Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Bancroft Hubert

Title : History of California: Volumes [X]  Author : Bancroft Hubert [X]

Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

 
THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT, Volume XX - History of California, Volume III: 1825-1840
Bancroft, Hubert Howe
Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1969. Book. Near Fine. Hardcover. Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1969. A facsimile of the 1886 first American edition. Original brown cloth binding, with black and gilt stamping. The dust jacket is lightly tanned along the spine; otherwise a near fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States)
$30.00

 
CALIFORNIA PIONEER REGISTER AND INDEX, 1542-1848. And Index to Information Concerning Them in Bancroft's History of California Volumes I-V
Bancroft, Hubert Howe
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1964. Hardcover. Very good; quite clean and unworn. Original blue cloth with gilt spine title, octavo (5.75 x 8.75 inches) Extracted from Bancroft's History of California and reprinted in this convenient format ... more information
Offered by Chanticleer Books (California, United States)
$60.00

 
History of California, 1840-1845. [Volume 4 only]
Bancroft, Hubert Howe
San Francisco: The History Company , 1886 First edition. Volume 21 of Bancroft's Works. Volume 4 only (of 7). xv, [1], 786pp. Text maps. Publisher's maroon blind-embossed cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Very minor rubbing to corners. A fine and clean copy. Like all of the Bancroft volumes, this volume provides a wealth of information on the later Mexican Period of California: Alvarado's Rule and the Graham Affair; Mission Annals and Indian Affairs; Commerce, Finance, and Maritime Affairs; Foreign Re... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT, VOLUME XX, HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA, VOL. III, 1825 -1840
Bancroft, Hubert Howe
THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT, VOLUME XX, HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA, VOL. III, 1825 -1840, The History Company, 1886, slight wear to the corner tips and head of the spine, wear to center of upper spine label, some tanning to the spine and end-paper margins, else a very good plus copy or better with near fine contents in the publishers original full calf binding with raised bands, spine labels and marbled page edges. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$96.05

 
THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT, VOLUME XXII, HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA, VOL. V, 1846 -1848
Bancroft, Hubert Howe
THE WORKS OF HUBERT HOWE BANCROFT, VOLUME XXII, HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA, VOL. V, 1846 -1848, The History Company, 1886, first edition, some tanning to the spine and end-paper margins, very slight wear to the upper corner tips, 3/8" closed tear to the upper right spine hinge, else a tight vg+ copy with near fine contents in the publishers original full calf binding with raised bands, spine labels and marbled page edges. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$184.88

 
THE ZAMORANO INDEX TO HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA. Compiled by Members of the Zamorano Club. Two Volumes. Volume I: A Through L. Volume II: M Through Z
BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. Edited by Everett Gordon Hager and Anna Marie Hager
Los Angeles:: University of Southern California,, 1985. First Edition. As New. TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. Two As New hardback First Edition First Printings in gray cloth covers with gilt lettering spines. 8vo. viii, 363 pp. pp. 365-759. ... more information
Offered by By The Book, LC ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$200.00

 
History of California, From The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft. Complete in 7 volumes
Bancroft, Hubert Howe
Santa Barbara:: Wallace Hebberd,, 1965.. Hard Cover. Book fine, Dust jacket fine.. The facsimile reprint from the first American edition. Bound in the publisher's original tan cloth with spines stamped in black and gilt. Fine condition in fine dust jackets ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$338.00

 
HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA - The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Volumes XVII - XXIV
Bancroft, Hubert Howe
Santa Barbara, California: Wallace Hebberd, 1963. Book. Fine. Hardcover. With an Introduction by Edmund D. Brown, Governor of California. Seven volumes. Santa Barbara, California: Wallace Hebberd, 1963-70. Facsimile reprints of the 1886-90 first editions. Bancroft's history of the Golden State for the years its covers (1542-1890) is still the foundation study, the first source for any serious research. Legendary in their length, the footnotes alone make his history worth its weight in factual and biblio... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States)
$350.00

 
HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA 1542-1890 (7 VOLUMES) [WITH] PIONEER REGISTER AND INDEX
Bancroft, Hubert Howe
San Francisco:: A. L. Bancroft & Co.,, 1894-1890.. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo. 8 volumes. Maps, text illustrations. 7 volumes in original full tan levant morocco; black leather spine labels with gilt lettering & ruling; 5 raised bands; marbled endpapers. Index is black cloth with gilt lettering in goldenrod dustjacket. A very good to near fine, uniform set (owner name in 5 of the seven volumes).. Volumes XVIII through XXIV of Bancroft's Works, "... for the years it covers (1542-1890) is... more information
Offered by Carpe Diem Fine Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (5)