Books by Bemelmans Ludwig
Results 1 - 20 of 33
MADELINE IN LONDON
New York: Viking. (1961). HC. very good, orange/red cloth (hardcover) (no dustjacket). 56pp ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA (New Hampshire, United States)
$10.00
Tell Them It Was Wonderful: Selected Writings by Ludwig Bemelmans. Edited and with an Introduction by Madeline Bemelmans. Foreword by Norman cousins
New York: Viking, [1985]. First Edition. Octavo, cloth & boards (hardcover), xix, 315 pp. Illus. Few stains along edges of textblock; otherwise, Near-Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States)
$10.00
Madeline's Christmas
Viking, 1985. Later printing, 1985. Later printing. Fine in near fine, price clipped dust jacket with a one half inch chip to lower spine. Color illus by the author.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$12.00
Madeline in America and Other Holiday Tales
Scholastic Press, 1999. Later printing, 1999. Later printing. Inked name, else fine in fine, faintly worn dust jacket in mylar cover. Full page color illus. by Ludwig Bemelmans.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$12.00
Madeline
New York: Viking Press. (1962). Third printing. Near fine with small school stamp on the front pastedown lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
MADELINE
New York, N.Y.: Viking. A classic story told in rhymes. Very fine in very fine and bright dust jacket. An as new copy.. Later issue.. Hardcover.. Illus. by Bemelmans, Ludwig. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
MADELINE AND THE GYPSIES
New York, N.Y.: Viking. A classic story told in rhymes. Illustrated semi-gloss boards. Very fine. An as new copy.. Later issue.. Hardcover.. Illus. by Bemelmans, Ludwig. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT
New York, N.Y.: Viking. A classic story told in rhymes. Illustrated semi-gloss boards. Very fine. An as new copy.. Later issue.. Hardcover.. Illus. by Bemelmans, Ludwig. ... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Mad About Madeline: The Complete Tales
Viking, 1993. Book Club edition, 1993. Book Club edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. Color illus. by Ludwig Bemelmans.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
Madeline in America and Other Holiday Tales [SIGNED BY J. B. MARCIANO]
New York Arthur A. Levine Books. An Imprint of Scholastic Press (1999) Stated first edition, third printing vg Lg. quarto. 111,[1]pp. Gold-stamped and color illustrated paper-covered boards in original illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. "In time for the sixtieth anniversary of her birth comes one last wonderful story to treasure about the mischievous Madeline. Here readers will learn Madeline's last name, join her and the girl's for horseback rides and a tour of the world's greatest store, and... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
MADELINE'S RESCUE
MADELINE'S RESCUE, The Junior Literary Guild / Viking, 1953, two leaves with obvious creases to the lower fore edges, previous owners name stamp to the fore edge, else near fine in vg+ full color pictorial dust-wrapper with a small chip to the head of the dust-wrapper spine which wraps around a bit to the upper right corner of the rear dust-wrapper panel. Profusely illustrated in full color. A Caldecott winner. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$54.25
MADELINE'S RESCUE
NY: Viking, 1953. First Edition 4to, pp. 56. Red cloth. Cover little faded, and worn at edges, interior little soiled in places, o/w VG. A dog rescues Madeline from the Seine, and later produces pups at the school.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
MADELINE AND THE BAD HAT
NY: Viking, (1957). First trade Edition 4to, pp. 54. Red cloth. Cover slightly spotted, and scuffed at corners and ends of spine, a few spots in interior and slight damage on lower corners of a few leaves, o/w VG. The Spanish Ambassador moves in next to the school; his son is trouble.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Madeline and the Gypsies
New York: Viking Press. (1959). First. First edition. Folio. Corners a little bumped and rubbed, very good in good only dustwrapper with some chipping and tears, mostly on the front panel. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
MADELINE
NY: Simon and Schuster, (1939). Reprint. 4to, pp. 56. Pictorial paper over boards. Cover little worn at edges, o/w a VG tight copy in worn, mended, and stained dj. The first of the series, in which Madeline has her appendix out.... more information
Offered by Second Life Books Inc (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Madeline
New York: Simon and Schuster. 1939. Later edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 1939, not a First (no date on title page, though there are 12 girls on the drawing over "They went home and broke their bread"). Hardcover, 4to. Very Good copy: boards edgeworn; light soil to rear board; lowermost 1/2" of rear outer hinge is split. Minor foxing to foredge text block; a few small finger smudges on foredge margin; else, clean contents. Housed in a mylar protector. Digital images available upon request. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Madeline and the Gypsies
Viking Press. 1959. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. Green cloth with pictorial dust jacket. Some soiling to dust jacket, a few closed tears at folds. Interiors clean and bright. Very Good +. . Illustrated & Childrens ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Madeline and the Bad Hat
Viking, 1957. First edition, first printing, 1957. First edition, first printing. Faint wear, still fine in fine dust jacket with some minor wear to lower spine. Color illus. by Ludwig Bemelmans.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$150.00
MADELINE
MADELINE, Simon & Schuster, 1939, first edition (apparent second or later printing without date on title page), near fine in vg+ or better full color pictorial dust-wrapper with some light wear and tear and some dust-soil to the rear dust-wrapper panel. Profusely illustrated in full color. A classic. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$205.78
Madeline's Christmas
New York: McCall's Book, 1956. First edition not published in hardcover form until 1986. Lightly dogeared at lower corners, else fine. Octavo. Illustrated by the author coloured pictorial wrappers A scarce Madeline item . ... more information
Offered by Randall House Rare Books (California, United States)
$325.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (3)
With photos (11)

