We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by BUTLER Samuel
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH
NY: Random House 1950. Modern Library edition, 1950. . A very good hardcover book in a like dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Kubik Fine Books Ltd (Ohio, United States)
$2.50
The Way of All Flesh (Everyman Paperback Classics)
Tuttle Publishing, 1998. Paperback, 398 pages, VERY GOOD. ... more information
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$5.36
The Way of All Flesh
New York: Heritage Press, 1964 Illustrated by Robert Ward Johnson. Introduction by Theodore Drieser. Illustrated blue cloth. A very fine copy in slipcase.. Illus. by Johnson, Robert Ward. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The Way of All Flesh
London: Collins. 1934. Later edition. Illustrated with wood engravings by John Farleigh. Very good copy with some spotting on the boards and foxing throughout. Lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Way of All Flesh
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc.. (1930). Later edition. Introduction by William Lyon Phelps. Near fine with a missing half-title page and some offsetting on the rear end papers. Lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Way of All Flesh
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press [1980] Leather bound Collector's Edition [588pp.] Octavo [21 cm] Brown leather with raised bands, a gilt stamped title on the spine, and gilt stamped decorative patterns on the spine and covers. All edges gilt. Moire endsheets. Fine. Still under the original shrink-wrap. The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Way of All Flesh
New York: Heritage Press. 1936. Reprint. Near fine in a very good slipcase. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press. VG. 1980. Hardcover. We recently acquired a large lot of Easton Press Books. All of the books are in bright, fresh, Fine condition, essentially never read, and bound in beautiful full leather. Butler, Samuel; introduction by Theodore Dreiser; pictures by Robert Ward Johnson. THE WAY OF ALL FLESH. Norwalk Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1980). Collector's Edition, bound in genuine leather. The book is bright, complete and nice. Complete with ribbon page marke... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
The Way of All Flesh
Norwalk: Easton, 1980. hardcover. fine. Johnson, Robert Ward. Introduction by Theodore Dreiser. Illustrated by Robert Ward Johnson. 588pp. Thick 8vo, gilt-stamped dark green leather, a.e.g. Norwalk: Easton Press, (1980). A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
The Way Of All Flesh
Norwalk:: Easton Press,, [1980].. Fine Condition. The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. Illustrated by Robert Ward Johnson and introduced by Theodore Dreiser. Bound in the publisher's original green composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Three raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States)
Buy Direct
$42.40
The Way of All Flesh
Easton Press, 1980, 1980. Overall a little dull, else fine. Illus. by Robert Ward Johnson. Part of "The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written" series... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$40.00
The Way Of All Flesh
Garden City: Doubleday Doran. 1944. First edition thus, illustrated by Andre Durenceau. Top edge gilt. Bookstore label else fine in a very good slipcase. One of 1000 numbered copies Signed by the illustrator. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Way of All Flesh
Limited Editions Club, 1936. hardcover. very good. 2 volumes. Introduction by Theodore Dreiser. Illustrated by Robert W. Johnson. 8vo, full black polished calf with gilt spines, t.e.g., boxed. Limited Editions Club, 1936. A lightly rubbed but very good copy. One of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1936. Full black sheepskin. Minor rubbing and light wear to the spine head of one volume. Near Fine in a Fine slipcase and uncommon in this condition. Robert Ward Johnson. Two octavo (5-7/8" x 8-1/4") volumes bound in full black sheepskin with gilt-decorated spines. Introduction by Theodore Dreiser. Printed by Carl Purington Rollins at the Yale University Press. Illustrated with drawings by Robert Ward Johnson. Copy #516 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon pa... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Way of All Flesh. Introduction by Theodore Dreiser
New York: The limited Editions Club, 1936. (LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB) Number 74 of 1500 copies, signed by the Artist. 2 vols., 8vo. Pictures by Robert Ward Johnson. Black calf. Heads very slightly worn, else fine in slipcase ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH
London: Grant Richards, 1903.. Slightly later unsigned three quarter navy blue pebbled morocco and cloth, spine gilt extra, a.e.g., marbled endsheets. Extremities rubbed, short tear in fore-edge of front free endpaper, a bit cocked, internally very good. First edition of Butler's posthumously published semi- autobiographical novel, and the work which will remain most frequently associated with his name in the popular mind. Edited, with a prefatory note, by R.A. Streatfeild. Although printed in a large e... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH, Grant Richards, 1903, first edition, evidence of some moisture staining to the lower fore edge corners of the end-papers and paste-downs, also to the lower fore edge corners of the publishers cataloge leaves at the rear, else a bright vg+ copy in the publishers original burgundy cloth binding with gold-gilt lettering and gold-gilt top page edges housed in what appears to be a custom made slip-case ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$715.84
Results 1 - 18 of 18
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (4)
With photos (7)

