Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Baum Frank

Title : The Magic of Oz [X]  Author : Baum Frank [X]

Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

 
The Magic of Oz (Later printing)
Baum, L. Frank
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, ca. 1935. Later printing. Third issue per Greene and Hanff (p. 75), published sometime after 1935. Publisher's drab green cloth, illustrated throughout but with no color plates. Rear flap of jacket lists 36 titles, ending with "Magical Mimics in Oz." Very Good plus in a Good dust jacket. Jacket is chipped at the spine ends and corners (though with no loss to spine lettering), along with some associated shallow creases. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Magic of Oz
BAUM, L. Frank
The Magic of Oz
New York: Books of Wonder/Morrow. (1999). First edition of this reissue. Illustrated by John R. Neill. Fine in a dustwrapper with a crease in the front flap fold, else fine. review copy with publisher's slip laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Magic Of Oz
Baum, L. Frank
Chicago:: Reilly & Lee, [1919].. Printed after 1935 with illustrations by Neill in black-and-white. Bound in publisher's original full cloth with the title stamped in black on the spine and a large color paste down on the front. Pictorial end papers. Spine sunned, otherwise near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$84.70

 
The Magic of Oz
Baum, L. Frank
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Hardcover Later printing 265pp. Small quarto [23 cm] Bright yellow cloth covered boards. Near fine. The corners of the covers are gently bumped. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are lightly rubbed and chipped. The rear panel is subtly soiled, and there are numerous small marks in pen on the rear inside flap. Price-clipped. From the jacket- "The Magic of Oz in which Mr. Baum narrates one of the most amazing stories that ever happened, even in the ama... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE MAGIC OF OZ
Baum, L. Frank & & Neill, John R
THE MAGIC OF OZ, Reilly & Lee, (1919), early printing, light wear to corner tips, more so to the spine extremities, some rubbing to the full color front pictorial paste-on, else just about a vg copy with all 12 full page, full color plates by John R. Neill in fine condition and with no other titles listed on the verso of the ownership page. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$116.95

 
The Magic of Oz
Baum, L. Frank
Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. Hardcover Later printing 265pp. Small quarto [23 cm] Blue cloth covered boards with an illustrated paper label mounted to the front cover. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. There is a former owner's blind stamp on the ownership page. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The edges are lightly rubbed and chipped. From the jacket- "The Magic of Oz in which Mr. Baum narrates one of the most amazing stories that ever happened, even ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Magic of Oz
Baum, L. Frank
Chicago, Ill.: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1919 Original green cloth with pictorial pastedown on upper cover. All edges stained yellow. Cloth is badly dampstained and has a couple of small brown indentations. Pictorial pastedown has some rubbing but is overall quite good. Signature of owner on ownership page. 12 full color full page illustrations by John R. Neill as called for. . First Edition. Cloth. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by John R. Neill. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$160.00

 
THE MAGIC OF OZ
Baum, L. Frank & & Neill, John R
THE MAGIC OF OZ, Reilly & Lee, (1919), early printing with 3 leaves missing a small section of the lower corner at the fore edge, else a near fine copy with all 12 full page, full color plates by John R. Neill in fine condition and with no other titles listed on the verso of the ownership page. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$158.75

 
THE MAGIC OF OZ
Baum, L. Frank & & Neill, John R
THE MAGIC OF OZ, Reilly & Lee, (1919), very fine and brilliant in vg+/near fine full color pictorial dust-wrapper with some light wear and tear. This copy circa 1937 as HANDY MANDY IN OZ is the last title listed on the rear dust-wrapper flap. Illustrated by John R. Neill. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$263.25

 
The Magic Of Oz - 1st Edition/1st State
Baum, L. Frank
The Magic Of Oz  - 1st Edition/1st State
Chicago: The Reilly and Lee Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1919. First Edition; First Printing. Card Covers. An attractive First Edition/First State in Near Fine condition, slight rubbing and wear to cloth and pastedown, a small closed tear on back free-endpaper. Original green cloth with very bright color pictorial label on front board. 12 color and many black/ white illustrations by John R. Neill throughout. Scarce in this condition; L. Frank Baum continues the adventures of Dorothy and all ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (8)
With photos (2)