Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by BURROUGHS William

Title : The Naked Lunch [X]  Author : BURROUGHS William [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

 
Naked Lunch The Restored Text
Burroughs, William
New York Grove Press 2001 Paperback Later printing As NEW 289pp. 21 cm. in white wrappers with black spine. Edited by James Grauerholz and Barry Miles. New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00

 
Naked Lunch - The Restored Text
Burroughs, William S
Grove Press, 2001. First edition thus, 2001. First edition thus. Fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00

 
NAKED LUNCH ... THE RESTORED TEXT
Burroughs, William S.:
New York: Grove Press, [2001].. Boards. First edition of this version, edited by James Grauerholz and Barry Miles. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
EVERYTHING IS PERMITTED. THE MAKING OF NAKED LUNCH
(BURROUGHS, William)
New York: Grove Weidenfield, (1992). First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Quarto. The making of the film directed by David Cronenberg and starring Peter Weller, with an introduction by Burroughs and illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William S
Tokyo: Kawadeshoboshin , (1965).. First Japanese edition.. 349 pp. Inked numeral to last leaf, else fine in full gilt-decorated cloth. Lacks dust jacket. Illustrated with five drawings by “Y.K.” ... more information
Offered by Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William
Paris The Olympia Press 1959 Paperback First edition 225pp. Duodecimo [17.5 cm] Green, black and white printed wraps. Green border on title page. With "New Price NF 18" stamped on the rear wrap. Good. The covers are lightly rubbed and creased. The spine is faded, and the wraps are more subtly faded. There is a 2 inch long closed tear in the paper at the head of the spine, along the front joint. There are also a couple of small losses from the paper at the head of the spine. There is a 3/4 inch lo... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Naked lunch
Burroughs, William S
Paris: Olympia Press. 1965. 226p., later printing, very crisp and nice in stiff green wraps, but lacks surwrap jacket, tiny dot of ink on foredge. True first was Young 534.* This copy is signed by Burroughs on the title page. (The Traveller's Companion Series No. 76) ... more information
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States) Buy Direct
$295.00

 
The Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William
Paris The Olympia Press 1959 Paperback First edition 225pp. Duodecimo [17.5 cm] Light green printed wraps. Very good. No dust jacket. Price on rear cover has been cancelled with a stamp. Maynard/Miles A2a ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William
Paris:: Olympia Press,, 1959.. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover, about 7 inches tall, in green wraps decorated in black and white. Second state with "New Franc" price (NF 18) stamped over 1500 franc printed price. No dustjacket. Housed in a very nice custom clamshell box in pale green cloth and white ribbon tie, spine title on a paper strip. A literary highpoint of the 20th century and an icon of beat literature. The book shows very minimal evidence of handling and a touch of edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$500.00

 
The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William
hardcover. 16mo, green printed wrappers, pictorial d.w. Paris: Olympia Press, (1959). First Edition. The Traveller's Companion Series, No. 76. A decent copy of the author's scarce second book. Green border on title page, but rubberstamped price correction to new francs. Light coffee stains on rear flyleaf & fore-edge. Dust jacket very lightly chipped at the head of the spine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
The Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William
Paris:: The Olympia Press, [1959]... First Edition. Very Good. First edition, 8vo, 226 pp., green wraps with dust jacket. Green border on title page, "Francs 1500" stated on dust jacket. Number 76 in The Olympia Press's Traveller's Companion Series, one of 5,000 copies. Lower front of green wraps slightly unattached from spine. Small chip to heel of green wrap. Dust jacket has minor chipping to head and heel, not affecting author or publisher lettering and a one inch closed tear from the... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$1,694.90

 
The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William
The Naked Lunch
Paris: Olympia Press. (1959). First. First edition. Rebound in contemporary full black morocco gilt. A tiny stain on the half-title, the front hinge slightly tender, near fine. Briefly Inscribed by Burroughs: "For Fred Warder, William Burroughs." Novels published in France were traditionally bound in wrappers (as this volume was), and then often rebound if the owner deemed it worthy of claiming a place in his library. A nice copy of the true first edition of one of the most influential novels of t... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William
hardcover. Small 8vo, green printed wrappers, with pictorial d.w. designed by Burroughs. Paris: Olympia Press, (1959). First Edition. Number 76 in The Traveller's Companion series. Green border on title page, uncorrected price on rear wrapper. An excellent copy except that the final, blank endpaper has been excised. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,850.00

 
The Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William
Paris The Olympia Press 1959 Paperback First edition 225pp. Duodecimo [17.5 cm] Light green printed wraps. Very good/Very good. Minor nicking to corners of jacket. Foot of jacket's rear panel discolored. Faint rubbing to corners of covers. Price on rear cover not cancelled. Maynard/Miles A2a ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1959. First Edition; publisher’s wrappers. A few small stains; very good in a like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
The Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William S
The Naked Lunch
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1959. First edition, first issue with original price of "Francs 1500". An excellent copy with only a small tear to lower edge of rear wrapper; in a jacket with only a nick and tiny tear to the upper corner of spine and a tiny tear to lower wrapper. A very attractive, near fine copy of Burroughs' second book, and arguably his most popular Beat literary high spot.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
The Naked Lunch
Burroughs, William
The Naked Lunch
Paris: The Traveller's Companion Series published by the Olympia Press, [1959]. First edition, with first issue point of green border on title page, but with "Francs: 1500" crossed out and "New Price NF 18" addeed on back cover. 12mo. 226 pp. Green wrappers, with split at front joint repaired. Half green morocco slipcase and chemise. Maynard & Miles A2a ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, William S
The Naked Lunch
Paris: Olympia. (1959). The first edition of his second book, one of the all-time great drug novels and a high spot of Beat and postwar American literature -- one of the three key volumes of the Beat movement, along with Kerouac's On the Road and Ginsberg's Howl. This is the first issue, without the New Franc stamp over the original old franc price on the rear cover. Published only in paperback in Paris by Maurice Girodias' important small press, in an edition of 5000 copies (comprising both &qu... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$3,000.00

 
The Naked Lunch
BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1959. First Edition; publisher’s wrappers. Fine in a dust jacket with a tiny tear at the top of the spine; in a custom cloth clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$3,000.00

 
The Naked Lunch (Signed First Edition)
Burroughs, William
The Naked Lunch (Signed First Edition)
Paris: Olympia Press, 1959. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. First issue, second state, with purple price stamp on the rear wrapper. SIGNED and dated (1994) by the author on the title page. Very Good plus or better in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Tiny owner name on the front endpaper. Book spine ends and the jacket have been professionally restored (noticeable mostly at the jacket verso). A very sharp copy of Burrough's most important work, basis for the imaginative 1991 film adap... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)