We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by BURROUGHS William
Results 1 - 20 of 56
Naked Lunch The Restored Text
New York Grove Press 2001 Paperback Later printing As NEW 289pp. 21 cm. in white wrappers with black spine. Edited by James Grauerholz and Barry Miles. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$14.00
NAKED LUNCH
New York: Grove Press, (1966). First edition thus. Wraps. Very Good +. 12mo. MMPB. Very good plus. Mild rubbing. Some spine creasing from binding process. Faint foxing to inside covers. Else sharp, clean, and tight. Very well-kept. BC-115. First printing of the first US paperback edition of this cornerstone of Beat literature, which includes the Massachusetts Supreme Court obscenity decision, plus exceprts from the trial. 255pp. One of 25,000 copies, it quickly went into many multiple printings. The first... more information
Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Naked Lunch
New York, New York: Grove Press. (1966). Reprint. Mass market paperback. Very good with light soiling to the covers. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
NAKED LUNCH
NY: Grove Press, 2009. 50th Anniversary edition. Edited by James Grauerholz and Barry Miles. Afterword by David Ulin. Illustrated slipcase. Fine condition in a Fine slipcase in the publisher's unopened shrinkwrap with all stickers as issued.. First Thus. Hardcovers.
The images are of the book described and not stock photos.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Naked Lunch - The Restored Text
Grove Press, 2001. First edition thus, 2001. First edition thus. Fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
NAKED LUNCH
New York: Grove Press, (1966). First edition thus. Wraps. Near Fine. 12mo. MMPB. Near fine. Touches of rubbing. Else sharp, clean, and tight. Very well-kept. BC-115. First printing of the first US paperback edition of this cornerstone of Beat literature, which includes the Massachusetts Supreme Court obscenity decision, plus exceprts from the trial. 255pp. One of 25,000 copies, it quickly went into many multiple printings. The first, while not uncommon, is in any real collectible condition. [Maynard and M... more information
Offered by Brian Cassidy, Bookseller (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
NAKED LUNCH ... THE RESTORED TEXT
New York: Grove Press, [2001].. Boards. First edition of this version, edited by James Grauerholz and Barry Miles. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Naked Lunch read by William Burroughs
Los Angeles: Warner Audio Video, (1995).. Advance promotional copy.. Three cds in the original double plastic jewel box. All elements fine. An abridgements of Burroughs’ complete reading of NAKED LUNCH. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$50.00
Chicago Review, Autumn 1958 [Naked Lunch]
Chicago University of Chicago 1958 Paperback 88pp. Octavo [23 cm] Blue and green illustrated wrappers. Very good. Minor rubbing to corners. Contains the second chapter of 'Naked Lunch' This excerpt predates the first edition. Maynard/Miles C5 ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Naked Lunch
New York: Grove Press. 1959. Second printing. Hardcover. Good. 1959, Second printing, 255 pp. Hardcover, black cloth-backed boards, 8vo. Good copy in a Good dust jacket. Light soil to cloth; vertical bump along spine; small dent on the foredge of the front board. Previous owner's signature on fly leaf; else, clean and unmarked text. The DJ chipped at spine ends, including small parts of the author's name; chip from area corresponding with damage on front board; loss at corners as well; light soil. D... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
EVERYTHING IS PERMITTED. THE MAKING OF NAKED LUNCH
New York: Grove Weidenfield, (1992). First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Quarto. The making of the film directed by David Cronenberg and starring Peter Weller, with an introduction by Burroughs and illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Naked Lunch
New York: Grove Press, Inc.. (1959). First US Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 255pp. Slight slant to spine, covers fan slightly. Mild foxing to endpapers and edges, previous owner's name on front free endpaper. About very good in very good dustjacket with light chipping to edges. ; Octavo . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Naked Lunch
Tokyo: Kawadeshoboshin , (1965).. First Japanese edition.. 349 pp. Inked numeral to last leaf, else fine in full gilt-decorated cloth. Lacks dust jacket. Illustrated with five drawings by “Y.K.” ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$100.00
Big Table 1 Spring 1959 - Ten Episodes from Naked Lunch
Chicago Big Table, Inc. 1959 Paperback 152pp. Octavo [20 cm] Red, white and blue wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Naked Lunch
Grove Press, 1959. Second printing, 1959. Second printing. Name inked out on front free endpaper, minor wear, still near fine in good dust jacket with a one inch tear and multiple creases to upper spine and front spine fold, a one half inch chip to front panle and other minor edgewear and slight soiling. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$100.00
[Excerpt from]: Naked Lunch
New York: Grove Press. 1962. First. Promotional brochure. 16pp. Stapled wrappers. Near fine with some light toning. An excerpt from Naked Lunch, distributed by Grove Press, along with comments from various writers including Terry Southern, E.S. Selden, John Ciardi, Norman Mailer, Robert Lowell, and Jack Kerouac. OCLC locates eight copies. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$115.00
The Naked Lunch
Paris The Olympia Press 1959 Paperback First edition 225pp. Duodecimo [17.5 cm] Green, black and white printed wraps. Green border on title page. With "New Price NF 18" stamped on the rear wrap. Good. The covers are lightly rubbed and creased. The spine is faded, and the wraps are more subtly faded. There is a 2 inch long closed tear in the paper at the head of the spine, along the front joint. There are also a couple of small losses from the paper at the head of the spine. There is a 3/4 inch lo... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
WILLIAM BURROUGHS NAKED LUNCH PUB. DATE: NOV. 20, 1962... [wrapper title]
[New York]: Grove Press, 1962.. Photographically illustrated self-wrappers. White portion of wrapper slightly dust-toned, but a nice copy. The promotional brochure distributed by Grove Press in anticipation of the publication of its edition of Burroughs' novel, incorporating selections from the text, a mini-essay by Terry Southern, and comments by Ciardi, Mailer, Kerouac, and Lowell. Maynard & Miles suggest this pamphlet appeared the month prior to the formal publication of the book, and we have see... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
NAKED LUNCH
NY: Grove Press, Inc. (1959). First edition. 255 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Black cloth backed, paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine, top edge dyed. Head and heel bumped; boards very lightly soiled; edges and preliminaries lightly foxed. Else, interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good+/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00
Naked Lunch
New York: Grove Press. (1959). First. First edition. Fine in near fine, later issue dustwrapper with $6.00 price and numbers at the base of the spine, with a tiny tear and a little rubbing. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)With dust jacket (34)
Signed (11)
With photos (22)

