We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Beardsley Aubrey:
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Under the Hill and Other Essays in Prose and Verse
1928. 3. Beardsley, Aubrey. Under the Hill and Other Essays in Prose and Verse. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, (1928). 4th printing. frontis, illustrations, xi, 70p. Hardcover in original green cloth. 26cm. Backstrip has fraying and chipping at ends. Back cover has a heavy crease which has torn the rear pastedown. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
UNDER THE HILL or, the story of Venus and Tannhauserm in which is set forth an exact account of the manner of state held by Madam Venus, Goddess & Meretrix, under the famous Horselberg, and containing the adventures of Tannhauser in that place, his j
NY: Grove Press, (1959). First Edition 8vo, pp. 140. A very good copy in price clipped dj. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
UNDER THE HILL OR THE STORY OF VENUS AND TANNHAUSER, IN WHICH IS SET FORTH AN EXACT ACCOUNT OF THE MANNER OF STATE HELD BY MADAM VENUS, GODDESS & MERETRIX, UNDER THE FAMOUS HORSELBERG, AND CONTAINING THE ADVENTURES OF TANNHAUSER IN THAT PLACE, HIS JOUR NEYING TO ROME, AND RETURN TO THE LOVING MOUNTAIN, BY AUBREY BEARDSLEY, NOW COMPLETED BY JOHN GLASSCO
Paris: The Olympia Press, 1959. Hardcover. Spine sunned. Near Fine in original clear plastic slipcase with one edge torn. Aubrey Beardsley. Original green moire over boards, gilt lettered and decorated spine and front cover, gold endpapers. Printed on Bellegarde paper. Illustrated throughout by Aubrey Beardsley. The text completed by John Glassco. Copy #43 of 3000. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Under The Hill Or The Story Of Venus And Tannhauser, In Which Is Set Forth An Exact Account Of The Manner Of State Held By Madam Venus, etc
Paris:: Olympia Press,, 1959.. Hardcover. 123 pages. 25 x 17 cm. Now completed by John Glassco. Host of full-page black and white illustrations by Beardsley. Limited edition, copy 1970 of 3000 copies. Backstrip slightly sunned. ... more information
Offered by Royoung bookseller, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Under the Hill and Other Essay in Prose and Verse
London: John Lane. The Bodley Head, 1904. First edition. 4to. With Illustrations. Full blue cloth with gilt design by Beardsley, spine slightly faded, else about fine. Gallatin pp.74-5; Lasner 141 ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Under the Hill and Other Essay in Prose and Verse
London: John Lane. The Bodley Head, 1904. First edition. 4to. With Illustrations. Full blue cloth with gilt design by Beardsley, spine slightly faded, else about fine. Gallatin pp.74-5; Lasner no. 141 ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
UNDER THE HILL And other essays in prose and verse...with illustrations
London: John Lane, 1904. First Edition 4to, pp. 70. Frontis photo. With seventeen drawings, three of the drawings previously unpublished. Bright blue cloth, with "The Bodley Head" at the tail of the spine (see Lasner note) with gilt design and lettering. Cover little worn and bumped at corners and ends of spine, o/w a VG tight copy. Gallatin 33; Samuels-Lasner 141. ... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
Results 1 - 7 of 7
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (5)
With photos (1)

