We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Balmer Edwin;
Results 1 - 5 of 5
1
Page:
When Worlds Collide
New York, Council on Books in Wartime [ca. 1944]., 1944. Armed Services edition. No 801. Oblong 16mo. Original printed wrappers (rubbing). Very good. 384 pages.. Soft cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by George Houle Rare Books & Autographs (California, United States)
$22.50
WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE
WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE, Stokes, 1933, first edition, slight wear to the spine extremities and 3 of the 4 fore edge corner tips, some light dust-soiling to the covers, else a vg copy. Of 3 binding states, this one has powder blue lettering on both the burgundy cloth spine and front cover. The source book for the 1951 film of the same name. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$184.88
When Worlds Collide
Lippincott, 1933. Book. Fine. Hardcover. Seventh Printing. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Fine Copy in a near fine jacket. Seventh Printing.Scarce in Wrapper.Classic of Science Fiction. Fresh tight Well-Preserved Copy.. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00
When Worlds Collide
New York: A. L. Burt Company Publishers. (1933). Hardcover. 344pp. Bright orange cloth stamped in blue on the cover and the spine, top edge stained orange. Two tiny dents to the edges of front board. A fine copy in very good dustjacket with chipping to the edges, a closed tear to lower edge of rear panel and a mildy faded spine panel. "A celebrated novel of impending cosmic catastrophe and the attempt to save a favored few from sharing the fate of the doomed world." Barron, Anatomy of Wonde... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
WHEN WORLDS COLLIDE
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company,. 1933. original red cloth, front panel stamped in light blue and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in light blue, fore and bottom edges rough trimmed.. Faint paper clip indents to upper front free endpaper, half title. leaf and title leaf, else a fine copy in bright, very good four-color. pictorial dust jacket with 40 mm closed tear at top edge of front. flap fold and faint associated wrinkle at upper edge of front panel,. internal tape reinforcement along upper edge... more information
Offered by L. W. Currey, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,750.00
Results 1 - 5 of 5
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (3)
With photos (2)

