We're sorry
The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.
Jane Eyre
New York: Book League Of America. [1940s]. Reprint. Blue cloth. Very good with age-toned cheap war time paper and a slightly faded spine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Jane Eyre
Everyman's Library, 1991. 5th printing, 1991. 5th printing. Light scuff to spine, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$15.00
Jane Eyre & Wuthering Heights
Mundus Media, 2002, 2002. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$20.00
A Little Brown Notebook: Scenes from Jane Eyre
Museum Quilts, 1997. First edition thus, 1997. First edition thus. Fine. Illus. by Sandra Russell.... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$20.00
The Works of Charlotte and Emily Bronte. Jane Eyre; Wuthering Heights; Shirley; Vilette; The Professor
Longmeadow press, 1985. Reprint, 1985. Reprint. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$20.00
JANE EYRE
New York: Franklin Watts Book. Very Good. Hardcover. With a critical and biographical profile of Charlotte Bronte by Inga-Stina Ewbank. New York: Franklin Watts, n.d. A Watts Ultratype Edition. Original gray cloth binding, with black titles. The dust jacket is a bit edgeworn, with a one-inch chip to the spine head; otherwise a very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States)
$25.00
Jane Eyre
Heritage Press, 1942, 1942. Short tear to upper rear spine fold, else fine in near fine, lightly rubbed publisher's slipcase with one seam just showing. Illus. by Barnett Freedman. Includes the Sandglass... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
Jane Eyre
Sweetwarer Press, 1998. Reprint, 1998. Reprint. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Hermitage Bookshop, Member ABAA (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
Jane Eyre
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1978 Leather bound Collector's Edition 431pp.Octavo [23.5 cm] Bound in full, bright red leather. Elaborate gilt ornamentation on the spine and boards is bright and shiny. All edges of the text block are gilt. Silk endpapers. Silk ribbon bookmark attached at the head of the spine. Illustrated with lithographs by Barnett Freedman. Beautiful craftsmanship typical to the Easton Press. Very good. The spine is slightly rolled. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Jane Eyre
New York: Double Day, 1997. First edition thus Fine condition in a Fine dust jacket. Octavo (5.5x7.5 Inches). Ivory boards w/ blue cloth and gold lettering to spine. Pp. 542, illustrated with handwritten letters, diaries manuscripts and original art from the collections of the New York Public Library. Jane Eyre has been a celebrated masterpiece since the mid 19th century. ... more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Jane Eyre
Cleveland: Tower Books, 1946. Photoplay edition issued to coincide with the release of classic film version starring Orson Welles, Joan Fontaine, and Margaret O’Brien. Pages tanned as usual, else very good plus with some slight wear to the corners and top and bottom of the spine in a very good dust jacket with some medium-sized chips at top and bottom of spine and a couple of small ones at the outer edges. The dust jacket shows photographs of Welles and Fontaine in a loving embrace on the front cover and... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$95.00
La Vie PassionnEe de Jane Eyre. Roman. AdaptE de l'anglais par Max Roth
Paris: S.I.E.P, [1946]. 8vo. . Bound in half blue morocco and marbled boards. Fine ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Shirley. A Tale. By Currer Bell. Author of "Jane Eyre."
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, Franklin Square, 1856. American Edition. 8vo. 572 pp. Bound in original blind stamped cloth. Spine slightly sunned, internal foxing, else Very Good ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Complete Novels. Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Professor, Wuthering Heights, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Agnes Grey
London: Folio Society, [1998] Fourth printing of the 1996 Folio Society second edition. Green silk cloth with gilt spines. Seven volumes, octavo. Wood engravings by Simon Brett, Peter Reddick, Harry Brockway, Peter Forster, et all. A fine set in publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Complete Novels. Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Professor, Wuthering Heights, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, Agnes Gray
London: The Folio Society, [1997]. Seventh edition. 7 vols., 8vo. Illustrated with wood engravings by Howard Phipps. Green cloth. Fine in original green paper slipcase ... more information
Offered by James Cummins Bookseller (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Shirley. A Tale. By Currer Bell, Author of 'Jane Eyre'
First published in London in 1849, the author's most social novel is a plea for more useful occupations for women. It is set in Yorkshire during the Luddite riots of the late Napoleonic era. Tinker Library 383 (this edition). (Bound with:) (BRONTE.) Jane Eyre. An Autobiography. Edited by Currer Bell. NewYork: Harper & Brothers, 1854. Early American Edition of her great novel of 1847 (first American edition 1848). Contemporary quarter morocco, marbled boards,spine gilt. Text in double columns. Boards a bit s... more information
Offered by Trebizond Rare Books (Connecticut, United States)
$650.00
Jane Eyre
New York: Heritage. hardcover. fine. Freedman, Barnett. Color lithographs by Barnett Freedman. 431pp. 8vo, rebound in 3/4 crimson morocco over marbled boards with gilt-stamped lettering, t.e.g. New York: Heritage Press, (no date, circa 1942). A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$700.00
Shirley. A Tale. By Currer Bell. Author of Jane Eyre.
London: Smith, Elder and Co.. 1849. First edition, 3 vols., 8vo, complete with the October 1849 ads at the back of vol. I; orig. brown cloth rehinged and rebacked with only portions of the original spines preserved; some pencil annotations in margins of vol. II, one or two gatherings sprung; Carl A. Weyerhauser copy, with his bookplate, green cloth folding box lettered in gilt. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,300.00
Jane Eyre
Paris: L'Imprimerie Nationale De France. Fine. 1923. Limited Edition. Full Leather. Limited Edition of 495 copies, this one being number 42 of 460 copies from 16-475. Illustrated with all 17 original lithographs by Ethel Gabain present and vignette portrait on title page. Copies numbered 1-15 featured five additional lithographs. Twenty hors commerce copies were produced with Roman numbers from I-XX. Laid in is "List of Illustrations" with mispositioning for plates 4, 9, 13, and 15. Origi... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,200.00
Jane Eyre: An Autobiography (First American Hardcover Edition)
Boston: Wilkins Carter, 1848. First Edition. 12mo. First American Edition in hardcover, preceded by an edition in wrappers published the same year. Beautifully re-backed publisher's deep brown cloth, board designs in blind, spine title gilt and designs in blind. Very Good plus or better condition. Light bumping to the extremities, brief foxing throughout, lacking the front endpaper and another leaf (pp. 479-80). An early American printing and an interesting publication in the Bronte bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (10)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (3)

