth xix, (2), 226 pp. 8vo. "Probably the greatest classic on the principles of physiological investigation and of the scientific method as ap... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF EXPERIMENTAL MEDICINE
Bernard, Claude
Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library. Very Good. (1980). Hardcover. Bernard, Claude. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF EXPERIMENTAL MEDICINE. (Birmingham: Classics of Medicine Library, 1980). 226 pages, full leather with decorative gilt stamping. Bright and complete, Fine condition. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
Principes de Médecine Expérimentale. Avant-propos par le Pr. Léon Binet. Introduction et notes par le Dr. Léon Delhoume
BERNARD, Claude:
Paris: Preses Universitaires de France. 1947. Contemp. ownership signature on front cover. Wrappers a bit chipped.. Light marginal browning. A very good copy.. Orig. printed wrapps. First edition. xlviii, 308pp. 8vo. Bernard's epochal Introduction à l'etude de la médecine expérimental, , (1865), was originally conceived of as merely the preface of a planned "grand treatise", Principes de Médecine Expérimentale, for which Bernard wrote the rough drafts of ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
An Introduction To The Study Of Experimental Medicine
Bernard, Claude
Birmingham :: Classics of Medicine Library,, [1980].. Fine Condition. Facsimile of the New York 1927 edition translated by Henry Copley Greene, A. M. and introduced by Lawrence J. Henderson. Bound in the publisher's original steel grey composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. Three raised bands on spine. All edges gilt. Marbelled end papers. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste down end paper. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$63.60

 
An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine
BERNARD, Claude
Birmingham: Classics of Medicine, 1980. hardcover. fine. Translated by Henry Copley Greene. With an Introduction by Lawrence J. Henderson. xix + 226pp., 8vo, full gilt-decorated purple leather, a.e.g. Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, (1980). A fine copy. The separately printed editors' notes are present. Facsimile of the New York: Macmillan, 1927 edition ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine. Translated by Henry Copley Greene
BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878)
New York:: Macmillan. 1927. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xix, [5], 226 pp. Green cloth, blind-stamped covers, gilt-stamped spine title; lightly rubbed. Very good. . Garrison and Morton 1766.501. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
An Introduction to the Study of Experimental Medicine
Bernard, Claude; George Wald interest
Henry Schuman. 1949. Later printing. Hardcover. Very Good. 1949 edition of this 19th century classic, hardback in dust jacket, with George Wald's 1950 signature and stamp for the Biological Laboratories at Harvard. Very good in lightly soiled jacket. Important association copy in that Wald, who won the Nobel Prize in 1969 for his studies of retinal chemistry and physiology, cites as his main influence the rhodopsin studies and findings of Wilhelm Friedrich Kühne, who studied originally with Claude ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
L'OEuvre de Claude Bernard. Introduction par Mathias Duval. Notices par E. Renan, Paul Bert et Armand Moreau. Table Alphabétique et Analytique des Œuvres Complètes de Claude Barnard par le Dr. Roger de la Coudraie. Bibliographie des Travaux Scientifique, Mémoirs, Lectures et Communications aux Académies et Sociétés Savantes par G. Malloizel
[BERNARD, Claude, 1813-1878] DUVAL, Mathias Marie (1844-1907)
Paris:: J.-B. Baillière et fils. 1881. paperback. 1. 8vo. viii, 384, [ads] 4, 8 pp. Woodburytype frontis. port. Later blue library cloth, original wrappers bound in; corner of wrapper chipped away. FINE. viii, 384, [ads] 4, 8 pp. Woodburytype frontis. port. Later blue library cloth, original wrappers bound in; corner of wrapper chipped away. FINE. . FIRST EDITION. Contains an introduction by Mathias Duval, notices by E. Renan, Paul Bert and Armand Moreau, an analytical index to the complete works of ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$201.00

 
L'OEUVRE DE CLAUDE BERNARD. Introduction par Mathias Duval... Table alphabetique et analytique des oeuvres de Claude Bernard... Bibliographie des travaux scientifiques... avec un portrait
(Bernard, Claude)
Paris: Librairie J.-B. Bailliere et fils,, 1881.. 8vo, viii, 384, (2), (6 ads)pp, frontisportrait, orig. printed wrappers bound-in. Recent maroon calf, spine lettered in gilt. A few tiny abrasions at spine, else a fine, unopened copy.. The Table Alphabetique et Analytique to the collected works, published in 18 volumes 1855-1881. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00

 
Introduction a l’Étude de la Médecine Expérimentale
BERNARD, Claude (1813-1878)
Paris:: J.-B. Baillière. 1865. hardcover. 1. 8vo. 400 pp. Modern quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt- stamped spine title with raised bands. Previous owner’s inked signature. Fine. . FIRST EDITION, FIRST IMPRESSION. A handsome copy. “Probably the greatest classic on the principles of physiological investigation and of the scientific method as applied to the life sciences.” [Garrison-Morton]. “Intended as a prologue to a multi-volume work on the principles of experiment... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$750.00

 
Introduction a l'Etude de la Medecine Experimentale
BERNARD, Claude
First Edition. hardcover. 3-400pp (lacks the half title). 8vo, contemporary calf- backed marbled boards (edgeworn; joints and spine ends neatly repaired; several ex-library stamps but otherwise a very clean copy). Paris, London & Madrid: J.B. Bailliere et Fils, 1865. Second issue of the first edition. Scarce. The second issue of this historic work - with 3 cities listed on the title page, and "Martinet" on page 400. This is Bernard's most important theoretical contribution, in which he br... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (4)