Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Borges Jorge

Title : Ficciones [X]  Author : Borges Jorge [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

 
Ficciones
Borges, Jorge Luis
Biblioteca Jorge Luis Borges / Emece Editores,. 1995.. Hardcover. Name stamp to ffl, else very good plus, clean & tight condition /. chipped dust jacket. 217pp. Text in Spanish ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
FICCIONES - EL ALEPH - EL INFORME DE BRODIE. PRÓLOGO, IRASET PÁEZ URDANETA. CRONOLOGÍA Y BIBLIOGRAFÍA, HORACIO JORGE BECCO
Borges, Jorge Luis
Caracas:: Biblioteca Ayacucho, No. 118,. 1986.. Hardcover. xlvii; 260p., bibl., boards, dust jacket . Text was previously published under "Obras Completas" in Buenos Aires, in 1974 ... more information
Offered by Libros Latinos (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Ficciones
Borges, Jorge Luis
Franklin Center:: Franklin Library,, 1980.. Fine Condition. Printed and bound exclussively for subscribers to the Greatest Books of the Twentieth Century. Bound in the publisher's original brown composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Two raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. ... more information
Offered by James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (Minnesota, United States) Buy Direct
$63.60

 
Ficciones
Borges, Jorge Luis
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1962 Green and gold paper binding with grass green spine lettering. Top edge light green stained. Small split at head of spine, otherwise book very good. Pictorial dust jacket has some damp stain in gutters and creases and chips missing on upper edge. First American edition of Borges landmark collection of short stories. . First American Edition.. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
$275.00

 
FICCIONES
BORGES, Jorge Luis
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1985. Black leather. Spine quite sunned. Still Near Fine in a lightly soiled, Near Fine slipcase. Sol LeWitt. Square octavo (8-1/4" x 8-1/2") bound in full black cowhide stamped in blind. A beautiful rendition of Borges's first book printed at the Anthoensen Press. Sol LeWitt designed the book in addition to contributing 22 silkscreen prints, printed by Jo Watanabe, each of which was tipped in by hand. Copy #1168 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist on the colophon... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Ficciones
Borges, Jorge Luis
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1984. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Silk-Screens by Sol Lewitt. 1/1500 copies SIGNED by the artist. A beautiful book in publisher's slipcase. Leather. ... more information
Offered by Sanctuary Books (New York, United States)
$500.00

 
FICCIONES
BORGES, Jorge Luis
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1985. Black leather. Some fading of the leather on this sumptuous book, but still about Fine in a lightly soiled, Near Fine slipcase. Sol LeWitt. Square octavo (8-1/4" x 8-1/2") bound in full black cowhide stamped in blind. A beautiful rendition of Borges's first book printed at the Anthoensen Press. Sol LeWitt designed the book in addition to contributing 22 silkscreen prints, printed by Jo Watanabe, each of which was tipped in by hand. Copy #333 of 1500 numbered copies S... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Ficciones
Borges, Jorge Luis
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1984. No. 900 of 1500 copies, signed by the artist. 8 x 8 inches. With 22 silk- screened drawings by Sol Le Witt. Full black cowhide, blind-stamped title on spine. Spine faded, else Fine in original slipcase ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
FICCIONES
Borges, Jorge Luis:
FICCIONES
[New York: Limited Editions Club, 1984].. Thick oblong octavo. Full black aniline calf, stamped in blind. Spine a bit sunned, large bookplate of James S. Copley on front pastedown, otherwise near fine in faintly shelf-rubbed slipcase. First edition in this format, illustrated with twenty-two original hors texte silkscreens printed by Jo Watanabe after designs by Sol Lewitt, who also undertook the design. Prefatory essay by Alexander Coleman. One of fifteen hundred copies, signed by Lewitt. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
FICCIONES
BORGES,JORGE LUIS
FICCIONES
1984. 1. (LEWITT,SOL)illus. FICCIONES by Jorge Luis Borges. NY: Limited Editions Club (1984). Square 4to, full black cowhide, Fine in slip case (Monthly Newsletter laid in). LIMITED TO 1500 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY SOL LEWITT. Featuring 22 geometric illustrations (silkscreens) by Lewitt whose work has been exhibited at the Museum of Modern Art. The Monthly Newsletter quote's Robert Rosenblum describing Lewitt's art 'as the work of a New Sorcerer's Apprectice' adding that his art &... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Ficciones (Fictions)
Ediciones Dos Amigos. Borges, Jorge Luis
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Dos Amigos. 1987. Copy no. 21, one of 40 copies, all on velin d'Arches paper from a total issue of 42: 40 on velin d'Arches and 2 on Japan paper, all signed on the colophon by publisher, Samuel Cesar Palui. Page size: 13-1/16 x 10 inches; [i] [1-10] 11-175 [176-180] pp. Bound: loose in original grey wrappers, author's name engraved in dark blue, title in light green, dark green, and gray large wood-type letters; housed in buff paper and grey cloth box with blue cloth onl... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
Ficciones (Fictions)
Ediciones Dos Amigos. Borges, Jorge Luis
Ficciones (Fictions)
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Dos Amigos. 1987. Artist's book, one of 40 copies, all on velin d'Arches paper from a total issue of 42: 40 on velin d'Arches and 2 on Japan paper, all signed on the colophon by publisher, Samuel Cesar Palui. Page size: 13-1/16 inches x 10 inches; [i] [1-10] 11-175 [176-180] pp. Bound: loose in original pink wrappers, author's name engraved in dark blue, title in light green, dark green, and gray large wood-type letters; housed in buff paper and red cloth box with red... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (7)
With photos (4)