Customer Sign In | Create Account

We're sorry

The particular copy you were looking for has just been purchased by another customer. Below are all similar books we currently have available for purchase.

Books by Bronte Charlotte

Title : jane eyre an autobiography [X]  Author : bronte charlotte [X]

Results 1 - 3 of 3
Sort by:

 
Jane Eyre: An Autobiography; The Autobiography of Heinrich Stilling; The Caxtons: A Family Picture [Three volumes bound as one]
Bell, Currer (pseudonym of Bront‘, Charlotte); Jackson, S. (trans); Lytton, Sir E. Bulwer
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1848; 1844; nd [circa 1850]. First American Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at head, heel and tips, front board free at hinge, rear board free at hinge save one cord, spine present but free (and showing chip at head and missing leather label), glue toning at endpages, foxing at preliminaries and sporadic light foxing throughout, else tight and unmarred. Halfbound, leather spine and tips, marbled paper boards. 8vo. 174pp; 187pp; 186pp. Ori... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$500.00

 
Jane Eyre. An Autobiography
[BRONTE, Charlotte]. Edited by Currer Bell
Jane Eyre. An Autobiography
Boston: Wilkins, Carter & Co,. 1848. First. First American hardcover edition (preceded slightly by a wrappered edition). Original publisher's brown cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Spine ends expertly restored, some scattered foxing, lacking the front fly and one leaf of text (pg. 479-80), a handsome, very good copy, housed in cloth chemise and quarter morocco clamshell case. See this book in 3D on our site. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States)
$4,000.00 ($4000.00)

 
Jane Eyre: An Autobiography
BRONTË, Charlotte | BELL, Currer |
1848. First Continental EditionThe King of Hanover's Copy[BRONTË, Charlotte]. Jane Eyre: An Autobiography. Edited by Currer Bell. Copyright Edition for Continental Circulation. In Two Volumes. Leipzig: Bernh. Tauchnitz Jun., 1848.First Continental Edition, first issue with all points noted by Smith. Two small octavo volumes (6 x 4 1/4 in; 153 x 108 mm). x, 342; (4), 340 pp. Contemporary dark green horizontally-ribbed cloth, front covers stamped in gilt with the royal arms of Great Britain (Unit... more information
Offered by David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$12,500.00 ($12500.00)


Results 1 - 3 of 3
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (2)
With photos (2)