We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.Books by Bradbury Ray
Results 1 - 20 of 37
Fahrenheit 451
New York: Del Rey. Paperback. 0345342968 . Later printing. A fine copy. . ... more information
Offered by Parigi Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Fahrenheit 451
New York: Ballantine Books / Del Rey. (1982). Reprint. Mass market paperback. Very good with normal page toning in creased wrappers. Although not marked as such, this copy is from the library of Pulitzer Prize-winning author Peter Taylor and his wife, the National Book Award-nominated poet Eleanor Ross Taylor. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
FAHRENHEIT 451
New York:: Ballantine Books,, 1967.. First Paperback Edition.. Duodecimo in color pictorial wraps. VG. Minor shelfwear. Covers show light soiling and rubbing. Previous owner's name in blue pen on front end paper. Pages age-toned evenly. Text is clear and readable. Binding is solid. Book is protected by plastic sleeve. 147 pp. [Spine is white with red text. Shelved in Science Fiction. Science Fiction/Fantasy. 9-145-1143312. ... more information
Offered by second story books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
FAHRENHEIT 451 & THE PLAYGROUND & AND THE ROCK CRIED OUT
FAHRENHEIT 451, Ballantine Books, 1953, first edition, vertical creasing to the spine, other light creasing to the covers, else a bright near vg copy in full color pictorial wraps. Certainly a highspot of modern literature. Retrospective HUGO winning novel for 1954. Also contains THE PLAYGROUND & AND THE ROCK CRIED OUT. From the library of Science Fiction Grand Master Harry Harrison. ... more information
Offered by THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (Michigan, United States)
$90.83
Fahrenheit 451
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. Fortieth Anniversary Edition containing a new foreword written by Bradbury. Signed by Ray Bradbury. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
Fahrenheit 451 (First Edition)
New York: Ballantine Books No. 41, 1953. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Precedes publication of the hardcover edition by several weeks. About Near Fine condition. A touch of rubbing overall, light creasing to the rear panel, and one tiny crease to the front panel. Ballantine was established in 1952 by Bantam Books founder, Ian Ballantine. Great cover art by Joe Mugnaini, who did several collaborations with Bradbury. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Ray Bradbury’s Fahrenheit 451: The Authorized Adaptation by Tim Hamilton (ISBN: 978-0-8090-5101-4 / 9780809051014)
New York: Hill & Wang, 2009. First Edition. Signed by the author Ray Bradbury. Foreword by Ray Bradbury. Laid in is a printed book signing event notice from Mystery & Imagination book store dated August 22, 2009, honoring Mr. Bradbury’s 89th birthday. As new in an as new dust jacket. A graphic novel of Bradbury’s classic work ‘Fahrenheit 451.’ ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00
Fahrenheit 451
New York: Ballantine, 1953. First Edition, Paperbound Issue. Signed by the author, Ray Bradbury. Some slight rubbing, a very good copy. The true first edition, first printing, as the paperbound issue was published a month and half before Ballantine released the hardbound issue. The basis of the film directed by Francois Truffaut, starring Oscar Werner and Julie Christie. One of the great collectable landmarks of science fiction. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
FAHRENHEIT 451
New York: Limited Editions Club. 1982. 4to, aluminum-covered boards, silver-gilt edges, slipcase. xx, 152 pages.. Limited edition of 2000 numbered copies signed by the author and illustrator (Newman and Wiche, 527). Foreword and afterword by the author. Four color illustrations by Joseph Mugnaini, including three foldouts. Bound in aluminum by Robert A. Burlen and Sons, Hingham, MA. August 1982 LEC monthly newsletter and information about binding laid in. Slipcase rubbed at bottom edges. . ... more information
Offered by Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (Delaware, United States)
$365.00
MATCH TO FLAME. THE FICTIONAL PATHS TO FAHRENHEIT 451
Colorado Springs: Gauntlet Press, 2006. First edition, limited issue of 750 numbered copies signed by Bradbury on the limitation page. Copy #729. Edited by Donn Albright. Preface by Bradbury. Foreword by Richard Matheson. Introduction by William Touponce. Textual essay by Jonathan Eller. Illustrated. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition.
The image is of the book described
... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$385.00
Fahrenheit 451
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982. Limited. hardcover. very good(+). Mugniani. Illustrated by Joseph Mugnaini. Frontispiece is a full-page original lithograph; 3 double- page color plates. 152pp. Tall 8vo, printed aluminum boards, publisher's silver boards slipcase. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982. A very good (+) copy in a slightly rubbed box. One of 2000 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator and the author, who has written a new introduction for this book. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Fahrenheit 451
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982. First Edition, thus; one of 2000 numbered copies signed by Bradbury and illustrator Joseph Mugnaini. Bookplate; minor rubbing; near fine in a slipcase with minor wear. The publisher’s monthly letter is laid in. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Fahrenheit 451
New York.: The Limited Editions Club., 1982.. This Edition is Limited to 2000 numbered copies of which this is #724. Signed by Bradbury and Mugnaini to Colophon.. Bound in imprinted on foil covered boards.. Usual grooving of foil to front and rear gutters. One corner very slightly bumped. Several light scratches (usual) to covers. A Near Fine, crisp bright copy in Near Fine original slipcase. LEC prospectus enclosed. . 4to. 7.0" x 11".. Illustrated with colour plates by Joseph Mugnaini. ... more information
Offered by Heldfond Book Gallery, ABAA-ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
FAHRENHEIT 451
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982.. Narrow quarto. Printed aluminum over boards. Bookplate of James S. Copley (Library), a few faint crimps in aluminum, likely incurred in binding, otherwise about fine in very good slipcase with thumb-tip size surface snag in paper on one panel and a few other much more minor rubs. Newsletter laid in. One of 2000 numbered copies, signed by the author, who contributes a new introduction to this edition, and by the illustrator, Joseph Mugnaini, whose contribution includes... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
FAHRENHEIT 451
Lancaster: Graham, 2005. 50th Anniversay edition, limited to 451 numbered copies. Introduction for this edition by Bradbury. Color illustrations by Ralph Steadman. Red cloth-covered boards. Signed by Bradbury and Steadman on the limitation page. Copy #214. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine slipcase. According to the publisher this edition is comprised of a restored text with one update by Bradbury. Signed By Author & Artist. First Thus. Hard Cover. The images are of the book described and not stock p... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
FAHRENHEIT 451
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982. hardcover. Fine in a lightly soiled, about Fine slipcase. Usually found scratched and/or bumped, this is a very nice copy. Joseph Mugnaini. Large octavo (6-7/8" x 10-3/4") printed letterpress on acid-free paper and bound in full decorated aluminum that was wrapped around the boards by hand with the cover design silkscreened upon the aluminum foil in red, white, and black. Illustrated with an ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH and 3 fold-out color plates by Joseph Mugnaini. Copy #33... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Fahrenheit 451
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 2000. Although uncalled for, this copy is specially signed by Ray Bradbury in bright red. One of Easton’s Great Books of the 20th Century Series, the series was issued unsigned. Beautifully printed and elaborately bound in full red leather with gilt edges and with 22 carat gold tooling on covers and spine with raised bands. Printed on lovely archival-quality paper, pages are Smyth-sewn, The endpapers are a peach color moire pattern and with a satin page marker. Illustr... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
FAHRENHEIT 451
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982 Number 1350 of a limitation of 2000 copies signed on colophon by Bradbury and Mugnaini. Also inscribed on the half-title page by Bradbury, "For Ramiro Salcedo! Good wishes! Ray Bradbury 10/7/93." Color lithographs by Mugnaini. The Montly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, Number 527, August 1982, laid in. Basis for the 1966 film starring Oskar Werner as Montag and Julie Christie in the dual roles of Linda (Mildred) Montag and Clarisse and directed by Fran&cc... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
FAHRENHEIT 451
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1982 Number 1348 of a limitation of 2000 copies signed on colophon by Bradbury and Mugnaini. The Montly Letter of the Limited Editions Club, Number 527, August 1982, laid in. Also laid, publisher's card stating the book is bound in aluminum and is sensitive to the touch. Basis for the 1966 film starring Oskar Werner as Montag and Julie Christie in the dual roles of Linda (Mildred) Montag and Clarisse and directed by François Truffaut. Barron: Anatomy of Wonder 199... more information
Offered by Robert Gavora, Fine and Rare Books (Oregon, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Fahrenheit 451, Illustrated by Joseph Mugnaini
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1982. Hardcover. LIMITED EDITION, one of only 2000 copies SIGNED BY RAY BRADBURY AND ILLUSTRATOR Joseph Mugnaini. Additionally signed and inscribed by on title page: "To Byron! / Ray Bradbury / June 11, 1988". A beautiful production from The Limited Editions Club of Bradbury's classic, elegantly printed, and illustrated by Mugnaini with one original color lithograph and three color plates. Bound in aluminum by Robert A. Burlen & Sons. New York: T... more information
Offered by The Manhattan Rare Book Company (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (25)
With photos (16)

